Difference between revisions of "Sargossa at the Ninth Summer Olympics"
From NSWiki
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
<tr class="agent vcard"> | <tr class="agent vcard"> | ||
<th style="vertical-align: top;">NOC | <th style="vertical-align: top;">NOC | ||
− | </th><td colspan="4">Olympic Authority of Sargossa (OAS) | + | </th><td colspan="4">[[Olympic Authority of Sargossa]] (OAS) |
</td></tr></table> | </td></tr></table> | ||
</td></tr> | </td></tr> | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
</td></tr> | </td></tr> | ||
<tr style="vertical-align: middle;"> | <tr style="vertical-align: middle;"> | ||
− | <td style="vertical-align: middle; width: auto;"><b>Medals</b><br>Rank: | + | <td style="vertical-align: middle; width: auto;"><b>Medals</b><br>Rank: 3rd; |
− | </td><td style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% gold; width: 4em; text-align: center;"><b>Gold</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;"> | + | </td><td style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% gold; width: 4em; text-align: center;"><b>Gold</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;">18</span> |
− | </td><td style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% silver; width: 4em; text-align: center;"><b>Silver</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;"> | + | </td><td style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% silver; width: 4em; text-align: center;"><b>Silver</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;">4</span> |
− | </td><td style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(204, 153, 102); width: 4em; text-align: center;"><b>Bronze</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;"> | + | </td><td style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(204, 153, 102); width: 4em; text-align: center;"><b>Bronze</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;">9</span> |
− | </td><td style="width: 4em; text-align: center; border-top: 1px solid rgb(170, 170, 170);"><b>Total</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;"> | + | </td><td style="width: 4em; text-align: center; border-top: 1px solid rgb(170, 170, 170);"><b>Total</b><br><span style="font-size: 125%;">31</span> |
</td></tr> | </td></tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
</th></tr> | </th></tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
− | <td colspan="5" style="text-align: left; padding-left: 1em;">IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX | + | <td colspan="5" style="text-align: left; padding-left: 1em;">IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, XI |
</td></tr> | </td></tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
</td></tr></table> | </td></tr></table> | ||
+ | There was a great deal of regional pride at stake as the Games returned to Rushmore. The Kytler Peninsulae was the destination for Team Sargossa as they sought to build upon the foundations laid during a successful showing in Liventia four years earlier. | ||
== Medalists == | == Medalists == | ||
{| style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="wikitable sortable" | {| style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
! scope="col" | Sport | ! scope="col" | Sport | ||
! scope="col" | Event | ! scope="col" | Event | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Matías Almeida | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 100m | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Gerson Lima | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 110m Hurdles | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Salvador Ichazo | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 1,500m | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Cleo Bustamante | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 400m Hurdles | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Soraya Luján | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 3,000m Steeplechase | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Maura Cotto | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 10,000m | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Maria Velázquez | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 20km Walk | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Viridiana Dorado | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's Hammer | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Orieta Raya | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's Javelin | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Oriol Martín | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Men's Lightweight | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Édger Rivera | ||
+ | | Fencing | ||
+ | | Men’s Individual Épée | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 133: | ||
| Swimming | | Swimming | ||
| Men’s 100m Breaststroke | | Men’s 100m Breaststroke | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Antonio Sanz | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Men’s 200m Individual Medley | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Eduardo Camarena / Marc Sarasola / Eduardo Salvador / Julio De La Torre | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Franco Pineda | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Men’s 50m Freestyle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
Line 82: | Line 153: | ||
| Swimming | | Swimming | ||
| Women’s 200m Individual Medley | | Women’s 200m Individual Medley | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ariela Camino / Lia Camino | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | Women’s Beach | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Estevan Mancilla | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Men’s Super Heavyweight | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Juan Cáceres | ||
+ | | Shooting | ||
+ | | Men’s 10m Air Rifle | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Lea Losada / Judith Perla / Erlina Minaya / Adriana Abarca | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Esperanza Monroy | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Women’s 400m Freestyle | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Ricardo Cruz / Diego Reyes / Cristian Morante / Juan Verzeri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men’s 4 x 400m Relay | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Marc Romeu | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men’s Discus | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Adriana Garay / Thalia Rama / Cleo Bustamante / Elena Leal | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women’s 4 x 400m Relay | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Jerrely Almeda | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women’s 5,000m | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Adriana Oquendo | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women’s Hammer | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Óscar Guavera | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Men’s Light Flyweight | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Antonio Sanz | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Men’s 200m Backstroke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
Line 103: | Line 234: | ||
|[[Image:med_3.png|med_3.png]] | |[[Image:med_3.png|med_3.png]] | ||
|'''Total''' | |'''Total''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | 9 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | | 14 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Fencing | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Judo | | Judo | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Shooting | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Swimming | | Swimming | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | | 10 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
− | | | + | | 0 |
− | | | + | | 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Total | | Total | ||
− | | | + | | 18 |
− | | | + | | 4 |
− | | | + | | 9 |
− | | | + | | 31 |
|- | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[Category:Sargossa]] |
Latest revision as of 11:53, 14 August 2016
Sargossa at the Ninth Summer Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competitors | Numerous | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Flag bearer | Antonio Bartra (Athletics) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medals Rank: 3rd; | Gold 18 | Silver 4 | Bronze 9 | Total 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||
NS Olympic history | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, XI | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V |
There was a great deal of regional pride at stake as the Games returned to Rushmore. The Kytler Peninsulae was the destination for Team Sargossa as they sought to build upon the foundations laid during a successful showing in Liventia four years earlier.