Difference between revisions of "Copa Rushmori"
(Creation) |
(→Previous editions) |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| 12 || Astograth || || Sargossa || Polar Islandstates || Polar Islandstates || | | 12 || Astograth || || Sargossa || Polar Islandstates || Polar Islandstates || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 13 || Darmen || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=226047 13] || Darmen || 4-2 || Sargossa || Western Cuba || Ancharmunn || Eilifint Bhán National Stadium, Ballyfeaaknock |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || Sargossa || || Taeshan || Saugeais || Taeshan || | | 14 || Sargossa || || Taeshan || Saugeais || Taeshan || | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| 15 || Polar Islandstates || || Sargossa || Saugeais || Saugeais || | | 15 || Polar Islandstates || || Sargossa || Saugeais || Saugeais || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | 16 || Saugeais || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=268520 16] || Saugeais || 4-1 || Eura || Pasarga || Charruterra || ''National Stadium, Charruterra Town'' |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 17 || Mytannion || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=282112 17] || Mytannion || 3-2 || Astograth || Saugeais || Ossidiacqua || Il Colosseo, Sant'Elia |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 18 || Polar Islandstates || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=295439 18] || Polar Islandstates || 4-4 (5-4 aet) || Sicoutimont || Valladares || Allianza Albos || Estadio Monumental, La Popular |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 19 || Polar Islandstates || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=312283 19] || Polar Islandstates || 3-0 || Saintland || Zenic || Polar Islandstates || Nasjonale Stadion, Franz Josef City |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 20 || Sargossa || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=327150 20] || Sargossa || 1-1 (2-1 aet) || Eura || Darmen || Valladares || Alexander I National Stadium, Swangard |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 21 || Pasarga || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=342008 21] || Pasarga || 1-1 (1-1 aet, 4-2 pks) || Kernansquillec || Saintland || Norrehavn || Parken Stadium, Nyhavn |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 22 || Taeshan || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=351412 22] || Taeshan || 2-2 (3-3 aet, 4-3 pks) || Pasarga || Eura || Saintland || Royal Stadium, St. Petrus |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 23 || Eura || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=364398 23] || Eura || 0-0 (1-0 aet) || Taeshan || Electrum || New Gelderland || Olympic Stadium, Nassau Bay |
|- | |- | ||
− | | 24 || Saintland || | + | | [http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=374446 24] || Saintland || 2-2 (2-2 aet, 4-3 pks) || Mapletish || Pasarga || Pasarga & Eura || Bastion Arena, Bastion |
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:30, 11 July 2016
Confederation | Rushmore |
---|---|
First season | 52nd World Cup cycle |
Current champions |
Saintland (1st Copa) (24th Copa Rushmori) |
Most championships | Polar Islandstates (5 Copas) |
The Copa Rushmori is the regional international football tournament held in Rushmore.
At the end of the 24th edition, 17 different nations have won the Copa, only three of whom have won multiple Copas (Polar Islandstates, Sargossa and Somewhereistonia).
The Copa Rushmori has been hosted in 24 different nations with three nations hosting the competition twice (Saugeais, Valladares and Polar Islandstates).
Saintland won the latest edition which was hosted in Pasarga and Eura.
Format
The format of the tournament varies depending on the hosts. However, the tournament generally has a group stage followed by a knock-out stage, similar to the World Cup.
Qualification rules
- New nations joining Rushmore after the moment the sign-up thread is posted are ineligible to join.
- Regulars returning from CTE status after the sign-up threat is posted may join, provided that they have competed in at least two (back-to-back) of the previous Copa editions.
- Only one puppet will be allowed per OOC user (who must declare it as such when entering it) and their final inclusion into the tournament will be entirely up to host discretion.
Host bidding
All participating nations are free to submit host bids. A vote will then take place among all participants (minus those to have bid to be host and puppets) to determine the host. All ballots contain an option to reject the proposed bid(s) and re-open the bidding process.
Previous editions
Edition | Champions | Score | Runners-up | Third place | Host(s) | Final venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Somewhereistonia | Sargossa | Nethertopia | |||
2 | Somewhereistonia | Malak Free State | Imgoona | Queer Poco el Mono Ara | ||
3 | Isla Pilsen | The Mice of Miceland | Malak Free State | Malak & Anseriska | ||
4 | Albundania | Queer Poco el Mono Ara | Isla Pilsen | Logria | ||
5 | Sargossa | Queer Poco el Mono Ara | Saugeais | Pays du Horreur & Palacios and Rodallega | ||
6 | Nieuwe Sleeswijk | Polar Islandstates | The Kaiser Colonies | Whirl Islands | ||
7 | Erathore | Continental Rushmore | Carmadin | Saugeais | ||
8 | Polar Islandstates | Western Cuba | Falconfar | Astograth | ||
9 | Western Cuba | Weatherdon | Aquillian | Darmen | ||
10 | Polar Islandstates | Darmen | Sicoutimont | Valladares | ||
11 | Arcadian Islands | Weatherdon | Fanchnopolis | Falconfar | ||
12 | Astograth | Sargossa | Polar Islandstates | Polar Islandstates | ||
13 | Darmen | 4-2 | Sargossa | Western Cuba | Ancharmunn | Eilifint Bhán National Stadium, Ballyfeaaknock |
14 | Sargossa | Taeshan | Saugeais | Taeshan | ||
15 | Polar Islandstates | Sargossa | Saugeais | Saugeais | ||
16 | Saugeais | 4-1 | Eura | Pasarga | Charruterra | National Stadium, Charruterra Town |
17 | Mytannion | 3-2 | Astograth | Saugeais | Ossidiacqua | Il Colosseo, Sant'Elia |
18 | Polar Islandstates | 4-4 (5-4 aet) | Sicoutimont | Valladares | Allianza Albos | Estadio Monumental, La Popular |
19 | Polar Islandstates | 3-0 | Saintland | Zenic | Polar Islandstates | Nasjonale Stadion, Franz Josef City |
20 | Sargossa | 1-1 (2-1 aet) | Eura | Darmen | Valladares | Alexander I National Stadium, Swangard |
21 | Pasarga | 1-1 (1-1 aet, 4-2 pks) | Kernansquillec | Saintland | Norrehavn | Parken Stadium, Nyhavn |
22 | Taeshan | 2-2 (3-3 aet, 4-3 pks) | Pasarga | Eura | Saintland | Royal Stadium, St. Petrus |
23 | Eura | 0-0 (1-0 aet) | Taeshan | Electrum | New Gelderland | Olympic Stadium, Nassau Bay |
24 | Saintland | 2-2 (2-2 aet, 4-3 pks) | Mapletish | Pasarga | Pasarga & Eura | Bastion Arena, Bastion |