Llorenian federal election, 2016
|
Socialist Party |
---|
Leader |
Elisabeth Harland |
---|
Leader's seat |
Notonfigo |
---|
Seats won |
26 |
---|
Green Party |
---|
Leader |
Josef Cervenka |
---|
Leader's seat |
Vusmein City |
---|
Seats won |
22 |
---|
Progressive Party |
---|
Leader |
Ludoviko Zabat |
---|
Leader's seat |
Port Llorenç |
---|
Seats won |
19 |
---|
Democratic Party |
---|
Leader |
Amara Adriaansen |
---|
Leader's seat |
Liteya |
---|
Seats won |
15 |
---|
Worker's Party |
---|
Leader |
Stefan Westerburg |
---|
Leader's seat |
Zexaro |
---|
Seats won |
7 |
---|
People's Party |
---|
Leader |
Alberta Bertolini |
---|
Leader's seat |
Notonfigo |
---|
Seats won |
4 |
---|
National Party |
---|
Leader |
Dorriane Kuiper |
---|
Leader's seat |
Regional Rinturè |
---|
Seats won |
2 |
---|
Independents |
---|
Seats won |
5 |
The Llorenian federal election, 2016 was the first election in Llorens' history, and was held on June 24, 2016 to elect the 1st Parliament. The party that resulted in the most seats was the Socialist Party, with 26 seats. As a result of this, Elisabeth Harland, the party's leader, was appointed President. The second-most successful party was the Green Party, with 22 seats. Josef Cervenka, their party leader, was consequently appointed Vice-President. This election used a single transferable voting system to elect 100 members of Parliament.
Overall Results
Popular Vote
Popular Vote |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
28.84% |
Green Party |
|
23.65% |
Progressive Party |
|
18.37% |
Democratic Party |
|
14.73% |
Worker's Party |
|
6.12% |
People's Party |
|
3.25% |
National Party |
|
1.58% |
Independents |
|
3.46% |
Number of Seats
Number of Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
26% |
Green Party |
|
22% |
Progressive Party |
|
19% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Worker's Party |
|
7% |
People's Party |
|
4% |
National Party |
|
2% |
Independents |
|
5% |
Methodology
Notonfigo ballot paper (2016 election)
Elections are held each year, using a single transferable voting system, to elect 100 representatives for 20 districts in Llorens. To vote, a person must be a Llorenian citizen and 18 years or older. Eligible voters cast their ballot on a single piece of paper displaying each of the candidates for their districts. Using a single transferable voting system, voters place at least six numbers (1 to 6) in the box next to their preferred parties, or at least twelve numbers (1 to 12) next to their preferred candidates.
Each party may submit a maximum of five candidates per district, so that they have the possibility to gain each seat in that district. The party must also submit a voting order, so that voters for parties, rather than individual candidates, can have their votes distributed accordingly. The reason for having five candidates per district is to advantage minority views, making it more likely that a minor party candidate will be chosen, while still providing citizens with local members of Parliament that will provide attention to their region.
The leader of the party with the most seats in Parliament is elected President, and the leader of the party with the second-most seats in Parliament is elected Vice-President. If either the party with the most seats or second-most seats is tied, a President/Vice-President will be elected by a majority vote in Parliament (excluding members of the tied parties). If this vote is still tied, a national direct vote will select the relevant position.
State Results
Vusmein
Vusmein Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
30% |
Green Party |
|
15% |
Progressive Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
20% |
Worker's Party |
|
5% |
People's Party |
|
10% |
District |
Candidate |
Party
|
Zexaro |
Stefan Westerburg |
Worker's Party
|
Zexaro |
Omar Beullens |
Socialist Party
|
Zexaro |
Yannic Seres |
Green Party
|
Zexaro |
Claire Blanchet |
People's Party
|
Zexaro |
Arsenios Schuster |
Progressive Party
|
Vusmein City |
Josef Cervenka |
Green Party
|
Vusmein City |
Bartolomeu Berkowitz |
Socialist Party
|
Vusmein City |
Vincente Accursio |
Progressive Party
|
Vusmein City |
Alonso Riccheti |
Socialist Party
|
Vusmein City |
Angeline Hernandez |
Democratic Party
|
Niemvusen |
Dianne Romanov |
Socialist Party
|
Niemvusen |
Juliana Gallo |
Progressive Party
|
Niemvusen |
Kaoru Sung |
People's Party
|
Niemvusen |
Almira Albertina |
Democratic Party
|
Niemvusen |
Taichiya Bucharov |
Green Party
|
Regional Vusmein |
Veselko Steuben |
Socialist Party
|
Regional Vusmein |
Robben Berne |
Democratic Party
|
Regional Vusmein |
Adrian Bergmann |
Progressive Party
|
Regional Vusmein |
Cirino Pann |
Democratic Party
|
Regional Vusmein |
Elisaveta Bastori |
Socialist Party
|
Ytelia
Ytelia Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
20% |
Green Party |
|
20% |
Progressive Party |
|
25% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Worker's Party |
|
10% |
People's Party |
|
5% |
Independents |
|
5% |
District |
Candidate |
Party
|
Liteya |
Amara Adriaansen |
Democratic Party
|
Liteya |
Kenneth Alden |
Green Party
|
Liteya |
Aridai Devine |
Socialist Party
|
Liteya |
Evariste Alves |
Democratic Party
|
Liteya |
Theo Karl |
Progressive Party
|
Point Ytelia |
Auda Bootsma |
Socialist Party
|
Point Ytelia |
Jasmine Cassidy |
Green Party
|
Point Ytelia |
Alberto Cohen |
Progressive Party
|
Point Ytelia |
Gabriel Koumannes |
Socialist Party
|
Point Ytelia |
Juan Zoldos |
People's Party
|
Port Llorenç |
Ludoviko Zabat |
Progressive Party
|
Port Llorenç |
Petronella Lindholm |
Progressive Party
|
Port Llorenç |
Gianna Mortina |
Green Party
|
Port Llorenç |
Peta van der Rort |
Worker's Party
|
Port Llorenç |
Lilliana Porter |
Green Party
|
Regional Ytelia |
Tahnee Mihaylov |
Democratic Party
|
Regional Ytelia |
Viviane Stark |
Socialist Party
|
Regional Ytelia |
Joseph Oliver |
Independent
|
Regional Ytelia |
Khadija Nardorvino |
Progressive Party
|
Regional Ytelia |
Jacinto Kranze |
Worker's Party
|
Xeñana
Xeñana Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
35% |
Green Party |
|
30% |
Progressive Party |
|
10% |
Democratic Party |
|
10% |
Worker's Party |
|
10% |
National Party |
|
5% |
District |
Candidate |
Party
|
Xeñana City |
Fraser Zilberschlag |
Green Party
|
Xeñana City |
Dominique Bernard |
Socialist Party
|
Xeñana City |
Fernando Borgogni |
Green Party
|
Xeñana City |
Vera Bogdanovic |
Worker's Party
|
Xeñana City |
Merita Harmann |
Socialist Party
|
Zañtanas |
Aria Bogmolov |
Progressive Party
|
Zañtanas |
Marganita Ackermann |
Democratic Party
|
Zañtanas |
Olivia Fontana |
Green Party
|
Zañtanas |
Karolina Abel |
Socialist Party
|
Zañtanas |
Pedro Vivez |
National Party
|
Ceybisa |
Anzhela Gouveia |
Socialist Party
|
Ceybisa |
Bevan Messerli |
Socialist Party
|
Ceybisa |
Valerie Nguyen |
Democratic Party
|
Ceybisa |
Elizabeth Gunther |
Green Party
|
Ceybisa |
Denise Frank |
Green Party
|
Regional Xeñana |
Bruno Weiss |
Progressive Party
|
Regional Xeñana |
Gordon Francis |
Socialist Party
|
Regional Xeñana |
Kevin Ottosan |
Socialist Party
|
Regional Xeñana |
Giuliana Rinaldi |
Worker's Party
|
Regional Xeñana |
Farooq Herreira |
Green Party
|
Rinturè
Rinturè Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
20% |
Green Party |
|
25% |
Progressive Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
People's Party |
|
5% |
National Party |
|
5% |
Independents |
|
10% |
District |
Candidate |
Party
|
Xerturini |
Clair Kaufmann |
Democratic Party
|
Xerturini |
Nathan Bloxham |
Green Party
|
Xerturini |
Laurentius Arena |
Socialist Party
|
Xerturini |
Roshan Duschamps |
Green Party
|
Xerturini |
Thomas Erdos |
Progressive Party
|
Porterano |
Serafino Gerillo |
Socialist Party
|
Porterano |
Symeon Pospisil |
Progressive Party
|
Porterano |
Joanna Vasilev |
Socialist Party
|
Porterano |
Ragnvald Schneijder |
Progressive Party
|
Porterano |
Lilliana Bartitos |
Green Party
|
Notonfigo |
Elisabeth Harland |
Socialist Party
|
Notonfigo |
Alberta Bertolini |
People's Party
|
Notonfigo |
Charlotte Perrot |
Democratic Party
|
Notonfigo |
Jonelle Bandini |
Green Party
|
Notonfigo |
Bernadine Hashimoto |
Independent
|
Regional Rinturè |
Dorriane Kuiper |
National Party
|
Regional Rinturè |
Timaeus Wendel |
Green Party
|
Regional Rinturè |
Katherine Steffensen |
Democratic Party
|
Regional Rinturè |
Lara Nicastro |
Progressive Party
|
Regional Rinturè |
Lydia Timberlake |
Independent
|
Zana
Zana Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
25% |
Green Party |
|
20% |
Progressive Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Worker's Party |
|
10% |
Independents |
|
10% |
District |
Candidate |
Party
|
Zanaville |
Prasert Rhodes |
Independent
|
Zanaville |
Jehanne Sommer |
Green Party
|
Zanaville |
Alexandrea Jackson |
Green Party
|
Zanaville |
Satomi Klausen |
Socialist Party
|
Zanaville |
Alla Ybarra |
Democratic Party
|
Valstana |
Silvio Stoyanov |
Socialist Party
|
Valstana |
Malina Jankovic |
Socialist Party
|
Valstana |
Atte Adarlardi |
Progressive Party
|
Valstana |
Victor Levitt |
Socialist Party
|
Valstana |
Michael O'Shea |
Green Party
|
Mount Sanotoza |
Dustin Herberts |
Independent
|
Mount Sanotoza |
Jasmina Emile |
Democratic Party
|
Mount Sanotoza |
Mei Kasun |
Progressive Party
|
Mount Sanotoza |
Ilona Concordia |
Green Party
|
Mount Sanotoza |
Cosette Cingolani |
Progressive Party
|
Regional Zana |
Aurora Paredes |
Progressive Party
|
Regional Zana |
Rodrigo Sadowski |
Worker's Party
|
Regional Zana |
Zorana Pedrotti |
Democratic Party
|
Regional Zana |
Adair Airaldi |
Socialist Party
|
Regional Zana |
Karmela Akkero |
Worker's Party
|