Copa Rushmori
Confederation | Rushmore |
---|---|
First season | 52nd World Cup cycle |
Current champions |
Saintland (1st Copa) (24th Copa Rushmori) |
Most championships | Polar Islandstates (5 Copas) |
The Copa Rushmori is the regional international football tournament held in Rushmore.
At the end of the 24th edition, 17 different nations have won the Copa, only three of whom have won multiple Copas (Polar Islandstates, Sargossa and Somewhereistonia).
The Copa Rushmori has been hosted in 24 different nations with three nations hosting the competition twice (Saugeais, Valladares and Polar Islandstates).
Saintland won the latest edition which was hosted in Pasarga and Eura.
Format
The format of the tournament varies depending on the hosts. However, the tournament generally has a group stage followed by a knock-out stage, similar to the World Cup.
Qualification rules
- New nations joining Rushmore after the moment the sign-up thread is posted are ineligible to join.
- Regulars returning from CTE status after the sign-up threat is posted may join, provided that they have competed in at least two (back-to-back) of the previous Copa editions.
- Only one puppet will be allowed per OOC user (who must declare it as such when entering it) and their final inclusion into the tournament will be entirely up to host discretion.
Host bidding
All participating nations are free to submit host bids. A vote will then take place among all participants (minus those to have bid to be host and puppets) to determine the host. All ballots contain an option to reject the proposed bid(s) and re-open the bidding process.
Previous editions
Edition | Champions | Score | Runners-up | Third place | Host(s) | Final venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Somewhereistonia | 6-1 | Sargossa | Candelaria And Marquez & Pasarga | Nethertopia | Briangia, Peregrinus City |
2 | Somewhereistonia | 1-0 | Malak Free State | Imgoona | Queer Poco el Mono Ara | Estadio Victoria, Ambrose |
3 | Isla Pilsen | 1-0 | The Mice of Miceland | Malak Free State | Malak & Anseriska | Zivodöme, Põgenema |
4 | Albundania | 2-1 | Queer Poco el Mono Ara | Isla Pilsen | Logria | Royal Stadium, Palliston |
5 | Sargossa | 3-1 | Queer Poco el Mono Ara | Saugeais | Pays du Horreur & Palacios and Rodallega | Castlevania Fortress Stadion, Duma Quay |
6 | Nieuwe Sleeswijk | 2-1 | Polar Islandstates | The Kaiser Colonies | Whirl Islands | Sharks Waterfront Stadium, Navel Island |
7 | Erathore | 2-2 (2-2 aet, 1-0 pks) | Continental Rushmore | Carmadin | Saugeais | Stade de Montagne, Montbenoit |
8 | Polar Islandstates | 2-0 | Western Cuba | Falconfar | Astograth | Grand Duke's Stadium, Rumiatzi |
9 | Western Cuba | 2-1 | Weatherdon | Aquillian | Darmen | Stadio Rushmore, Johnho |
10 | Polar Islandstates | 3-2 | Darmen | Sicoutimont | Valladares | Alexander I National Stadium, Swangard-Metropolis |
11 | Arcadian Islands | 1-0 | Weatherdon | Fanchnopolis | Falconfar | The Palace of the Diamond Cliffs, Irswabi |
12 | Astograth | 0-0 (2-1 aet) | Sargossa | Polar Islandstates | Polar Islandstates | Nasjonale Stadion, Franz Josef City |
13 | Darmen | 4-2 | Sargossa | Western Cuba | Ancharmunn | Eilifint Bhán National Stadium, Ballyfeaaknock |
14 | Sargossa | 2-0 | Taeshan | Saugeais | Taeshan | Atlantea Coliseum, Alantea |
15 | Polar Islandstates | 2-1 | Sargossa | Saugeais | Saugeais | Stade Amaechi Olsen, Montbenoit |
16 | Saugeais | 4-1 | Eura | Pasarga | Charruterra | National Stadium, Charruterra Town |
17 | Mytannion | 3-2 | Astograth | Saugeais | Ossidiacqua | Il Colosseo, Sant'Elia |
18 | Polar Islandstates | 4-4 (5-4 aet) | Sicoutimont | Valladares | Allianza Albos | Estadio Monumental, La Popular |
19 | Polar Islandstates | 3-0 | Saintland | Zenic | Polar Islandstates | Nasjonale Stadion, Franz Josef City |
20 | Sargossa | 1-1 (2-1 aet) | Eura | Darmen | Valladares | Alexander I National Stadium, Swangard |
21 | Pasarga | 1-1 (1-1 aet, 4-2 pks) | Kernansquillec | Saintland | Norrehavn | Parken Stadium, Nyhavn |
22 | Taeshan | 2-2 (3-3 aet, 4-3 pks) | Pasarga | Eura | Saintland | Royal Stadium, St. Petrus |
23 | Eura | 0-0 (1-0 aet) | Taeshan | Electrum | New Gelderland | Olympic Stadium, Nassau Bay |
24 | Saintland | 2-2 (2-2 aet, 4-3 pks) | Mapletish | Pasarga | Pasarga & Eura | Bastion Arena, Bastion |