World Cup 84
World Cup 84 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 167 entrants) |
Hosts | Baker Park Cassadaigua |
Champions | Farfadillis |
Second | Vilita |
Third | Nephara |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 76 Baptism of Fire 71 |
World Cup 84 was an international football tournament held in Baker Park and Cassadaigua. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Farfadillis won their first World Cup title in a penalty shootout against Vilita after a match that concluded 1-1 after extra time. Not only was this the first time Vilita had lost in a World Cup final, it marked the second World Cup in a row where a finalist was thwarted in their bid for a record sixth World Cup title.
Contents
Host selection
Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Baker Park and Cassadaigua | 13 |
Pasarga and Mriin | 11 |
Re-open bids | 1 |
Total | 25 |
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Nation | Rank | Method of qualification | Date qualified | Finals appearance |
Last appearance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
95X | 40 | Group 4 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 3rd | 82 |
Apox | 12 | Group 15 winners | Matchday 19 | 12th | 83 |
Audioslavia | 24 | Group 1 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 45th | 83 |
Baker Park | 9 | Hosts | n/a | 4th | 83 |
Banija | 5 | Group 2 winners | Matchday 18 | 5th | 83 |
Brenecia | 19 | Group 2 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 11th | 83 |
Cassadaigua | 4 | Hosts | n/a | 22nd | 83 |
Chromatika | 45 | Group 7 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 8th | 83 |
Darmen | 31 | Group 6 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 8th | 82 |
Drawkland | 38 | Group 12 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 5th | 80 |
Equestria | 2 | Group 6 winners | Matchday 21 | 13th | 83 |
Eura | 10 | Group 13 winners | Matchday 16 | 25th | 83 |
Farfadillis | 6 | Group 12 winners | Matchday 20 | 20th | 83 |
Free Republics | 17 | Group 11 winners | Matchday 19 | 11th | 83 |
HUElavia | 55 | Group 3 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1st | none |
Kita-Hinode | 21 | Group 10 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 15th | 83 |
Ko-oren | 22 | Group 15 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 12th | 83 |
Nephara | 16 | Group 5 winners | Matchday 19 | 16th | 83 |
Mriin | 15 | Group 7 winners | Matchday 21 | 7th | 83 |
Port Ember | 86 | Group 9 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1st | none |
Qasden | 23 | Group 8 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 5th | 83 |
Reçueçn | 44 | Group 13 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 2nd | 83 |
Sargossa | 13 | Group 1 winners | Matchday 21 | 17th | 83 |
Siovanija and Teusland | 51 | Group 5 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 1st | none |
South Covello | 3 | Group 8 winners | Matchday 20 | 11th | 83 |
Starblaydia | 6 | Group 3 winners | Matchday 21 | 50th | 83 |
Taeshan | 26 | Group 11 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 9th | 83 |
The Holy Empire | 14 | Group 10 winners | Matchday 21 | 55th | 83 |
Turori | 11 | Group 4 winners | Matchday 20 | 35th | 83 |
Valanora | 8 | Group 9 winners | Matchday 21 | 51st | 83 |
Vilita | 1 | Group 14 winners | Matchday 19 | 45th | 83 |
Zwangzug | 33 | Group 14 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 14th | 83 |
Qualification
The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.
The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in Cup of Harmony 76 are highlighted in magenta.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Sargossa | 47 | Banija | 53 | Starblaydia | 51 | Turori | 47 | Nephara | 50 |
Audioslavia | 43 | Brenecia | 46 | HUElavia | 42 | 95X | 42 | Siovanija & Teusland | 41 |
Newmanistan | 34 | Abanhfleft | 34 | Mercedini | 38 | Sajnur | 32 | Poafmersia | 34 |
Brusseldorf | 34 | Sarzonia | 31 | Eastfield Lodge | 30 | Devonta | 32 | The Macabees | 34 |
Kandorith | 30 | Trolleborg | 29 | Competitive Solitaire | 23 | Saintland | 31 | Squornshelous | 33 |
Islas Aaland | 27 | Terre Septentrionale | 28 | The Ross Isles | 22 | Cosumar | 28 | Lochario | 27 |
Acronius | 25 | Brigantii | 24 | Schiavonia | 21 | Ynyslas | 24 | Aquitlia | 21 |
Greater Cebu | 20 | Casta Marina | 17 | The Sarian | 21 | Guadalajara | 21 | Bolgano | 20 |
Joyea | 19 | Crystalline Caverns | 17 | Folmara | 21 | Pink Floyd FC | 20 | Euran Oceania Territories | 20 |
Aimena | 15 | The Sherpa Empire | 17 | Tara & Cambray | 19 | Barsland | 16 | Anthor | 17 |
Pius Desurongcrandis | 14 | Atlantic Republic | 12 | Magnaterrica | 13 | Benjamin Mark | 14 | Monso | 9 |
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 | Group 10 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Equestria | 49 | Mriin | 48 | South Covello | 45 | Valanora | 48 | The Holy Empire | 50 |
Darmen | 42 | Chromatika | 45 | Qasden | 41 | Port Ember | 43 | Kita-Hinode | 48 |
Hapilopper | 41 | Main Nation Ministry | 41 | Ziwana | 37 | Kelssek | 40 | Juvencus | 44 |
Darkmania | 41 | Busoga Islands | 34 | Squornshelan Remnant States | 30 | Ethane | 39 | Mareibat | 36 |
Bongo Johnson | 26 | Kavagrad | 29 | Filindostan | 28 | Xanneria | 30 | Freeport | 26 |
Acapais | 26 | Zealandiana | 27 | Vakolicci Haven & Celeria | 27 | Bears Armed | 29 | Wreckeria | 25 |
Kwangtzu Guānnán | 19 | Northwest Kalactin | 24 | Bliuji | 27 | Lisander | 21 | Osarius | 22 |
Vdara | 19 | Plane of Possibility | 20 | Mitra & Soma | 26 | Razneta | 20 | Nirvacana | 21 |
Quakmybush | 19 | Lons | 16 | Flavovespia | 19 | Ouna | 20 | Pauh Janggi | 20 |
Sultanate of Oontaz | 15 | Bloing | 15 | Mustardy | 16 | Appalachian Nation | 13 | Quincy | 13 |
Nomoterra | 9 | Petrovsky | 14 | Furby Island | 4 | Five Cities | 12 | Volinovia | 9 |
Group 11 | Group 12 | Group 13 | Group 14 | Group 15 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Free Republics | 55 | Farfadillis | 48 | Eura | 56 | Vilita | 55 | Apox | 44 |
Taeshan | 43 | Drawkland | 43 | Reçueçn | 36 | Zwangzug | 41 | Ko-oren | 44 |
Jeruselem | 39 | Pasarga | 42 | Damukuni | 34 | Mattijana | 35 | New Lusitania | 36 |
Schottia | 32 | Polkopia | 30 | Noooooooooooo | 27 | Ancherion | 32 | Eraman | 35 |
Balqia | 30 | Timuria | 28 | Tornado Queendom | 27 | Krytenia | 30 | Eshan | 32 |
TJUN-ia | 25 | Yttribia | 28 | Beepee | 24 | Tamgu | 23 | Barfleur | 28 |
Savojarna | 24 | Gyatso-kai | 24 | Andromeda Island Group | 24 | Gopnikea | 22 | Grod Island | 23 |
Geektopia | 23 | Melbergia | 22 | Gor Kebab | 24 | Hampton Island | 21 | Aldaveria | 17 |
Nahkistan | 15 | North Eastern Asia | 15 | Togonistan | 23 | Castanya | 21 | Tarchusland | 17 |
Welzat | 12 | Libonesia | 13 | Geisenfried | 21 | Alenburg | 16 | Indusse | 17 |
Galar | 12 | Fujai | 13 | Mkabia | 10 | Fetra | 12 | ZSeparatists | 12 |
Group stage
Draw
Teams were allocated to four pots on the basis of their KPB world ranking at the end of qualification. As hosts, Cassadaigua and Baker Park were placed in pot one. Cassadaigua was automatically assigned position A1 and Baker Park position E1.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Cassadaigua (4) |
Valanora (8) |
Kita-Hinode (17) |
Darmen (31) |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turori | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Chromatika | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
Ko-oren | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Matchday 2
|
Turori | 1-3 | Ko-oren |
---|---|---|
|
|
Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eura | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
Kita-Hinode | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Valanora | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
95X | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0 |
Matchday 1
|
Valanora | 1-2 | Kita-Hinode |
---|---|---|
|
|
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
|
Eura | 5-3 | 95X |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
|
Matchday 2
|
Kita-Hinode | 4-2 | 95X |
---|---|---|
|
|
Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville
|
Valanora | 2-5 | Eura |
---|---|---|
|
|
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farfadillis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6' |
Banija | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
HUElavia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Zwangzug | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
Farfadillis | 3-2 | Banija |
---|---|---|
|
|
Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro
|
Matchday 3
|
Farfadillis | 3-4 | HUElavia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brenecia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 |
Darmen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
South Covello | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
Matchday 2
|
South Covello | 4-3 | Mriin |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
|
Brenecia | 3-2 | Darmen |
---|---|---|
|
unknown |
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
|
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
Baker Park | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Free Republics | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Drawkland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0 |
Matchday 3
|
Nephara | 5-2 | Drawkland |
---|---|---|
|
|
Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven
|
Free Republics | 2-4 | Baker Park |
---|---|---|
|
|
BBP National Stadium, Belle Haven
Attendance: 74,803 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
Siovanija and Teusland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
Sargossa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0' |
Matchday 1
|
Vilita | 3-1 | Audioslavia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Collins Park, Oceana
|
Matchday 2
|
Vilita | 2-0 | Siovanija and Teusland |
---|---|---|
|
Newport City Stadium, Newport City
|
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taeshan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Equestria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
Apox | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Port Ember | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 0 |
Matchday 2
|
Taeshan | 2-1 | Equestria |
---|---|---|
|
unknown |
State Fairgrounds Stadium, Springfield
|
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starblaydia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Recuecn | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Qasden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
Knockout rounds
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Brattleboro | ||||||||||||||
Turori | 0 | |||||||||||||
Concord Heights | ||||||||||||||
Kita-Hinode (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 1 | |||||||||||||
Grande Mountain | ||||||||||||||
Kita-Hinode | 0 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 3 | |||||||||||||
Brattleboro | ||||||||||||||
Mriin | 1 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 5 | |||||||||||||
Concord Heights | ||||||||||||||
Eura | 2 | |||||||||||||
Eura (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
New Lakeland | ||||||||||||||
Cassadaigua | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Starksville | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brenecia | 1 | |||||||||||||
30 Jan - Concord Heights | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 3 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Shirley | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 1 | |||||||||||||
Belle Haven (G) | ||||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Belle Haven (S) | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 2 | |||||||||||||
Taeshan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Oceana | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 2 | |||||||||||||
Endborough | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 5 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
Endborough | Belle Haven (N) | |||||||||||||
Baker Park | 3 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | Nephara | 4 | |||||||||||
Newmarket | ||||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 | Eura | 2 | |||||||||||
Starblaydia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Equestria | 1 | |||||||||||||
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.
Round of 16
Farfadillis | 3-1 | Mriin |
---|---|---|
|
|
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
|
Vilita | 4-3 | Baker Park |
---|---|---|
|
|
Rogers Stadium, Endborough
|
Quarter-finals
Nephara | 3-2 | The Holy Empire |
---|---|---|
|
|
Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven
|
Semi-finals
Nephara | 2-5 | Vilita |
---|---|---|
|
|
Collins Park, Oceana
|
Third place playoff
Final
30 January 2020
|
Vilita | 1-1 (a.e.t.) | Farfadillis |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
2-3 |
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
|