Difference between revisions of "14th Winter Olympics"

From NSWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{| class="infobox" style="float: right" width="30%" |- align=middle ! colspan="2" | XIV Olympic Winter Games |- | colspan=2 align=middle | Image:OlympicsW14YeaddinNeverend....")
 
 
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| Participating NOCs
 
| Participating NOCs
|  
+
| 31
 
|-
 
|-
| Opening ceremony
+
| Opening ceremony  
|  
+
| October 17, 2019 <small>(dates OOC)</small>
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Closing ceremony
 
| Closing ceremony
|  
+
| November 3, 2019
|-
+
| Olympic stadium
+
| Stade Grande Olmypique, Neverend
+
 
|}
 
|}
The '''XIV Olympic Winter Games''' is an upcoming multi-sport event to be celebrated in Neverend, Liventia, and Yeaddin, Vilita, scheduled for October 2019. This will mark the second time that Neverend is hosting the Winter Olympics and the first [[Olympic Games]] to be hosted in Vilita.
+
The '''XIV Olympic Winter Games''' is a multi-sport event that was celebrated in Neverend, Liventia, and Yeaddin, Vilita. This was the second time that Neverend is hosted the Winter Olympics and the first [[Olympic Games]] to be hosted in Vilita.
 
==Host selection==
 
==Host selection==
 
{|class=wikitable
 
{|class=wikitable
Line 32: Line 29:
 
| colspan=2 |  Re-open bids || style="text-align:center;"| 2
 
| colspan=2 |  Re-open bids || style="text-align:center;"| 2
 
|}
 
|}
 +
==The Games==
 +
===Medal tally===
 +
{| class="wikitable" align="center"
 +
|- align="center"
 +
!
 +
! NOC
 +
| bgcolor="#ddcc33" width=50 | '''Gold'''
 +
| bgcolor="#dddddd" width=50 | '''Silver'''
 +
| bgcolor="#ccaa77" width=50 | '''Bronze'''
 +
! width=50 | Total
 +
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ddddff"
 +
| 1 || align="left" | {{flag|Liventia}} (LEN) || 12 || 10 ||7 ||29
 +
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ddddff"
 +
| 2 || align="left" | {{flagicon|Vilita and Turori}} Vilitan Union (VLT)||11||18||11||40
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 3 || align="left" | {{flag|Kelssek}} (KSK) ||11||4||3||18
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 4 || align="left" | {{flag|Mattijana}} (MTJ)||9||7||3||19
 +
|-  align="center"
 +
| 5 || align="left" | {{flag|Kriegiersien}} (KGS)||6||9||7||22
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 6 || align="left" | {{flag|West Phoenicia}} (KWP)||6||6||7||19
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 7 || align="left" | {{flag|Darmen}} (DAR) ||6||3||3||12
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 8 || align="left" | {{flag|Electrum}} (ETM) ||6||2||7||15
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 9 || align="left" | {{flag|Savojarna}} (SVJ) ||5||5||8||18
 +
|- align="center"
 +
| 10 || align="left" | {{flagicon|Commonwealth}} Commonwealth Games Federation (CWF) ||4||4||3||11
 +
|}
 +
===Competition summary===
 +
'''Day 1'''
 +
*The opening ceremonies held at Lirai Asku Castle in Yeaddin, a historic fortified colonial structure, featured sand, palm trees, and a puzzled Cocoabo with a scarf.
 +
*Olympic records were broken five times in one day in short track speed skating. Emnbagi Trivaka (Vilita) emerged as the men's 1500m short track record holder, set in the B final, the Mattijana women's relay team set a new record in the preliminaries, and so did Lisa Ebkalvero (Vekaiyu) in the women's 500m.
  
 +
'''Day 3'''
 +
*Kelssek's Lios Mac an Duibh added to his biathlon men's 10km sprint gold medal by winning the men's 12.5km pursuit.
 +
 +
'''Day 6'''
 +
*Two skiers from Mattijana, Mattias Burges and Dominik Hirser, tied for the gold medal in the men's super-G.
 +
'''Day 10'''
 +
*Brento Bodynii and Gireffi Bodynii won gold in bobsleigh for the Vilitan Union, surprising their teammmates Quakii Estat and Exidii Motoqivic who had been tipped to win.
 +
'''Day 14'''
 +
*Evan Mackay overtook Jean-Luc Lacroix for most gold medals by a Kelssek alpine skier after Kelssek beat Mattijana in the final of the mixed team event.
 +
'''Day 15'''
 +
*Reçueçn won the women's hockey gold medal, beating Amuaplye 4-1.
 +
'''Day 16'''
 +
*Home team Vilitan Union won the men's hockey gold with a 1-0 win over Kriegiersien.
 +
 +
==Participating NOCs==
 +
{|
 +
|- valign=top
 +
|
 +
*Amuaplye (AME)
 +
*Benjamin Mark (BNM)
 +
*Cocoabo Forest (CFT)
 +
*Commonwealth Games Federation (CWF)
 +
**Banija
 +
**Royal Kingdom of Quebec
 +
*Darkmania (DMN)
 +
*Darmen (DAR)
 +
*Diarcesia (DCS)
 +
*Electrum (ETM)
 +
*Free Republics (FFR)
 +
*Fujai (FJA)
 +
*Gryphonian Alliance (GRY)
 +
*Ioudaia (IOU)
 +
*Kelssek (KSK)
 +
|
 +
*Ko-oren (KOR)
 +
*Kriegiersien (KGS)
 +
*Liventia (LEN)
 +
*Main Nation Ministry (MNM)
 +
*Mattijana (MTJ)
 +
*New England (CNE)
 +
*People's Republic of Xabia (PRX)
 +
*Reçueçn (RCN)
 +
*Saintland (SNT)
 +
*Savojarna (SVJ)
 +
*Taeshan (TAE)
 +
*Tara and Cambray (TCM)
 +
*Teremaran Unified Team (TRM)
 +
**Austrakia
 +
**Falkasia
 +
|
 +
*''continued''
 +
**Glisandia
 +
**Gragastavia
 +
**Terre Des Gaules (Gaul)
 +
**Lacetanya
 +
**Neu Engollon
 +
**Yellow Star Republic
 +
*Unified Beretania (UBT)
 +
*Valanora (VAL)
 +
*Vekaiyu (VEK)
 +
*Vilitan Union (VLT)
 +
**Tropicorp
 +
**Turori
 +
**Vilita
 +
*West Phoenicia (KWP)
 +
|}
 
==Venues==
 
==Venues==
 
*'''Neverend'''
 
*'''Neverend'''

Latest revision as of 17:59, 4 November 2019

XIV Olympic Winter Games
OlympicsW14YeaddinNeverend.png
Host cities Vilita Yeaddin
Liventia Neverend
Participating NOCs 31
Opening ceremony October 17, 2019 (dates OOC)
Closing ceremony November 3, 2019

The XIV Olympic Winter Games is a multi-sport event that was celebrated in Neverend, Liventia, and Yeaddin, Vilita. This was the second time that Neverend is hosted the Winter Olympics and the first Olympic Games to be hosted in Vilita.

Host selection

Cities NOCs Votes
Yeaddin and Neverend  Vilita
 Liventia
12
Re-open bids 2

The Games

Medal tally

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Liventia (LEN) 12 10 7 29
2 Vilita and Turori Vilitan Union (VLT) 11 18 11 40
3  Kelssek (KSK) 11 4 3 18
4  Mattijana (MTJ) 9 7 3 19
5  Kriegiersien (KGS) 6 9 7 22
6  West Phoenicia (KWP) 6 6 7 19
7  Darmen (DAR) 6 3 3 12
8  Electrum (ETM) 6 2 7 15
9  Savojarna (SVJ) 5 5 8 18
10 Commonwealth of Nations Commonwealth Games Federation (CWF) 4 4 3 11

Competition summary

Day 1

  • The opening ceremonies held at Lirai Asku Castle in Yeaddin, a historic fortified colonial structure, featured sand, palm trees, and a puzzled Cocoabo with a scarf.
  • Olympic records were broken five times in one day in short track speed skating. Emnbagi Trivaka (Vilita) emerged as the men's 1500m short track record holder, set in the B final, the Mattijana women's relay team set a new record in the preliminaries, and so did Lisa Ebkalvero (Vekaiyu) in the women's 500m.

Day 3

  • Kelssek's Lios Mac an Duibh added to his biathlon men's 10km sprint gold medal by winning the men's 12.5km pursuit.

Day 6

  • Two skiers from Mattijana, Mattias Burges and Dominik Hirser, tied for the gold medal in the men's super-G.

Day 10

  • Brento Bodynii and Gireffi Bodynii won gold in bobsleigh for the Vilitan Union, surprising their teammmates Quakii Estat and Exidii Motoqivic who had been tipped to win.

Day 14

  • Evan Mackay overtook Jean-Luc Lacroix for most gold medals by a Kelssek alpine skier after Kelssek beat Mattijana in the final of the mixed team event.

Day 15

  • Reçueçn won the women's hockey gold medal, beating Amuaplye 4-1.

Day 16

  • Home team Vilitan Union won the men's hockey gold with a 1-0 win over Kriegiersien.

Participating NOCs

  • Amuaplye (AME)
  • Benjamin Mark (BNM)
  • Cocoabo Forest (CFT)
  • Commonwealth Games Federation (CWF)
    • Banija
    • Royal Kingdom of Quebec
  • Darkmania (DMN)
  • Darmen (DAR)
  • Diarcesia (DCS)
  • Electrum (ETM)
  • Free Republics (FFR)
  • Fujai (FJA)
  • Gryphonian Alliance (GRY)
  • Ioudaia (IOU)
  • Kelssek (KSK)
  • Ko-oren (KOR)
  • Kriegiersien (KGS)
  • Liventia (LEN)
  • Main Nation Ministry (MNM)
  • Mattijana (MTJ)
  • New England (CNE)
  • People's Republic of Xabia (PRX)
  • Reçueçn (RCN)
  • Saintland (SNT)
  • Savojarna (SVJ)
  • Taeshan (TAE)
  • Tara and Cambray (TCM)
  • Teremaran Unified Team (TRM)
    • Austrakia
    • Falkasia
  • continued
    • Glisandia
    • Gragastavia
    • Terre Des Gaules (Gaul)
    • Lacetanya
    • Neu Engollon
    • Yellow Star Republic
  • Unified Beretania (UBT)
  • Valanora (VAL)
  • Vekaiyu (VEK)
  • Vilitan Union (VLT)
    • Tropicorp
    • Turori
    • Vilita
  • West Phoenicia (KWP)

Venues

  • Neverend
    • Stade Grande Olympique (ceremonies, snow volleyball)
    • Neverend Ferrandieu Ski Resort (alpine skiing, snowboarding)
    • National Biathlon Centre (biathlon, cross-country skiing)
    • Ferrandieu Ski Sports Centre (Nordic combined, ski jumping, freestyle skiing)
    • Neverend Curling Club (curling)
  • Yeaddin
    • Lirai Asku Castle (ice hockey)
    • Parra Kala Sliding Complex (bobsleigh, luge, skeleton)
    • Yeaddin Ice Centre (ice hockey, figure skating, short track)
    • Kolósaio Vóreios (speed skating, demonstration events)