49th Annual Audi Awards
From NSWiki
Revision as of 15:33, 25 January 2015 by Neo Kingston (Talk | contribs)
The 49th Annual Audi Awards will be held on Sunday, February 2, 2014, at the Presidential Theatre in Kingston, Neo Kingston. The show will broadcast on CBN at 8 p.m and will be hosted by the members of Windsphere. ET/W. The eligibility period for the awards is November 1, 2012 to October 31, 2013. Nominations were announced on December 11, 2013. Alexandrea Bancey received the most nominations with ten. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis and Fall Out Boy got eight nominations in the most foreign dominated awards since 2009.
Contents
Performers
- Windsphere
- Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
- T-Minus
- OneRepublic
- Joy Ilbert featuring Florence Welch
- Brandi Dixon
- Great White
- Lorde
- Pantessa featuring Alexandrea Bancey
- Brad Lavoy featuring Johnston Lavoy and Trey Songz
- Imagine Dragons
Awards
General
Record of the Year
- Blind Again (Without You) - Peter Siddle featuring The Runaway 5 and Jemmeh
- Burn - Ellie Goulding
- Can't Hold Us - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
- Counting Stars - OneRepublic
- East Side of Gottor - Junas Cole featuring Alexandrea Bancey
- Pilot - Great White
- Radioactive - Imagine Dragons
- Speak of Love - Alexandrea Bancey
Album of the Year
- Celebration - ANANAB
- The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
- Magic Moments - Lillie Rich
- My Life - Alexandrea Bancey
- Save Rock and Roll - Fall Out Boy
Song of the Year
- A Beautiful World - Daniel McKnight, songwriter (Lacksicle)
- Pilot - Everton Gottwald, Matt Bishop, Mark Stent, songwriters (Great White)
- Royals - Ella Yelich O'Connor, Joel Little, songwriters (Lorde)
- Same Love - Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Mary Lambert and Curtis Mayfield, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Mary Lambert)
- That Look - Brad Lavoy, Johnston Lavoy, Ryan Tedder, songwriters (Brad Lavoy)
Best New Artist
- All Systems Go
- Ketrina Northover
- Lorde
- Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
- Peter Siddle
Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance
- Counting Stars - OneRepublic
- Fire - Alexandrea Bancey
- Heart Attack - Demi Lovato
- Royals - Lorde
- Speak of Love - Alexandrea Bancey
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
- All Saints - Ketrina Northover featuring The Not So Lucky Crew
- Dominance - Alexandrea Bancey featuring Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
- East Side of Gottor - Junas Cole featuring Alexandrea Bancey
- Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams
- Suit & Tie – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z
Best Pop Album
- Artpop - Lady Gaga
- Magic Moments - Lillie Rich
- My Life - Alexandrea Bancey
- Unorthodox Jukebox – Bruno Mars
- Winners - Brittania
Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording
- Clarity - Zedd featuring Foxes
- Get Lucky – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams
- I Need Your Love - Calvin Harris featuring Ellie Goulding
- Sweet Nothing - Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
- Wake Me Up - Avicii
Best Dance/Electronica Album
- 18 Months - Calvin Harris
- Clarity - Zedd
- Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
- True - Avicii
- Zeus - Kinsley
Rock
Best Rock Performance
- Next Stop Portia - Joy Ilbert featuring Florence Welch
- My Songs Know What You Did In the Dark (Light 'Em Up) - Fall Out Boy
- Dance Again - Ninehearts
- The Phoenix - Fall Out Boy
- Radioactive - Imagine Dragons
Best Rock Song
- The High Road - Brian Graef, songwriter (All Systems Go)
- The Phoenix - Patrick Stump, Pete Wentz, Joe Trohman, Andy Hurley, singwriters (Fall Out Boy)
- Pilot - Everton Gottwald, Matt Bishop, Mark Stent, songwriters (Great White)
- Radioactive - Alexander Grant, Josh Mosser (Imagine Dragons)
- Sail - Aaron Bruno, songwriter (Awolnation)
Best Rock Album
- Dirty Katrina - Flaming Dandelions
- Night Visions - Imagine Dragons
- Number Ones - Jacques Bull
- Save Rock and Roll - Fall Out Boy
- Under the Influence - Great White
Christian/Gospel
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
- Break Every Chain - Tasha Combs
- Every Praise - Hezekiah Walker
- If It's Not You - Kevin Downswell
- Praise Praise Praise - Desrene Campbell
- War Cry - Richard Dillard and Co
Best Gospel Song
- Break Every Chain - Tasha Cobbs, songwriter (Tasha Cobbs)
- But God! - Peta-Gay Lewis, Xavier Lewis, songwriters (Peta-Gay Lewis)
- Come Just As You Are - Crystal Lewis, songwriter (Crystal Lewis)
- Jesus (The Best Name I Know) - Fefe Jonas, Alice McKnight, Nina Samms, songwriters (Michael Donaldson and the Warriors of Christ)
- Worship EloHim - Harrington Davis, Michael Matthews, songwriters (Dawn Martin)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
- All you’ve ever Wanted - Alex Richards, Daniel Summerfield, Robbin Levy, songwriters (Third Day)
- I’m Turnt - Jose Lamont, Karla Belefonte, songwriters (Lecrae)
- God’s Great Dance Floor - Chris Tomblin, songwriter (Chris Tomlin)
- Not Gonna Die - Charlie Gomez, Kevin Downswell, Lionel Seas, songwriters (Skillet)
- Rebirthing - Brian Howes, John L. Cooper, songwriters (Skillet)
Best Gospel Album
- Best Days - Tamela Mann
- Grace - Tasha Cobbs
- Just Let My Soul Live - Jackie Davis
- Ready to Fly - Jamie Grace
- Shifting the Atmosphere - Jason Nelson
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
- Church Clothes Vol. 2 - Lecrae
- Crave - for King and Country
- My Love for You - Judian Nichols
- Rise - Skillet
- Unashamed of You - Ariana Jackson