Cygnus Cup
|
Region |
Worldwide |
---|
Founded |
2010 |
---|
Number of teams |
40 (entered in CWC 48) |
---|
Most championships |
Raynor City United (7 titles) |
The Cygnus Cup, officially the Cup Winners' Cup (CWC), was an international tournament for football clubs who have won their national association or league cup. The competition was a knockout format where each round consisted of two-legged home and away ties with the final being a single match. Each association entered one club, with the defending champions receiving an additional, automatic entry. The Cygnus Cup was independent of and not affiliated with UICA. Clubs could thus compete in both the Cygnus Cup and in UICA competitions if they qualified for both.
The inaugural tournament, held in the same season as the 27th Champions' Cup, concluded with Vanorian side Ibini FC beating Sargossan team Alianza Jucaro 1-0 in the final held at Cygnus Stadium in Bromham, Krytenia. Raynor City United became the first team to retain the trophy by winning the 8th and 9th editions, and would become the tournament's most successful team winning a total of seven titles. After the tournament's 48th edition, it was included into the IFCF umbrella, becoming merely known as the Cup Winners' Cup.
Cygnus Cup finals
Edition
|
Winners
|
Score
|
Runners-up
|
Venue
|
1
|
Ibini FC (VAL)
|
1-0
|
Alianza Jucaro (SRG)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
2
|
Areck Furness (SNO)
|
1-0
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
3
|
Rode Star Amsterdam (SNO)
|
0-0 aet 6-5 pen
|
San Solari FC (COM)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
4
|
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
|
2-2 aet 4-1 pen
|
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
5
|
Hondo FC (VAL)
|
3-2
|
CF Septentrionien (SNO)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
6
|
Hecia (STB)
|
3-2
|
Tout-Puissant Outremont (CDP)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
7
|
Dunboor FC (CAF)
|
7-0
|
Zhevassi (KPZ)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
8
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
1-0
|
Royal Khaldoon (QPM)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
9
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
3-0
|
1896 Ebor (MYT)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
10
|
Mercia Bromham (KRY)
|
3-0
|
Firewood City (OSR)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
11
|
FC Capri (VAL)
|
1-0
|
San Solari FC (COM)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
12
|
FC Torshavn (PIS)
|
2-0
|
AC Valanari (VAL)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
13
|
Battle (ZRB)
|
2-1
|
Raktaghav Hathi (KPZ)
|
Stade Grande Olympique Neverend, Liventia
|
14
|
Firewood City (OSR)
|
2-0
|
Psychiatrists (EIT)
|
Protectorate Stadium Ad'ihan
|
15
|
AS Bezieres (VLD)
|
1-0 aet
|
Warriors (ZRB)
|
Bridge Road Oldbridge, Ad'ihan
|
16
|
AS Bezieres (VLD)
|
2-0 aet
|
Sporting Iturributa (ITB)
|
Estadio Prosperea Ciudagua, Aguazul
|
17
|
AS Bezieres (VLD)
|
4-2 aet
|
Northbrook Diamonds FK (PIS)
|
Estadio Conabora San Pablo, Aguazul
|
18
|
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
|
2-1 aet
|
East Franz Athletic (PIS)
|
Old City Stadium Iturributa
|
19
|
Pentref-ar-y-Bae (AEL)
|
1-1 aet 3-0 pen
|
Scott City FC (DAR)
|
Estadio Valor Dénprade, Aguazul
|
20
|
FC Axel Heiburg (PIS)
|
1-0
|
Grasshoppers Turic (OSD)
|
The Barge Bjarnarey, Polar Islandstates
|
21
|
FC Axel Heiburg (PIS)
|
3-2
|
Urbizania Wanderers (ASG)
|
New Free Stone Stadium Drayfill, Aels
|
22
|
Sporting Iturributa (ITB)
|
2-1
|
Scott City FC (DAR)
|
Coliseu Piru Royal Piru City, Capivara Group
|
23
|
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
|
5-2 aet
|
Firewood City (OSR)
|
South Lawn Split, Broken Islands of Wight
|
24
|
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
|
2-1
|
Jamaica Giants (JSY)
|
Lonngeylin Coliseum Lonngeylin, Vilita
|
25
|
Royal Rumiatzi (ASG)
|
3-2
|
Medoria Löwen (COM)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
26
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
2-1 aet
|
Urbizania Wanderers (ASG)
|
Royal Equestria Stadium Canterlot, Equestrian States
|
27
|
SK Franz Josef City (PIS)
|
3-1
|
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
|
The Battleground Raynor City, Valanora
|
28
|
Iturributa United (ITB)
|
2-1
|
FC1. Surtsey Island Gulls (PIS)
|
Nueva Estadio de Isla Nespa Nespa, The Royal Barangay
|
29
|
Barbury Town (APX)
|
2-0
|
Urbizania Wanderers (ASG)
|
Casa Naranja Stemanisis, Yttribia
|
30
|
Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
|
2-1 aet
|
Northbrook Diamonds FK (PIS)
|
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot Bezieres, Valladares
|
31
|
Urbanista (APX)
|
3-1
|
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
|
Coliseum of the Inurahtii Inura Forest, Turori
|
32
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
2-1 aet
|
Revolutionaries (EUR)
|
Lord Almighty Gregory National Stadium Capital District, Gregoryisgodistan
|
33
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
4-1
|
Scott City FC (DAR)
|
Stadia Volker Volker, Felix
|
34
|
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM)
|
1-0
|
Directus (EUR)
|
Graha'ajat Stidiyama Zhevassi, Pazhujeb Islands
|
35
|
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
|
1-0 aet
|
Barbury Town (APX)
|
Estadio Nacional Barrio El Niño Meléndez, San José Guayabal
|
36
|
1830 Cathair FC (AUD)
|
3-1
|
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
|
Bridget Kilkenny Stadium Teach Iarann, Muzira'a Ba'aydah
|
37
|
Crisisbless (NPH)
|
1-0 aet
|
1830 Cathair FC (AUD)
|
New Oxford Coliseum New Oxford, Ceni
|
38
|
Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
|
7-4
|
CD FAS (SJG)
|
Estadio Tierra del Fuego Yucaiquín, San José Guayabal
|
39
|
Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
|
3-2 aet
|
Stein-los Turkish (PAS)
|
Kilmonarch Stein-los, Pasarga
|
40
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
2-0
|
Directus (EUR)
|
Cygnus Stadium Bromham, Krytenia
|
41
|
Tanrisal (PAS)
|
2-0
|
Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
|
Cenial Halcyon National Stadium Cenial, Ceni
|
42
|
Real Azuris (COS)
|
3-1
|
Directus (EUR)
|
Tivoli Ring Stadium Alikki-Corra, Vilita
|
43
|
Ulsa (EUR)
|
4-1
|
Nacional (VLD)
|
The 66 Stadium Cathair, Audioslavia
|
44
|
Ulsa (EUR)
|
2-2 aet 4-2 pen
|
Real Azuris (COS)
|
Eels Park Eelandii, Turori
|
45
|
Port Sebastian (SCT)
|
4-1
|
San Marco Storm (PCR)
|
King's Park Scott City, Darmen
|
46
|
Real Azuris (COS)
|
3-0
|
KT Moreazerua (AUD)
|
Lonngeylin Coliseum Lonngeylin, Vilita
|
47
|
Spartangrad (EUR)
|
3-1 aet
|
Revanigruud Riversharks (COS)
|
Exhibition Place Kirkenes, Kelssek
|
48
|
40x32px Flanders FC (COM)
|
1-0
|
Spartangrad (EUR)
|
Draistadion St. Jakob, Siovanija and Teusland
|
Most successful teams
Clubs
Associations
International club football competitions |
---|
| Global | |
---|
| Regional | |
---|
| Invitational | |
---|
| Former | |
---|
|