Federation Cup
180px | |
Region | Omerica |
---|---|
Founded | 1939 |
Number of teams |
112 (preliminary stages) 64 (main stages) |
Current champions |
King of Red Lions (1st title) (2020) |
Most championships | United Philibiscostal (22 titles) |
The Federation Cup is an annual knock-out cup competition involving Omerican football clubs. Organised by and named after the Turanga ʻAhipula ʻo ʻOmerika (Omerican Football Federation), participation in the competition is open to member clubs of the TAO, which equates to those in the top five levels of the Omerican football league system.
Currently called the Federation Cup by Orange for sponsorship purposes, the competition was founded alongside the TAO itself in 1939. The number of teams allowed to enter has varied over time, with 94 teams participating in the 2014 edition. Starting from 2015, the winners of the Federation Cup will qualify for the Cygnus Cup, a competition between winners of domestic league cup winners, and receive a berth to the UICA Globe Cup if the club does not otherwise qualify through its league finish.
King of Red Lions are the current champions, defeating Royal Michaeltown 2–1 in the 2020 final. United Philibiscostal are the most successful team to date, having won 22 editions, followed by Royal Martecabras with 17. FC New Cardiff, Dancrest City FC and King of Red Lions are the only clubs from outside the top flight to reach the Federation Cup final, with New Cardiff and King of Red Lions winning the 2007 and 2020 finals and Dancrest City losing 2018 final.
Format
The competition is a knockout cup tournament, with teams eliminated from the tournament after a single loss. Entry into the competition is staggered, such that teams in the Omerica Amateur Soccer League Division III (tier 5) enter in the first preliminary round, while Primerliig teams (tier 1) receive byes to the Second Round Proper, the sixth stage of the competition.
Ties are randomly drawn each round of the competition after the completion of matches. Each tie prior to the final is played over two legs, with the aggregate score deciding the winner. If the aggregate score is level after normal time of the second leg concludes, the away goals rule is applied. If this proves inconclusive, extra time is played, followed by a reapplication of the away goals rule and a penalty shoot-out if the tie remains level.
The final match traditionally take place the Saturday before the top flight league ends. This matches is the only one to be played as single leg at a neutral ground, traditionally taking place at the Arena la Rouge in Philibiscostal.
Finals
Edition | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Losing semifinalists | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1939 | Ticomaça Nationale | 3–1 | Royal Martecabras | FC Lamalas, Royal Michaeltown | |
1940 | FC Lamalas | 4–3 | United Philibiscostal | Royal Martecabras, Royal Michaeltown | |
1941 | Ticomaça Nationale | 4–3 aet | United Philibiscostal | Corona Christiana, FC Nassau | |
1942 | United Philibiscostal | 3–2 | Royal Martecabras | Royal Michaeltown, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1943 | Royal Martecabras | 2–1 | Ticomaça Nationale | Corona Christiana, United Philibiscostal | |
1944 | FC Lamalas | 3–1 | Royal Martecabras | Royal Michaeltown, United Philibiscostal | |
1945 | United Philibiscostal | 4–0 | Royal Michaeltown | FC Lamalas, Royal Martecabras | |
1946 | Corona Christiana | 4–2 | United Philibiscostal | FC Lamalas, Royal Martecabras | |
1947 | FC Lamalas | 2–1 | Ticomaça Nationale | Corona Christiana, Royal Martecabras | |
1948 | United Philibiscostal | 2–0 | Ticomaça Nationale | Corona Christiana, FC Nassau | |
1949 | Ticomaça Nationale | 1–0 | FC Lamalas | FC Nassau, United Philibiscostal | |
1950 | Royal Martecabras | 2–1 aet | United Philibiscostal | FC Nassau, Uniti Takatori | |
1951 | Corona Christiana | 3–2 aet | Royal Martecabras | FC Alopiana, Westminster City | |
1952 | Ticomaça Nationale | 3–1 | Royal Martecabras | Inter Bayoneta, United Philibiscostal | |
1953 | United Philibiscostal | 2–1 | Royal Martecabras | FC Nassau, Sassari Trailblazers | |
1954 | FC Alopiana | 1–0 aet | United Philibiscostal | Inter Bayoneta, Corona Christiana | |
1955 | United Philibiscostal | 5–1 | I Pescatori | FC Alopiana, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1956 | Royal Martecabras | 3–1 | FC Alopiana | I Pescatori, United Philibiscostal | |
1957 | FC Lamalas | 2–1 | Corona Christiana | FC Alopiana, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1958 | United Philibiscostal | 3–2 | FC Lamalas | FC Alopiana, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1959 | Corona Christiana | 3–2 | Westminster City | Inter Bayoneta, FC Nassau | |
1960 | Royal Martecabras | 2–1 | Ticomaça Nationale | Sassari Trailblazers, Westminster City | |
1961 | United Philibiscostal | 3–0 | Royal Martecabras | FC Lamalas, I Pescatori | |
1962 | United Philibiscostal | 4–0 | Royal Martecabras | Sassari Trailblazers, Westminster City | |
1963 | Royal Martecabras | 1–0 | Westminster City | Corona Christiana, FC Lamalas | |
1964 | United Philibiscostal | 1–0 aet | Westminster City | FC Alopiana, Corona Christiana | |
1965 | Royal Martecabras | 1–0 aet | Ticomaça Nationale | Royal Peimau, Westminster City | |
1966 | Royal Martecabras | 4–2 | United Philibiscostal | Inter Bayoneta, FC Lamalas | |
1967 | Inter Bayoneta | 2–1 | United Philibiscostal | Royal Martecabras, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1968 | Ticomaça Nationale | 3–2 | United Philibiscostal | Inter Bayoneta, Royal Martecabras | |
1969 | FC Alopiana | 2–0 | United Philibiscostal | Royal Martecabras, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1970 | AFC Capital Dragons | 3–2 | United Philibiscostal | FC Alopiana, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1971 | Ticomaça Nationale | 2–0 | AFC Capital Dragons | Corona Christiana, Westminster City | |
1972 | United Philibiscostal | 2–0 | AFC Capital Dragons | Royal Martecabras, Sassari Trailblazers | |
1973 | Ticomaça Nationale | 3–2 | Westminster City | Inter Bayoneta, United Philibiscostal | |
1974 | I Pescatori | 3–0 | Uniti Takatori | AFC Capital Dragons, United Philibiscostal | |
1975 | FC Lamalas | 2–1 | Inter Bayoneta | FC Londonderry, Royal Peimau | |
1976 | United Philibiscostal | 1–1 aet 5–3 pen |
Uniti Takatori | FC Lamalas, I Pescatori | |
1977 | FC Kingsmouth | 1–0 | Corona Christiana | Inter Bayoneta, I Pescatori | |
1978 | AFC Capital Dragons | 3–1 | Corona Christiana | Royal Peimau, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1979 | Royal Martecabras | 0–0 aet 4–2 pen |
I Pescatori | FC Lamalas, I Pescatori | |
1980 | I Pescatori | 1–0 aet | United Philibiscostal | FC Alopiana, Royal Peimau | |
1981 | Royal Martecabras | 3–2 aet | United Philibiscostal | Corona Christiana, Sassari Trailblazers | |
1982 | United Philibiscostal | 2–1 | Royal Martecabras | Appleban FC, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1983 | Sassari Trailblazers | 2–0 | United Philibiscostal | FC Alopiana, Corona Christiana | |
1984 | Ticomaça Nationale | 2–0 | United Philibiscostal | FC Lamalas, I Pescatori | |
1985 | Royal Martecabras | 1–0 | Westminster City | Corona Christiana, United Philibiscostal | |
1986 | Corona Christiana | 2–0 | Sassari Trailblazers | Ashley Mariners, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1987 | Royal Martecabras | 3–2 | FC Alopiana | Royal Peimau, Tyrone Athletic | |
1988 | Royal Martecabras | 2–0 | Ticomaça Nationale | Inter Bayoneta, FC Lamalas | |
1989 | Ticomaça Nationale | 2–0 | Corona Christiana | FC Alopiana, FC Nassau | |
1990 | Ticomaça Nationale | 3–3 aet 4–2 pen |
Royal Martecabras | Inter Bayoneta, FC Londonderry | |
1991 | Royal Martecabras | 2–1 | FC Alopiana | FC Nassau, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1992 | Union Orange | 2–1 | FC Alopiana | Royal Peimau, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1993 | Ticomaça Nationale | 2–0 | FC Alopiana | I Pescatori, Ticomaça Nationale | |
1994 | Royal Martecabras | 5–0 | Ticomaça Nationale | I Pescatori, Flove Santiago | |
1995 | United Philibiscostal | 2–2 aet 7–6 pen |
Royal Michaeltown | Corona Christiana, FC Lamalas | |
1996 | United Philibiscostal | 1–0 aet | FC Kingsmouth | FC Alopiana, FC Roscommon | |
1997 | Royal Martecabras | 1–0 | United Philibiscostal | FC Alopiana, FC Londonderry | |
1998 | United Philibiscostal | 1–0 | Royal Martecabras | Royal Peimau, Tyrone Athletic | |
1999 | FC Kingsmouth | 3–1 | United Philibiscostal | Corona Christiana, Sassari Trailblazers | |
2000 | FC Kingsmouth | 3–1 | United Philibiscostal | Corona Christiana, FC Lamalas | |
2001 | Royal Martecabras | 2–1 | United Philibiscostal | Corona Christiana, Westminster City | |
2002 | United Philibiscostal | 2–0 | Westminster City | Corona Christiana, Sassari Trailblazers | |
2003 | Sassari Trailblazers | 3–1 | United Philibiscostal | Flove Santiago, Westminster City | |
2004 | Westminster City | 1–0 aet | FC Lamalas | FC Nassau, United Philibiscostal | |
2005 | United Philibiscostal | 3–2 | Royal Martecabras | Royal Peimau, Westminster City | |
2006 | United Philibiscostal | 2–1 | Royal Martecabras | FC Kingsmouth, Sassari Trailblazers | |
2007 | FC New Cardiff | 1–0 aet | United Philibiscostal | Sassari Trailblazers, Tyrone Athletic | |
2008 | Westminster City | 1–0 | Royal Peimau | FC Nassau, United Philibiscostal | |
2009 | Ticomaça Nationale | 3–1 aet | Royal Martecabras | FC Lamalas, Royal Peimau | |
2010 | FC Lamalas | 2–1 aet | Royal Martecabras | Royal Peimau, Ticomaça Nationale | |
2011 | United Philibiscostal | 2–1 | Royal Martecabras | FC Kingsmouth, Ticomaça Nationale | |
2012 | Royal Martecabras | 2–0 aet | United Philibiscostal | FC Lamalas, Ticomaça Nationale | |
2013 | United Philibiscostal | 2–0 | Uniti Takatori | Ticomaça Nationale, Westminster City | |
2014 | Corona Christiana | 2–1 | Uniti Takatori | FC Nassau, United Philibiscostal | |
2015 | Royal Michaeltown | 2–2 aet 3–0 pen |
United Philibiscostal | Union Orange, Ticomaça Nationale | |
2016 | United Philibiscostal | 0–0 aet 4–2 pen |
Uniti Takatori | Corona Christiana, Royal Michaeltown | |
2017 | United Philibiscostal | 3–1 | FC Kingsmouth | Appleban FC, FC Nassau | |
2018 | FC Kingsmouth | 4–0 | Dancrest City FC | United Philibiscostal, Uniti Takatori | |
2019 | FC Nassau | 1–0 | United Philibiscostal | FC Lamalas, Royal Martecabras | |
2020 | King of Red Lions | 2–1 | Royal Michaeltown | FC Kingsmouth, United Philibiscostal |
Results by team
Club | Titles | Losses | Appearances | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | Semifinal | Final | Semifinal | ||
United Philibiscostal | 22 | 23 | 13 | 45 | 58 |
Royal Martecabras | 17 | 16 | 9 | 33 | 42 |
Ticomaça Nationale | 12 | 7 | 18 | 19 | 37 |
FC Lamalas | 6 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
Corona Christiana | 5 | 4 | 17 | 9 | 26 |
FC Kingsmouth | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Westminster City | 2 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
FC Alopiana | 2 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
I Pescatori | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 12 |
AFC Capital Dragons | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Sassari Trailblazers | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 12 |
Royal Michaeltown | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 8 |
Inter Bayoneta | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 11 |
FC Nassau | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 13 |
Union Orange | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
FC New Cardiff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
King of Red Lions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Uniti Takatori | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Royal Peimau | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 11 |
Dancrest City FC | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
FC Londonderry | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Tyrone Athletic | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Flove Santiago | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Appleban FC | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Ashley Mariners | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
FC Roscommon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|