The Globe Cup is a football competition organized by UICA involving the three highest-placed teams from each association which did not qualify for the Champions’ Cup. Teams which are eliminated from the Champions’ Cup over the course of the season also enter the Globe Cup. The tournament was created by the Cafundelense company Globo Multimedia to run alongside the fourth Champions’ Cup.
Format
Under the current format, the defending champion (if it did not qualify for the Champions’ Cup) and the top-seeded team from each of the top six associations in the UICA coëfficient ranking enter the 48-team group stage directly, with the remaining places filled by teams which have advanced through the series of three preliminary rounds, the playoff round, and the qualifying round, all of which are played as home-and-away ties. Teams eliminated from the Champions’ Cup prior to the group stage enter the next round of the Globe Cup—e.g., teams eliminated in the first preliminary round of the Champions’ Cup enter the second preliminary round of the Globe Cup. The group stage is composed of twelve groups of four, each playing a double round-robin, with the top two teams in each group advancing to the knockout stage, joined by the eight teams finishing third in their Champions’ Cup groups to complete a field of thirty-two. The knockout ties are played home and away until the final, which is a single match at a neutral site chosen by the UICA Selection Committee.
Globe Cup finals
Until Globe Cup 29, the semifinalist which lost to the eventual winner of the competition was awarded third place. Since Globe Cup 30, there has been no third place award.
Edition
|
Winners
|
Score
|
Runners-up
|
Venue
|
Third place
|
1
|
Char Sara FC (ESF)
|
1–1 aet 4–3 pen
|
Harrington Lakeside (KPL)
|
Obelisco Monumental Lasft, Cafundéu
|
Petardos S/A (CAF)
|
2
|
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
|
2–0
|
Medoria Löwen (COM)
|
Roflcoptre Dome Fariynuff, Kura-Pelland
|
Skyhaven FC (DEM)
|
3
|
Medoria Löwen (COM)
|
3–1
|
Poikimitagiin FE (VPH)
|
Skyhaven Citadel Skyhaven, Demot
|
FC Capri (ESF)
|
4
|
Likewell Kirk (DEM)
|
3–1 aet
|
Ranca Toco (CAF)
|
Estadio Arrigo Nacional Arrigo, Candelaria And Marquez
|
Albrecht FC (CAM)
|
5
|
Albrecht FC (CAM)
|
4–1
|
Carter FC (JSY)
|
The Causeway Heathfield, Sorthern Northland
|
Soldarian FC (ESF)
|
6
|
Yuki City Athletic (DAN)
|
1–0
|
Juavi FC (ESF)
|
Auswärtssieg Arena Natestadt, Paripana
|
Petardos S/A (CAF)
|
7
|
Stestrenas OC (VPH)
|
2–1
|
Protectorate United (ADN)
|
Hatton Arena Hatton, Ad’ihan
|
San Solari FC (COM)
|
8
|
Árgos LP (COM)
|
3–1 aet
|
AFF (CAF)
|
Tiger Whale Stadium Seoan, Daehanjeiguk
|
Noka Mariners (JSY)
|
9
|
Protectorate United (ADN)
|
4–0
|
CS Ourseville 1093 (SPT)
|
Artani Mar Sara, Elves Security Forces
|
Beningrad (SNO)
|
10
|
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
|
2–2 aet 5–4 pen
|
San Solari FC (COM)
|
Estádio Rei Albieri Van Tocco Cafundó do Juta, Cafundéu
|
Mylfe CE (VPH)
|
11
|
Caires City (CAM)
|
1–0
|
Raynor City United (ESF)
|
stádie:qs Savana, Paripana
|
Ranca Toco (CAF)
|
12
|
Castrograd SC (SNO)
|
2–1
|
Poikimitagiin FE (VPH)
|
Estadio Paridos Mapabore, Aguazul
|
FC Capri (ESF)
|
13
|
CF Mont-Pluie (ADN)
|
3–1
|
Noka Mariners (JSY)
|
Gangsters Park Los Riosa, Taeshan
|
San Solari FC (COM)
|
14
|
Marquez-Onwere (CAM)
|
2–0
|
Football Nordiqueville (SPT)
|
Williamson Park Banks, West Zirconia
|
Atlético Jutense (CAF)
|
15
|
Soldarian FC (ESF)
|
3–2
|
Psychiatrists (EIT)
|
King Daniel III National Stadium Yuki City, Dancougar
|
Albrecht FC (CAM)
|
16
|
Albrecht FC (CAM)
|
0–0 aet 4–3 pen
|
Sporting Lakeport (DAN)
|
River Park Rothsbere, Sorthern Northland
|
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
|
17
|
Football Nordiqueville (SPT)
|
2–1
|
Arrigo Portuguese (CAM)
|
La Escalera Naranja Onwere, Candelaria And Marquez
|
Alianza Ciruelas (AGU)
|
18
|
Dunboor FC (CAF)
|
3–0
|
Atlantea Hurricanes (TAE)
|
Briangia Peregrinus City, Nethertopia
|
Soldarian FC (ESF)
|
19
|
Soldarian FC (ESF)
|
1–0
|
FC Capri (ESF)
|
Olympic Tower Stadium Aeropag, Paripana
|
Mort Park (WZI)
|
20
|
Mylfe CE (VPH)
|
1–1 aet 3–2 pen
|
Black Oasis Athletic (COM)
|
Maracatuzão Dunboor, Cafundéu
|
Qidade Savana (JSY)
|
21
|
Mapabore Juventud (AGU)
|
1–0
|
El Nacional (SRG)
|
Tiger Whale Stadium Seoan, Daehanjeiguk
|
Qidade Savana (JSY)
|
22
|
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM)
|
2–1
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
Grovers Park Orean, Liventia
|
Albrecht Turkish (CAM)
|
23
|
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM)
|
3–2
|
Black Oasis Athletic (COM)
|
An Páirc Baile an Conghaile, Sorthern Northland
|
Hatton Town (ADN)
|
24
|
Avidia United (KRY)
|
2–2 aet 3–2 pen
|
Mort Park (WZI)
|
Metropolis Dome Metropolis, Valladares
|
Dunboor FC (CAF)
|
25
|
Ranca Toco (CAF)
|
2–0
|
CA Paulinthal (PAS)
|
Estadio Sango San Pablo, Aguazul
|
Noka Mariners (JSY)
|
26
|
Mapabore Juventud (AGU)
|
2–1
|
Yuba United (COM)
|
The Cauldron Firewood, Osarius
|
Neurologists (EIT)
|
27
|
County Stanley (ADN)
|
1–0
|
Emberton Reds (KRY)
|
Oxley Park Emberton, Krytenia
|
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
|
28
|
Qidade Savana (JSY)
|
2–1
|
Hondo FC (VAL)
|
Stadium of the Moon Lunas, Pasarga
|
Beningrad (SNO)
|
29
|
Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
|
4–2
|
Cardiologists (EIT)
|
Kazis Treta Stadium Battle, Zarbli
|
Bradley Hornets (WZI)
|
30
|
Royal Khaldoon (QPM)
|
2–0
|
Mapabore Juventud (AGU)
|
Obelisco Monumental Lasft, Cafundéu
|
|
31
|
Casuals Osteria (KRY)
|
3–2
|
Mountbatten Junction (ADN)
|
Alesanka Park Yuba, Paripana
|
|
32
|
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
|
2–1 aet
|
Medoria Löwen (COM)
|
Stade de Torgos Torgos, Pasarga
|
|
33
|
Bradley Hornets (WZI)
|
3–1
|
Zhevassi (KPZ)
|
Wide Aterro Sanitário Limbo, Estresse Intenso
|
|
34
|
Santos Luega (PAS)
|
1–1 aet 3–2 pen
|
Firewood City (OSR)
|
Gelendzhik Stadion Gelendzhik, Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
|
|
35
|
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM)
|
2–1 aet
|
SK Franz Josef City (PIS)
|
Estadio Wakande Ciruelas, Aguazul
|
|
36
|
Neurologists (EIT)
|
2–0
|
Navel Sharks (WRL)
|
Bastion Arena Bastion, Socialist States Owen
|
|
37
|
Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
|
4–0
|
CR Submiria (CAF)
|
The Stabe Nattas, Camwood
|
|
38
|
Club ESF (VAL)
|
2–1
|
Grasshoppers Turic (OSR)
|
Oberlander’ajat Stidiyama Urajbina, Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
|
|
39
|
Alianza Ciruelas (AGU)
|
3–2 aet
|
FKM (PZJ)
|
Estadio Villago Villago, Aguazul
|
|
40
|
Turoki Tide (VIL)
|
2–1 aet
|
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
|
National Stadium Ballyfeeaknock, Ancharmunn
|
|
41
|
Grasshoppers Turic (OSR)
|
1–0
|
Unión de Ciudagua (AGU)
|
Sampa Gumbada Stidiyama Juvapanam, The Pazhujeb Islands
|
|
42
|
Dûsanto Mojaikĭjĭ (JSY)
|
3–1
|
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
|
Atlantea Coliseum Atlantea, Taeshan
|
|
43
|
Liria Prizren (MYT)
|
3–0
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
Elements Stadium Ponyville, Equestrian States
|
|
44
|
Liria Prizren (MYT)
|
2–2 aet 5–4 pen
|
Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
|
APX Sports Stadium Dwile, Apox
|
|
45
|
Ituraitz FC (ASG)
|
1–0
|
Chuckio FC (DAR)
|
Dragon Stadium Canalave, Valladares
|
|
46
|
Ulsa (EUR)
|
3–1
|
Qidade Savana (JSY)
|
Sunrise Park Burgess, The Inevitable Syndicate
|
|
47
|
Carter FC (JSY)
|
1–0
|
Iturributa United (ITB)
|
Vaian National Pitch Kolo Lahi, Maklohi Vai
|
|
48
|
Yuba United (COM)
|
1–1 aet 3–1 pen
|
Tanrısal (PAS)
|
The Battleground Raynor City, Valanora
|
|
49
|
Viztourzys Kolektyvinis (BYN)
|
2–0
|
Lylat Starfox (NSI)
|
The Big Top Pavillion, The Inevitable Syndicate
|
|
50
|
Cednia Beach AFC (TUR)
|
3–1
|
Nestingham FC (FAC)
|
The Battleground Raynor City, Valanora
|
|
51
|
Ulsa (EUR)
|
1–0 aet
|
Turoki United (VIL)
|
Queen Priscilla Stadium Marlborough, The Sarian
|
|
52
|
Port Chester Ladybugs (NFX)
|
2–0
|
Tannenberg FC (VLD)
|
Stade St-Pierre Lac-Drouin, Sicoutimont
|
|
53
|
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
|
1–1 aet 5–4 pen
|
Magnaeus City (TCU)
|
Almintora National Stadium Almintora, Turori
|
|
54
|
East Franz Athletic (PIS)
|
2–1
|
Scott City FC (DAR)
|
Alain Tramontin Stadium Eterna City, Valladares
|
|
55
|
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM)
|
2–0
|
Blau-Weiss Pallstadt (BYN)
|
Estadio Tierra de Fuego Yucuaiquín, San José Guayabal
|
|
56
|
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
|
1-0 aet
|
Raynor City United (VAL)
|
Sasky Rising Memorial Stadium Brigham, Eura
|
|
57
|
SC Oceanside (NFX)
|
2-2 aet 4-3 pen
|
Crisisbless (NPH)
|
Leviathan Arena Kaldukosic, Cosumar
|
|
58
|
Violence Chariots (NPH)
|
1-0
|
Directus (EUR)
|
Metropolitan Sports Complex Urdu, Dainer
|
|
59
|
Blades ex Magnaeus (MRT)
|
0-0 aet 3-1 pen
|
Kurtz Herritik (MRT)
|
Halcyon National Stadium Cenial, Ceni
|
|
60
|
Avenida Principal (FFD)
|
1-0
|
Alianza FC (SJG)
|
The Matterhorn Lavington, The Sarian
|
|
61
|
Ulsa (EUR)
|
3-1
|
Matthew Rangers (USI)
|
Stoneshore Stadium Stoneshore, Cosumar
|
|
62
|
Northern Union (BRE)
|
1-0
|
CD FAS (SJG)
|
Estadio Luis Barbosa El Roblar, San José Guayabal
|
|
63
|
Ulsa (EUR)
|
3-1
|
Neuville Scythers (USI)
|
Burdina Jauregia Ferramendiak, Audioslavia
|
|
64
|
Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
|
1-0 aet
|
Revolutionaries (EUR)
|
Schunemann Park Emerald Springs, SLL
|
|
65
|
Lexington Victory (NGD)
|
2-2 aet 3-2 pen
|
Dí Maozöxê (FFD)
|
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot Bezieres, Valladares
|
|
66
|
Turoki Tide (VIL)
|
2-1
|
Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
|
Cocoabo Park Arena Cocoabo Forest, Turori
|
|
67
|
Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
|
1-0
|
North Hall (BRE)
|
Stadium of the Restoration Busukuma, Banija
|
|
68
|
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
|
1-1 aet 4-1 pen
|
Rozelle (BRE)
|
Gateway Stadium Stratosphere City, The Isles of Avon
|
|
69
|
Hondo FC (VAL)
|
1-0
|
Krsthaven (SEM)
|
Alesud Stadion Samotath, Cosumar
|
|
70
|
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
|
2-1
|
40x32px Flanders FC (COM)
|
Arena la Rouge Port-Alexandre, Omerica
|
|
Ranking by titles
Clubs
Associations
All-time table
UICA’s all-time table for the Globe Cup includes only matches played from the group stage onwards, and awards two points for a win and one point for a draw. These tables were last updated after Globe Cup 54.
Clubs
Associations
International club football competitions |
---|
| Global | |
---|
| Regional | |
---|
| Invitational | |
---|
| Former | |
---|
|