The Llorenian federal election, 2016 was the first election in Llorens' history, and was held on June 24, 2016 to elect the 1st Parliament. The party that resulted in the most seats was the Socialist Party, with 26 seats.
As a result of this, Elisabeth Harland, the party's leader, was appointed President. The second-most successful party was the Green Party, with 22 seats. Josef Cervenka, their party leader, was consequently appointed Vice-President.
This election used a single transferable voting system to elect 100 members to Parliament.
Results
Overall
Popular Vote
Popular Vote |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
28.84% |
Green Party |
|
23.65% |
Progressive Party |
|
18.37% |
Democratic Party |
|
14.73% |
Worker's Party |
|
6.12% |
People's Party |
|
3.25% |
National Party |
|
1.58% |
Independents |
|
3.46% |
Number of Seats
Number of Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
26% |
Green Party |
|
22% |
Progressive Party |
|
19% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Worker's Party |
|
7% |
People's Party |
|
4% |
National Party |
|
2% |
Independents |
|
5% |
States
Vusmein
Vusmein Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
30% |
Progressive Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
20% |
Green Party |
|
15% |
People's Party |
|
10% |
Worker's Party |
|
5% |
Division
|
Name
|
Zexaro
|
|
Stefan Westerburg
|
|
Omar Beullens
|
|
Yannic Seres
|
|
Claire Blanchet
|
|
Arsenios Schuster
|
Vusmein City
|
|
Josef Cervenka
|
|
Bartolomeu Berkowitz
|
|
Vincente Accursio
|
|
Alonso Richetti
|
|
Angeline Hernandez
|
Niemvusen
|
|
Dianne Romanov
|
|
Juliana Gallo
|
|
Kaoru Sung
|
|
Almira Albertina
|
|
Taichiya Bucharov
|
Regional Vusmein
|
|
Veselko Steuben
|
|
Robben Berne
|
|
Adrian Bergmann
|
|
Cirino Pann
|
|
Elisaveta Bastori
|
Ytelia
Ytelia Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Progressive Party |
|
25% |
Socialist Party |
|
20% |
Green Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Worker's Party |
|
10% |
People's Party |
|
5% |
Independents |
|
5% |
Division
|
Name
|
Liteya
|
|
Amara Adriaansen
|
|
Kenneth Alden
|
|
Aridai Devine
|
|
Evariste Alves
|
|
Theo Karl
|
Point Ytelia
|
|
Auda Bootsma
|
|
Jasmine Cassidy
|
|
Alberto Cohen
|
|
Gabriel Koumannes
|
|
Juan Zoldos
|
Port Llorenç
|
|
Ludoviko Zabat
|
|
Petronella Lindholm
|
|
Gianna Mortina
|
|
Peta van der Rort
|
|
Lilliana Porter
|
Regional Ytelia
|
|
Tahnee Mihaylov
|
|
Viviane Stark
|
|
Joseph Oliver
|
|
Khadija Nardorvino
|
|
Jacinto Kranze
|
Xeñana
Xeñana Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
35% |
Green Party |
|
30% |
Progressive Party |
|
10% |
Democratic Party |
|
10% |
Worker's Party |
|
10% |
National Party |
|
5% |
Division
|
Name
|
Xeñana City
|
|
Fraser Zilberschlag
|
|
Dominique Bernard
|
|
Fernando Borgogni
|
|
Vera Bogdanovic
|
|
Merita Harmann
|
Zañtanas
|
|
Aria Bogmolov
|
|
Marganita Ackermann
|
|
Olivia Fontana
|
|
Karolina Abel
|
|
Pedro Vivez
|
Ceybisa
|
|
Anzhela Gouveia
|
|
Bevan Messerli
|
|
Valerie Nguyen
|
|
Elizabeth Gunther
|
|
Denise Frank
|
Regional Xeñana
|
|
Bruno Weiss
|
|
Gordon Francis
|
|
Kevin Ottosan
|
|
Giuliana Rinaldi
|
|
Farooq Herreira
|
Rinturè
Rinturè Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Green Party |
|
25% |
Socialist Party |
|
20% |
Progressive Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Independents |
|
10% |
People's Party |
|
5% |
National Party |
|
5% |
Division
|
Name
|
Xerturini
|
|
Clair Kaufmann
|
|
Nathan Bloxham
|
|
Laurentius Arena
|
|
Roshan Duschamps
|
|
Thomas Erdos
|
Porterano
|
|
Serafino Gerillo
|
|
Symeon Pospisil
|
|
Joanna Vasilev
|
|
Ragnvald Schneijder
|
|
Lilliana Bartitos
|
Notonfigo
|
|
Elisabeth Harland
|
|
Alberta Bertolini
|
|
Charlotte Perrot
|
|
Jonelle Bandini
|
|
Bernadine Hashimoto
|
Regional Rinturè
|
|
Dorriane Kuiper
|
|
Timaeus Wendel
|
|
Katherine Steffensen
|
|
Lara Nicastro
|
|
Lydia Timberlake
|
Zana
Zana Seats |
|
|
| |
|
Socialist Party |
|
25% |
Green Party |
|
20% |
Progressive Party |
|
20% |
Democratic Party |
|
15% |
Worker's Party |
|
10% |
Independents |
|
10% |
Division
|
Name
|
Zanaville
|
|
Prasert Rhodes
|
|
Jehanne Sommer
|
|
Alexandrea Jackson
|
|
Satomi Klausen
|
|
Alla Ybarra
|
Valstana
|
|
Silvio Stoyanov
|
|
Malina Jankovic
|
|
Atte Adarlardi
|
|
Victor Levitt
|
|
Michael O'Shea
|
Mount Sanotoza
|
|
Dustin Herberts
|
|
Jasmina Emile
|
|
Mei Kasun
|
|
Ilona Concordia
|
|
Cosette Cingolani
|
Regional Zana
|
|
Aurora Paredes
|
|
Rodrigo Sadowski
|
|
Zorana Pedrotti
|
|
Adair Airaldi
|
|
Karmela Akkero
|
Methodology
Notonfigo ballot paper (2016 election)
Voting
Eligible voters cast their ballot on a single piece of paper displaying each of the parties and independents for their district. Voters fill in at least one box next to their preferred party or independent.
Counting
There are 20 multi-seat constituencies, with five representatives elected for each, resulting in 100 members elected to the Parliament of Llorens. Votes are counted using the Sainte-Laguë method. A quotient for each party is calculated, and is recalculated when that party receives a seat. This happens until all 5 positions in the district are filled. The formula for the quotient is:
Number of votes / ((2 x number of allocated seats) + 1)
|
---|
| Government | | |
---|
| Elections | |
---|
| Parties | |
---|
|