Difference between revisions of "The Leftist Assembly election, December 2017"
m |
m (→Secretary/Prime Minister) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{{infobox | {{infobox | ||
| title = The Leftist Assembly election,<br>December 2017 | | title = The Leftist Assembly election,<br>December 2017 | ||
− | | image1 = [[File: | + | | image1 = [[File:TLA Flag 2.png|200px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| headerstyle = background:#ffcc00; | | headerstyle = background:#ffcc00; | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| datastyle = | | datastyle = | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | header1 = Secretary | + | | header1 = Secretary/Prime Minister |
− | | label2 = Ticket 1 | data2 = | + | | label2 = Ticket 1 | data2 = South Miruva/Atealia |
− | | label3 = Ticket 2 | data3 = | + | | label3 = Ticket 2 | data3 = VegemiteIsGross/Libertasnia |
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | header4 = Senators |
− | | | + | | label5 = Candidate 1 | data5 = Auven |
− | | | + | | label6 = Candidate 2 | data6 = Cedoria |
− | | | + | | label7 = Candidate 3 | data7 = Hecknamistan |
− | | | + | | label8 = Candidate 4 | data8 = Kavagrad |
− | | | + | | label9 = Candidate 5 | data9 = Perelingo |
− | | | + | | label10 = Candidate 6 | data10 = The Persian Socialist Federation |
− | + | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Leftist Assembly election, December 2017''' was the seventh election in [[Region/The Leftist Assembly|The Leftist Assembly]] and voting was held from 11 to 14 December 2017. The General Assembly, the unicameral legislature of The Leftist Assembly, consists of seven elected members, which are the Secretary, Prime Minister and five Senators. | '''The Leftist Assembly election, December 2017''' was the seventh election in [[Region/The Leftist Assembly|The Leftist Assembly]] and voting was held from 11 to 14 December 2017. The General Assembly, the unicameral legislature of The Leftist Assembly, consists of seven elected members, which are the Secretary, Prime Minister and five Senators. | ||
− | The nations elected to the General Assembly were | + | The nations elected to the General Assembly were South Miruva as Secretary, Atealia as Prime Minister, and Auven, Cedoria, Hecknamistan, Kavagrad, and The Persian Socialist Federation as Senators. |
==Methodology== | ==Methodology== | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
===Counting=== | ===Counting=== | ||
− | The election moderators were | + | The election moderators were Cedoria, Llorens, and Rathfarnham. For the Secretary-Prime Minister election, the alternative voting system is used to decide the winner. For the Senators election, the single transferable voting system and the Hare quota are used to decide five winners. If the 'Seek other' option is elected, all candidates that would've otherwise been elected following it would be eliminated and the positions left vacant for a by-election following the general election. |
+ | |||
+ | ==Audio debates== | ||
+ | The following audio debates/interviews were held for candidates during this election: | ||
+ | * [https://nsindex.net/wiki/File:Dec_2017_election_Sec-PM_interview.ogg Secretary interview with South Miruva], hosted by Llorens | ||
+ | * [https://nsindex.net/wiki/File:Dec_2017_election_Sec-PM_debate.ogg Secretary/Prime Minister debate with Atealia and VegemiteIsGross], hosted by Llorens | ||
+ | * [https://nsindex.net/wiki/File:Dec_2017_election_Senators_debate.ogg Senators debate with Cedoria, Hecknamistan, and The Persian Socialist Federation], hosted by Llorens | ||
==Endorsements== | ==Endorsements== | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable center" style=width:40% | {|class="wikitable sortable center" style=width:40% | ||
− | ! | + | ! Endorser |
− | ! | + | ! Candidate |
− | ! | + | ! Position |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Auven |
− | | | + | |South Miruva/Atealia |
− | | | + | |Secretary/PM |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |Cedoria | |
− | + | |South Miruva/Atealia | |
+ | |Secretary/PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Cedoria |
− | | | + | |Auven |
− | | | + | |Senator |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Cedoria |
− | | | + | |Hecknamistan |
− | | | + | |Senator |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Llorens |
− | | | + | |South Miruva/Atealia |
+ | |Secretary/PM | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Llorens | ||
+ | |Cedoria | ||
+ | |Senator | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Results== | ||
+ | ===Secretary/Prime Minister=== | ||
+ | The following are the results of this contest: | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{bar box | ||
+ | | title=Secretary/Prime Minister vote | ||
+ | | titlebar=#ddd | ||
+ | | width=500px | ||
+ | | barwidth=250px | ||
+ | | bars= | ||
+ | {{bar percent|South Miruva/Atealia|#0099ff|53.8|14}} | ||
+ | {{bar percent|VegemiteIsGross/Libertasnia|#ffcc00|42.3|11}} | ||
+ | {{bar percent|''Seek other''|#cccccc|3.8|1}} | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | As a result, South Miruva and Atealia were elected as Secretary and Prime Minister respectively. | ||
===Senators=== | ===Senators=== | ||
− | + | The following are the results of this contest, with a quota of 5 votes: | |
− | {|class="wikitable" style="width: | + | {|class="wikitable center" style="text-align: center; width:40%" |
− | ! | + | | style="width:160px" | |
− | ! | + | ! style="width:80px" | Round 1 |
+ | ! style="width:80px" | Round 2 | ||
+ | ! style="width:80px" | Round 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ! | + | ! Cedoria |
− | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 12 | |
− | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5* | |
+ | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | style=" | + | ! Hecknamistan |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 6 |
− | | | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5* |
+ | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | style=" | + | ! Auven |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 3 |
− | | | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 8 |
+ | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5* | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | style=" | + | ! <small>The Persian Socialist Fed.</small> |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 2 |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 4 |
− | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | ! Kavagrad | |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 2 |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 3 |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#ffffdd" | 5 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | ! Perelingo | |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 1 |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 1 |
− | | style=" | + | | style="background:#" | 1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | ! ''Seek other'' | |
− | + | | style="background:#" | 0 | |
− | + | | style="background:#" | 0 | |
− | + | | style="background:#" | 0 | |
− | + | ||
− | | style=" | + | |
− | | style=" | + | |
− | | style=" | + | |
|} | |} | ||
+ | <small><small>* Votes redistributed</small></small> | ||
+ | |||
+ | As a result, Auven, Cedoria, Hecknamistan, Kavagrad, and The Persian Socialist Federation were elected as Senators. | ||
{{The Leftist Assembly}} | {{The Leftist Assembly}} |
Revision as of 02:34, 15 June 2019
Election Chronology | |
---|---|
Previous | September 2017 |
Next | March 2018 |
The Leftist Assembly election, December 2017 was the seventh election in The Leftist Assembly and voting was held from 11 to 14 December 2017. The General Assembly, the unicameral legislature of The Leftist Assembly, consists of seven elected members, which are the Secretary, Prime Minister and five Senators.
The nations elected to the General Assembly were South Miruva as Secretary, Atealia as Prime Minister, and Auven, Cedoria, Hecknamistan, Kavagrad, and The Persian Socialist Federation as Senators.
Contents
Methodology
Voting
To be eligible to vote, a nation must be part of the World Assembly and reside in The Leftist Assembly. The voter numbers each of the candidates in order of their preference on a Google Forms document.
Counting
The election moderators were Cedoria, Llorens, and Rathfarnham. For the Secretary-Prime Minister election, the alternative voting system is used to decide the winner. For the Senators election, the single transferable voting system and the Hare quota are used to decide five winners. If the 'Seek other' option is elected, all candidates that would've otherwise been elected following it would be eliminated and the positions left vacant for a by-election following the general election.
Audio debates
The following audio debates/interviews were held for candidates during this election:
- Secretary interview with South Miruva, hosted by Llorens
- Secretary/Prime Minister debate with Atealia and VegemiteIsGross, hosted by Llorens
- Senators debate with Cedoria, Hecknamistan, and The Persian Socialist Federation, hosted by Llorens
Endorsements
Candidate endorsements are only recorded for nations who are a former Secretary, Prime Minister or nation of historical significance to the region. The following are the endorsements issued throughout the election:
Endorser | Candidate | Position |
---|---|---|
Auven | South Miruva/Atealia | Secretary/PM |
Cedoria | South Miruva/Atealia | Secretary/PM |
Cedoria | Auven | Senator |
Cedoria | Hecknamistan | Senator |
Llorens | South Miruva/Atealia | Secretary/PM |
Llorens | Cedoria | Senator |
Results
Secretary/Prime Minister
The following are the results of this contest:
As a result, South Miruva and Atealia were elected as Secretary and Prime Minister respectively.
Senators
The following are the results of this contest, with a quota of 5 votes:
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |
---|---|---|---|
Cedoria | 12 | 5* | 5 |
Hecknamistan | 6 | 5* | 5 |
Auven | 3 | 8 | 5* |
The Persian Socialist Fed. | 2 | 4 | 5 |
Kavagrad | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Perelingo | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Seek other | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* Votes redistributed
As a result, Auven, Cedoria, Hecknamistan, Kavagrad, and The Persian Socialist Federation were elected as Senators.
|