World Cup 62
From NSWiki
NationStates World Cup 62 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 160 entrants) |
Host(s) | Astograth Carpathia and Ruthenia |
Champions | The Holy Empire (3rd title) |
Second | Bears Armed |
Third | The Babbage Islands |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 165 (average 2.58 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 54 Baptism of Fire 49 |
Previous | World Cup 61 |
Next | World Cup 63 |
World Cup 62 was an international football tournament held in Astograth and Carpathia and Ruthenia. 160 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. The Holy Empire won their third World Cup title in a 4–1 victory against Bears Armed, while The Babbage Islands came third and Vilita fourth. Notably, The Holy Empire played a "perfect" World Cup campaign, winning every match in both qualifying and the World Cup finals.
Contents
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aguazul | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Jeru FC | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Carpathia and Ruthenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Babbage Islands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Yesopalitha | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
Swartaz | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Eura | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Michael VII | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
Akbarabad | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taeshan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Polar Islandstates | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Kiryu-shi | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Licentiapacisterra | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Holy Empire | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 9 |
Valladares | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
Legalese | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 |
Cosumar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 0 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bears Armed | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
The Archregimancy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
The Sylvanaes Queendom | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
Wight | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valanora | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Mytannion | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Qazox | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Chenkorya | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carmadin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
New Montreal States | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Gyatso-kai | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Astograth | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Aguazul | 0 | |||||||||||||
Yesopalitha | 2 | |||||||||||||
Yesopalitha | 1 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 2 | |||||||||||||
Polar Islandstates | 0 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 2 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 6 | |||||||||||||
The Archregimancy | 1 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 2 | |||||||||||||
Valanora | 1 | |||||||||||||
Valanora (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
New Montreal States | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 4 | |||||||||||||
Bears Armed | 1 | |||||||||||||
The Babbage Islands (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jeru FC | 2 | |||||||||||||
The Babbage Islands | 2 | |||||||||||||
Taeshan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Taeshan (p) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
The Babbage Islands | 3 | |||||||||||||
Bears Armed (aet) | 4 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Bears Armed | 2 | |||||||||||||
Valladares | 0 | |||||||||||||
Bears Armed | 3 | Vilita | 1 (3) | |||||||||||
Carmadin | 0 | The Babbage Islands (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||
Carmadin | 2 | |||||||||||||
Mytannion | 0 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Aguazul | 0–2 | Yesopalitha |
---|---|---|
|
|
Merse Park, Harkány, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Ludo Hotten (Wight) |
Vilita | 2–0 | Polar Islandstates |
---|---|---|
|
Stadio dei Sogni, Rivalto, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Jordan Tucker (Ancharmunn) |
The Holy Empire | 6–1 | The Archregimancy |
---|---|---|
Via Torretta, San Donato, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Tuaoko Vumaou (Turori) |
Valanora | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | New Montreal States |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Penalties | ||
|
5–3 |
|
Arany Stadion, Porva, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Hrrolf Barris (Bears Armed) |
The Babbage Islands | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Jeru FC |
---|---|---|
Knights' Stadium, Rumiatzi, Astograth
Referee: Gregoria Roma (Aguazul) |
Taeshan | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Eura |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Penalties | ||
|
3–2 |
|
Ximun Orieta Sporting Ground, Echegoyan, Astograth
Referee: Claude Renault (Sicoutimont) |
Bears Armed | 2–0 | Valladares |
---|---|---|
Castle Hill, Gesterlake, Astograth
Referee: Margaret Svoboda (The Babbage Islands) |
Quarter-finals
Yesopalitha | 1–3 | Vilita |
---|---|---|
|
|
Cavaliere Campo, San Donato, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Claude Renault (Sicoutimont) |
The Holy Empire | 2–1 | Valanora |
---|---|---|
|
|
Gyémánt Stadion, Porva, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Margaret Svoboda (The Babbage Islands) |
The Babbage Islands | 2–0 | Taeshan |
---|---|---|
Ituraitz Sporting Ground, Ituraitz, Astograth
Referee: Tuaoko Vumaou (Turori) |
Semi-finals
Vilita | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | The Holy Empire |
---|---|---|
|
|
Fossa dei Leoni, San Donato, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Margaret Svoboda (The Babbage Islands) |
The Babbage Islands | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Bears Armed |
---|---|---|
|
|
Grand Duke's Stadium, Rumiatzi, Astograth
Referee: Claude Renault (Sicoutimont) |
Third place playoff
Vilita | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | The Babbage Islands |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Városi Stadion, Veszprém, Carpathia and Ruthenia
Referee: Ludo Hotten (Wight) |
Final
The Holy Empire | 4–1 | Bears Armed |
---|---|---|
Grand Duke's Stadium, Rumiatzi, Astograth
Referee: Tuaoko Vumaou (Turori) |