World Cup 72
From NSWiki
NationStates World Cup 72 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from entrants) |
Host(s) | Valanora Equestrian States |
Champions | Pasarga (1st title) |
Second | Eura |
Third | Vilita |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 213 (average 3,33 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 64 Baptism of Fire 59 |
Previous | World Cup 71 |
Next | World Cup 73 |
Contents
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valanora | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
Template:Country data Mertagne | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 |
The Royal Kingdom of Québec | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
Semarland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Holy Empire | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Felix | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
San José Guayabal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Kandorith | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pasarga | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Farfadillis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
Template:Country data Kirisaki | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
Apox | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 3 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
Krytenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 4 |
Falcus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 |
Legalese | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Equestrian States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Ko-oren | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Gregoryisgodistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Polar Islandstates | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Sargossa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Unified Sunrise Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eura | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
Valladares | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 |
Template:Country data Sandwich Territories | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
Template:Country data The Holy Republican Empire | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
Matchday 1
|
Sandwich Territories Template:Country data Sandwich Territories | 3–1 | Template:Country data The Holy Republican Empire The Holy Republican Empire |
---|---|---|
Matchday 2
|
The Holy Republican Empire Template:Country data The Holy Republican Empire | 0–0 | Valladares |
---|---|---|
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saintland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Vilita | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Yttribia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
Osarius | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Valanora (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Krytenia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Valanora | 3 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 4 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 4 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga (aet) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga | 5 | |||||||||||||
Felix | 2 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga | 3 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 1 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Template:Country data Mertagne | 2 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 0 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 2 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Valladares | 1 | |||||||||||||
Polar Islandstates | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Valladares (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 5 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 2 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 2 | The Holy Empire | 1 | |||||||||||
Audioslavia | 0 | Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||
Saintland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | |||||||||||||