Difference between revisions of "World Cup 74"
Valladares (Talk | contribs) (→Group C) |
Valladares (Talk | contribs) (→Third place playoff) |
||
Line 1,155: | Line 1,155: | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
|team1=Eura {{flagicon|Eura}} | |team1=Eura {{flagicon|Eura}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=4–2 |
|aet=yes | |aet=yes | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Audioslavia}} Audioslavia | |team2={{flagicon|Audioslavia}} Audioslavia |
Revision as of 21:43, 9 April 2020
NationStates World Cup 74 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 142 entrants) |
Host(s) | Valladares San José Guayabal |
Champions | Nephara (1 title) |
Second | San José Guayabal |
Third | Eura |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 217 (average 3,39 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 66 Baptism of Fire 61 |
Previous | World Cup 73 |
Next | World Cup 75 |
World Cup 74 was the 74th edition of the World Cup, the multiverse's leading international football tournament, held in San José Guayabal and Valladares. 140 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Nephara defeated co-hosts San José Guayabal on penalty kicks in the final match held at Alexander I National Stadium in Swangard, Valladares to claim their first World Cup title. Defending champions Eura ended up in third place, following their win over Audioslavia in the third place playoff.
Contents
Qualification
The qualifying stage for World Cup 74 consisted of 20 groups of 7 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top teams of each group qualified directly for the finals. The 20 group runners-up entered a double-legged playoff with the 10 winners also qualifying for the finals.
Qualifying groups
The 20 group winners qualified for the World Cup finals. The 20 group runners-up advanced to the play-offs.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Schottia | 27 | Ceni | 30 | Osarius | 30 | Audioslavia | 32 | Pasarga | 34 |
The Holy Empire | 25 | Unified Sunrise Islands | 26 | Gregoryisgodistan | 25 | The Sword Bloke | 23 | Super-Llamaland | 27 |
New Gelderland | 21 | U.F.C of Buyan | 21 | Acronius | 24 | Yttribia | 21 | Dreamplanet | 19 |
Bears Armed | 21 | Oontaz Dert Li Ng | 17 | Damukuni | 22 | Port Christopher | 18 | Walkany | 17 |
Whovian Tardisia | 8 | Boring Paradise | 17 | Filopines | 10 | The Medician Islands | 15 | Sameba | 16 |
Aestate | 8 | Oisinistan | 6 | Asuraia | 10 | -Anthor- | 8 | Hedestadt | 8 |
HUElavia | 7 | Modorsica | 1 | The Serbian Empire | 1 | Fujino | 1 | Raltharan | 0 |
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 | Group 10 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Saintland | 33 | Kernansquillec | 30 | Farfadillis | 30 | Eura | 30 | San Llera | 25 |
Banguela | 22 | Ko-oren | 27 | Zenic | 29 | Carialus | 25 | Apox | 25 |
The Sarian | 22 | Dainer | 17 | United States of Devonta | 23 | Chiata | 22 | Jeruselem | 24 |
Greater Watford | 17 | Crystal Empire | 17 | Armeia | 20 | Octinstine | 16 | Starblaydia | 23 |
Ethane | 17 | Banija | 15 | Arcantova | 10 | Schiavonia | 12 | Firebolt | 12 |
Pinuyi | 10 | Dudgeon | 11 | Silvacometopia | 4 | Amazonesta | 9 | Azrea | 10 |
Kynystan | 0 | Quazira | 3 | Nuevo Caracas | 4 | Judinct | 3 | Danina | 1 |
Group 11 | Group 12 | Group 13 | Group 14 | Group 15 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Polkopia | 32 | Barunia | 27 | Omerica | 30 | Nova Anglicana | 30 | Royal Kingdom of Québec | 31 |
Vilita | 26 | Matthewsiania | 26 | Nephara | 29 | Equestrian States | 25 | Brenecia | 27 |
Taeshan | 22 | Krytenia | 25 | Abanhfleft | 20 | Sandwich Territories | 25 | Polaaskan | 25 |
Lymantatia | 19 | Red Blackiland | 19 | Augusticinia | 16 | Fluvique | 17 | Kaboomlandia | 19 |
Nizov | 13 | Ferret Civilization | 15 | Yosmar | 15 | St Saratoga | 13 | Santaclausisgodistan | 11 |
New Ducklands | 5 | Britonisea | 6 | Uzekia | 7 | Fellow Citizens | 8 | Allamunnic States | 8 |
Koenigreich von Kurland | 4 | Swestan | 4 | Braxil | 5 | Shytysle | 3 | Rejistania | 1 |
Group 16 | Group 17 | Group 18 | Group 19 | Group 20 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Valanora | 34 | Semarland | 28 | Flardania | 30 | Cosumar | 28 | Electrum | 27 |
Stvoto Latoli | 25 | Ficiscia | 27 | Turori | 29 | Szavoda | 25 | Falatulu | 27 |
Kirisaki | 20 | Kandorith | 24 | Associated Godlands | 25 | Eastfield Lodge | 25 | Nassau-Hessen | 20 |
Chromatika | 17 | Eshan | 17 | Garifunya | 16 | Sarrbia | 18 | Frenline Delpha | 19 |
Arioslavia | 12 | Quakmybush | 11 | Vettrera | 12 | Owner-osity | 13 | Estelar | 18 |
46566 | 11 | Eodor | 7 | Uzekia | 7 | Unified Lycan Territories | 12 | Bongo Johnson | 9 |
Jeckland | 0 | Greater Rashland | 6 | Union of American Democrats III | 3 | Vaugania | 0 | Asterland | 0 |
Play-offs
The play-offs for the remaining 10 spots in the World Cup finals were contested by the 20 teams that finished as runners-up in their respective groups. They were seeded according to their performance during the qualifying stage and paired into double-legged series as follows: 1v20, 2v19, 3v18, 4v17, 5v16, 6v15, 7v14, 8v13, 9v12, 10v11. The 10 winners qualified for the finals. Team 1 hosted the first leg.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Banguela | 4–2 | Zenic | 1–1 | 3–1 |
The Sword Bloke | 2–6 | Nephara | 0–3 | 2–3 |
Carialus | 1–3 | Turori | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Gregoryisgodistan | 6–3 | Falatulu | 3–0 | 3–3 |
Stvoto Latoli | 0–4 | Ko-oren | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Equestrian States | 0–2 | Super-Llamaland | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Szavoda | 5–3 | Brenecia | 4–1 | 1–2 |
Apox | 6–5 | Ficiscia | 2–2 | 4–3 (a.e.t.) |
The Holy Empire | 2–3 | Vilita | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Unified Sunrise Islands | 1–0 | Matthewsiania | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Stadiums
24 stadiums were used for the final tournament: 12 in San José Guayabal and 12 in Valladares.
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valladares | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
Cosumar | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Semarland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
Electrum | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 |
Matchday 1
|
Valladares | 3–2 | Electrum |
---|---|---|
|
|
Alexander I National Stadium, Swangard
|
Matchday 1
|
Semarland | 1–3 | Cosumar |
---|---|---|
|
|
Dragon Stadium, Canalave
|
Matchday 2
|
Electrum | 3–2 | Cosumar |
---|---|---|
|
|
Estádio Estadual Armando Bozzelli, Campo Grande
|
Matchday 3
|
Cosumar | 2–2 | Valladares |
---|---|---|
|
|
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot, Bezieres
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Royal Kingdom of Québec | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Osarius | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
Template:Country data San Llera | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Kernansquillec | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Matchday 1
|
Kernansquillec | 1–2 | Template:Country data San Llera San Llera |
---|---|---|
Estádio Estadual Armando Bozzelli, Campo Grande
|
Matchday 2
|
The Royal Kingdom of Québec | 3–2 | Template:Country data San Llera San Llera |
---|---|---|
Estadio de la Riviera, Slateport
|
Matchday 3
|
San Llera Template:Country data San Llera | 2–2 | Osarius |
---|---|---|
Alexander I National Stadium, Swangard
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eura | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
Nephara | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
Polkopia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
Super-Llamaland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
Matchday 1
|
Eura | 4–3 | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot, Bezieres
|
Matchday 2
|
Nephara | 3–3 | Polkopia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Estadio Tricentenario, Valencia
|
Matchday 3
|
Super-Llamaland | 1–2 | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
Stade de la Frontière, Fontvielle
|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ko-oren | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Szavoda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
San José Guayabal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 7 |
Gregoryisgodistan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Apox | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
Ceni | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audioslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Saintland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Unified Sunrise Islands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Banguela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valanora | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Barunia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Omerica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Template:Country data Flardania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Matchday 1
|
Omerica | 2–0 | Template:Country data Flardania Flardania |
---|---|---|
Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteño, Santa Ana
|
Matchday 2
|
Barunia | 1–0 | Template:Country data Flardania Flardania |
---|---|---|
Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteño, Santa Ana
|
Matchday 3
|
Flardania Template:Country data Flardania | 3–2 | Valanora |
---|---|---|
Sakhalinsk Stadion, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
|
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Farfadillis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
Nova Anglicana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 4 |
Schottia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Valladares (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Osarius | 1 | |||||||||||||
Valladares | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 6 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga | 5 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 4 | |||||||||||||
The Royal Kingdom of Québec | 3 | |||||||||||||
Cosumar | 2 | |||||||||||||
The Royal Kingdom of Québec | 3 | |||||||||||||
Nephara (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||||
Ko-oren | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Nephara (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Nephara (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Saintland | 0 | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 4 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 2 | |||||||||||||
Valanora | 2 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 2 | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Audioslavia (p) | 0 (5) | |||||||||||||
Gregoryisgodistan | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | Eura | 2 | |||||||||||
Barunia | 0 | Audioslavia (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||
Vilita | 1 | |||||||||||||
Barunia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Ko-oren | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Penalties | ||
|
4–5 |
|
Estádio Estadual Armando Bozzelli, Campo Grande
|
Quarter-finals
The Royal Kingdom of Québec | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot, Bezieres
|
Semi-finals
Eura | 3–4 | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
White Meadow Arena, Carloburgo
|