World Cup 74 was the 74th edition of the World Cup, the multiverse's leading international football tournament, held in San José Guayabal and Valladares. 140 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Nephara defeated co-hosts San José Guayabal on penalty kicks in the final match held at Alexander I National Stadium in Swangard, Valladares to claim their first World Cup title. Defending champions Eura ended up in third place, following their win over Audioslavia in the third place playoff.
Qualification
The qualifying stage for World Cup 74 consisted of 20 groups of 7 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top teams of each group qualified directly for the finals. The 20 group runners-up entered a double-legged playoff with the 10 winners also qualifying for the finals.
Qualifying groups
The 20 group winners qualified for the World Cup finals. The 20 group runners-up advanced to the play-offs.
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
Group 4
|
Group 5
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Schottia |
27 |
Ceni |
30 |
Osarius |
30 |
Audioslavia |
32 |
Pasarga |
34
|
The Holy Empire |
25 |
Unified Sunrise Islands |
26 |
Gregoryisgodistan |
25 |
The Sword Bloke |
23 |
Super-Llamaland |
27
|
New Gelderland |
21 |
U.F.C of Buyan |
21 |
Acronius |
24 |
Yttribia |
21 |
Dreamplanet |
19
|
Bears Armed |
21 |
Oontaz Dert Li Ng |
17 |
Damukuni |
22 |
Port Christopher |
18 |
Walkany |
17
|
Whovian Tardisia |
8 |
Boring Paradise |
17 |
Filopines |
10 |
The Medician Islands |
15 |
Sameba |
16
|
Aestate |
8 |
Oisinistan |
6 |
Asuraia |
10 |
-Anthor- |
8 |
Hedestadt |
8
|
HUElavia |
7 |
Modorsica |
1 |
The Serbian Empire |
1 |
Fujino |
1 |
Raltharan |
0
|
Group 6
|
Group 7
|
Group 8
|
Group 9
|
Group 10
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Saintland |
33 |
Kernansquillec |
30 |
Farfadillis |
30 |
Eura |
30 |
San Llera |
25
|
Banguela |
22 |
Ko-oren |
27 |
Zenic |
29 |
Carialus |
25 |
Apox |
25
|
The Sarian |
22 |
Dainer |
17 |
United States of Devonta |
23 |
Chiata |
22 |
Jeruselem |
24
|
Greater Watford |
17 |
Crystal Empire |
17 |
Armeia |
20 |
Octinstine |
16 |
Starblaydia |
23
|
Ethane |
17 |
Banija |
15 |
Arcantova |
10 |
Schiavonia |
12 |
Firebolt |
12
|
Pinuyi |
10 |
Dudgeon |
11 |
Silvacometopia |
4 |
Amazonesta |
9 |
Azrea |
10
|
Kynystan |
0 |
Quazira |
3 |
Nuevo Caracas |
4 |
Judinct |
3 |
Danina |
1
|
Group 11
|
Group 12
|
Group 13
|
Group 14
|
Group 15
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Polkopia |
32 |
Barunia |
27 |
Omerica |
30 |
Nova Anglicana |
30 |
Royal Kingdom of Québec |
31
|
Vilita |
26 |
Matthewsiania |
26 |
Nephara |
29 |
Equestrian States |
25 |
Brenecia |
27
|
Taeshan |
22 |
Krytenia |
25 |
Abanhfleft |
20 |
Sandwich Territories |
25 |
Polaaskan |
25
|
Lymantatia |
19 |
Red Blackiland |
19 |
Augusticinia |
16 |
Fluvique |
17 |
Kaboomlandia |
19
|
Nizov |
13 |
Ferret Civilization |
15 |
Yosmar |
15 |
St Saratoga |
13 |
Santaclausisgodistan |
11
|
New Ducklands |
5 |
Britonisea |
6 |
Uzekia |
7 |
Fellow Citizens |
8 |
Allamunnic States |
8
|
Koenigreich von Kurland |
4 |
Swestan |
4 |
Braxil |
5 |
Shytysle |
3 |
Rejistania |
1
|
Group 16
|
Group 17
|
Group 18
|
Group 19
|
Group 20
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Valanora |
34 |
Semarland |
28 |
Flardania |
30 |
Cosumar |
28 |
Electrum |
27
|
Stvoto Latoli |
25 |
Ficiscia |
27 |
Turori |
29 |
Szavoda |
25 |
Falatulu |
27
|
Kirisaki |
20 |
Kandorith |
24 |
Associated Godlands |
25 |
Eastfield Lodge |
25 |
Nassau-Hessen |
20
|
Chromatika |
17 |
Eshan |
17 |
Garifunya |
16 |
Sarrbia |
18 |
Frenline Delpha |
19
|
Arioslavia |
12 |
Quakmybush |
11 |
Vettrera |
12 |
Owner-osity |
13 |
Estelar |
18
|
46566 |
11 |
Eodor |
7 |
Uzekia |
7 |
Unified Lycan Territories |
12 |
Bongo Johnson |
9
|
Jeckland |
0 |
Greater Rashland |
6 |
Union of American Democrats III |
3 |
Vaugania |
0 |
Asterland |
0
|
Play-offs
The play-offs for the remaining 10 spots in the World Cup finals were contested by the 20 teams that finished as runners-up in their respective groups. They were seeded according to their performance during the qualifying stage and paired into double-legged series as follows: 1v20, 2v19, 3v18, 4v17, 5v16, 6v15, 7v14, 8v13, 9v12, 10v11. The 10 winners qualified for the finals. Team 1 hosted the first leg.
Team 1
|
Agg.
|
Team 2
|
1st leg
|
2nd leg
|
Banguela |
4–2 |
Zenic |
1–1 |
3–1
|
The Sword Bloke |
2–6 |
Nephara |
0–3 |
2–3
|
Carialus |
1–3 |
Turori |
0–0 |
1–3
|
Gregoryisgodistan |
6–3 |
Falatulu |
3–0 |
3–3
|
Stvoto Latoli |
0–4 |
Ko-oren |
0–2 |
0–2
|
Equestrian States |
0–2 |
Super-Llamaland |
0–1 |
0–1
|
Szavoda |
5–3 |
Brenecia |
4–1 |
1–2
|
Apox |
6–5 |
Ficiscia |
2–2 |
4–3 (a.e.t.)
|
The Holy Empire |
2–3 |
Vilita |
1–2 |
1–1
|
Unified Sunrise Islands |
1–0 |
Matthewsiania |
1–0 |
0–0
|
Stadiums
24 stadiums were used for the final tournament: 12 in San José Guayabal and 12 in Valladares.
Stadium
|
City
|
Capacity
|
Estadio Nacional Augusto Amador
|
Vladivostok
|
145,370
|
Sakhalinsk Stadion
|
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
|
133,540
|
Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteño
|
Santa Ana
|
124,000
|
Estadio Nacional Barrio El Niño
|
Meléndez
|
123,500
|
Estadio Cuscatlán
|
San Salvador
|
121,000
|
Estadio Central Loma Chata
|
Loma Chata
|
120,570
|
Estadio Luis Barbosa
|
El Roblar
|
114,005
|
Estadio Tierra de Fuego
|
Yucuaiquín
|
105,458
|
Spesdorf Arena
|
Spesdorf
|
93,012
|
Lulai World Cup Stadium
|
Lulai
|
86,590
|
Estadio Metropolitano
|
Concepción Batres
|
76,000
|
Estadio Defensores de La Patria
|
Khabarovsk
|
74,000
|
Alexander I National Stadium
|
Swangard
|
95,021
|
White Meadow Arena
|
Carloburgo
|
69,780
|
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot
|
Bezieres
|
63,150
|
Alain Tramontin Stadium
|
Eterna City
|
60,207
|
Estádio Estadual Armando Bozzelli
|
Campo Grande
|
58,259
|
Dragon Stadium
|
Canalave
|
50,987
|
Arena Junín
|
Junín
|
43,394
|
Estadio de la Montaña
|
Pradera
|
43,174
|
Stade de la Frontière
|
Fontvielle
|
41,378
|
Estadio de la Riviera
|
Slateport
|
40,110
|
Estadio Parque Armenia
|
Columbus
|
35,250
|
Estadio Tricentenario
|
Valencia
|
30,150
|
Group stage
Group A
Semarland v Electrum
Semarland
|
3–2
|
Electrum
|
|
|
|
Alain Tramontin Stadium, Eterna City
|
Group B
Osarius v The Royal Kingdom of Québec
Osarius
|
1–1
|
The Royal Kingdom of Québec
|
|
|
|
White Meadow Arena, Carloburgo
|
Kernansquillec v The Royal Kingdom of Québec
Kernansquillec
|
0–2
|
The Royal Kingdom of Québec
|
|
|
|
Estadio Tricentenario, Valencia
|
Group C
Super-Llamaland v Polkopia
Super-Llamaland
|
0–1
|
Polkopia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Parque Armenia, Columbus
|
Eura v Super-Llamaland
Eura
|
2–1
|
Super-Llamaland
|
|
|
|
Estadio de la Montaña, Pradera
|
Polkopia v Eura
Polkopia
|
0–2
|
Eura
|
|
|
|
White Meadow Arena, Carloburgo
|
Group D
Pasarga v Ko-oren
Pasarga
|
2–2
|
Ko-oren
|
|
|
|
Alain Tramontin Stadium, Eterna City
|
Turori v Szavoda
Turori
|
1–0
|
Szavoda
|
|
|
|
Estadio de la Montaña, Pradera
|
Ko-oren v Szavoda
Ko-oren
|
1–0
|
Szavoda
|
|
|
|
Estadio Parque Armenia, Columbus
|
Pasarga v Turori
Pasarga
|
2–0
|
Turori
|
|
|
|
Stade de la Frontière, Fontvielle
|
Turori v Ko-oren
Turori
|
1–3
|
Ko-oren
|
|
|
|
Estadio de la Riviera, Slateport
|
Group E
San José Guayabal v Gregoryisgodistan
San José Guayabal
|
1–0
|
Gregoryisgodistan
|
|
|
|
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
|
Ceni v Apox
Ceni
|
1–1
|
Apox
|
|
|
|
Estadio Metropolitano, Concepción Batres
|
Gregoryisgodistan v Apox
Gregoryisgodistan
|
0–0
|
Apox
|
|
|
|
Estadio Nacional Barrio El Niño, Meléndez
|
San José Guayabal v Ceni
San José Guayabal
|
3–1
|
Ceni
|
|
|
|
Estadio Metropolitano, Concepción Batres
|
Ceni v Gregoryisgodistan
Ceni
|
0–1
|
Gregoryisgodistan
|
|
|
|
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
|
Apox v San José Guayabal
Apox
|
4–4
|
San José Guayabal
|
|
|
|
Estadio Nacional Barrio El Niño, Meléndez
|
Group F
Audioslavia v Saintland
Audioslavia
|
1–0
|
Saintland
|
|
|
|
Estadio Central Loma Chata, Loma Chata
|
Saintland v Banguela
Saintland
|
1–0
|
Banguela
|
|
|
|
Lulai World Cup Stadium, Lulai
|
Unified Sunrise Islands v Saintland
Unified Sunrise Islands
|
0–1
|
Saintland
|
|
|
|
Estadio Central Loma Chata, Loma Chata
|
Banguela v Audioslavia
Banguela
|
0–1
|
Audioslavia
|
|
|
|
Lulai World Cup Stadium, Lulai
|
Group G
Valanora v Barunia
Valanora
|
4–1
|
Barunia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Defensores de La Patria, Khabarovsk
|
Valanora v Omerica
Valanora
|
3–1
|
Omerica
|
|
|
|
Sakhalinsk Stadion, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
|
Omerica v Barunia
Omerica
|
0–2
|
Barunia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Defensores de La Patria, Khabarovsk
|
Group H
Vilita v Schottia
Vilita
|
3–1
|
Schottia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Tierra de Fuego, Yucuaiquín
|
Farfadillis v Nova Anglicana
Farfadillis
|
2–0
|
Nova Anglicana
|
|
|
|
Estadio Nacional Augusto Amador, Vladivostok
|
Schottia v Nova Anglicana
Schottia
|
4–5
|
Nova Anglicana
|
|
|
|
Estadio Tierra de Fuego, Yucuaiquín
|
Vilita v Farfadillis
Vilita
|
1–0
|
Farfadillis
|
|
|
|
Estadio Luis Barbosa, El Roblar
|
Farfadillis v Schottia
Farfadillis
|
5–1
|
Schottia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Luis Barbosa, El Roblar
|
Nova Anglicana v Vilita
Nova Anglicana
|
2–2
|
Vilita
|
|
|
|
Estadio Nacional Augusto Amador, Vladivostok
|
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16
Valladares v Osarius
Valladares
|
2–1 (a.e.t.)
|
Osarius
|
|
|
|
Estadio de la Montaña, Pradera
|
The Royal Kingdom of Québec v Cosumar
The Royal Kingdom of Québec
|
3–2
|
Cosumar
|
|
|
|
Estadio Parque Armenia, Columbus
|
San José Guayabal v Saintland
San José Guayabal
|
1–0 (a.e.t.)
|
Saintland
|
|
|
|
Estadio Defensores de La Patria, Khabarovsk
|
Valanora v Farfadillis
Valanora
|
2–4 (a.e.t.)
|
Farfadillis
|
|
|
|
Estadio Central Loma Chata, Loma Chata
|
Audioslavia v Gregoryisgodistan
Lulai World Cup Stadium, Lulai
|
Quarter-finals
San José Guayabal v Farfadillis
San José Guayabal
|
4–2
|
Farfadillis
|
|
|
|
Estadio Tierra de Fuego, Yucuaiquín
|
Audioslavia v Barunia
Audioslavia
|
1–0
|
Barunia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteño, Santa Ana
|
Semi-finals
San José Guayabal v Audioslavia
San José Guayabal
|
2–1
|
Audioslavia
|
|
|
|
Estadio Luis Barbosa, El Roblar
|
Third place playoff
Eura v Audioslavia
Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador
|
Final