World Cup 81
From NSWiki
NationStates World Cup 81 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 192 entrants) |
Host(s) | Banija Free Republics |
Champions | Vilita (4th title) |
Second | South Covello |
Third | Free Republics |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 227 (average 3.55 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 73 Baptism of Fire 68 |
Previous | World Cup 80 |
Next | World Cup 82 |
World Cup 81 was an international football tournament held in Banija and Free Republics. 192 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Vilita won their fourth World Cup title after defeating South Covello 1-0 in a final notable for its only goal being scored on the 81st minute, the edition of the World Cup.
Contents
Host selection
Two host bids were put forward for this tournament.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Banija and Free Republics | 11 |
Valanora and Vilita | 8 |
Re-open bids | 0 |
Total | 19 |
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 192 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banija | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Darmen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
Apox | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Nova Anglicana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
Mercedini | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethane | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Sargossa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Farfadillis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Eshan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Valanora | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Qasden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Equestrian States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Free Republics | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
Chromatika | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
Saltstead | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barunia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Ko-oren | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Covello | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Eura | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 |
Kita-Hinode | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brenecia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Baker Park | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Cosumar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 |
Knockout rounds
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Hoima | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 1 | |||||||||||||
Istria | ||||||||||||||
Turori (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Dodoma | ||||||||||||||
Ethane | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ethane | 3 | |||||||||||||
Busukuma | ||||||||||||||
Cassadaigua | 1 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Aissa | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 5 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 5 | |||||||||||||
Herzegovina City | ||||||||||||||
Darmen | 4 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Busembe | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 Oct - New City | ||||||||||||||
Sargossa | 3 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 1 | |||||||||||||
Albertope | ||||||||||||||
South Covello | 0 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Falkamore | ||||||||||||||
Ko-oren | 0 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Borotia | ||||||||||||||
South Covello | 3 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
Baseton | ||||||||||||||
Baker Park | 0 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
Toakameau | ||||||||||||||
Free Republics | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Barunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Reco | Jinja City | |||||||||||||
Free Republics | 4 | |||||||||||||
Free Republics | 4 | Turori | 1 | |||||||||||
Newmarket | ||||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | Free Republics | 2 | |||||||||||
Brenecia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.