World Cup 83 was an international football tournament held in Equestria and Banija.
Host selection
Equestria and Banija were awarded the World Cup with 25 of the 32 votes cast by World Cup Committee members. Losing out was a remarkable hosting bid by Drawkland which made a number of innovative proposals that were, remarkably, well within the rules. These included the following:
- The first nation to respond to the bid would be the co-host (this ended up being Saltstead)
Qualification through six round-robin groups, one triple-elimination bracket group, with the rest of the entrants playing a Casaran system.
Of the round-robin groups, each would have assigned to them one of the following rule variations:
- Beach soccer
- No draws, with all matches going to extra time and penalties if necessary
- All players to wear gridiron football equipment
- Standings decided by reversed tiebreaker criteria - away goals scored, head-to-head goal difference, goals scored, goal difference, points
- All matches to be held during rain
- One team randomly assigned to have its top scorer play for another random team in the group
During the finals, the third-place playoff was to be held according to sevenball rules
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from 168 entrants, with the two co-hosts qualifying automatically. KPB ranks at the beginning of the qualification round are shown in brackets.
- Apox (13)
- Audioslavia (17)
- Baker Park (12)
- Banija (22)
- Bongo Johnson (49)
- Brenecia (11)
- Cassadaigua (16)
- Chromatika (38)
|
- Cosumar (14)
- Equestria (7)
- Eura (10)
- Farfadillis (3)
- Free Republics (8)
- Kelssek (54)
- Kita-Hinode (26)
- Ko-oren (25)
|
- Mercedini (27)
- Mriin (23)
- Nephara (6)
- Qasden (20)
- Qusmo (19)
- Reçueçn (88)
- Sargossa (15)
- South Covello (5)
|
- Starblaydia (9)
- Taeshan (37)
- The Holy Empire (4)
- The Macabees (36)
- Turori (2)
- Valanora (21)
- Vilita (1)
- Zwangzug (45)
|
Stadiums
Stadium
|
City
|
Capacity
|
Kabonero III Field
|
Istria
|
48,000
|
Star Field
|
Herzegovina City
|
70,000
|
Stadium of the Restoration
|
Busumkuma
|
91,835
|
BCEL Stadium
|
Jinja City
|
52,400
|
The Wolf's Den
|
Busembe
|
44,000
|
Electra Stadium
|
Mynda
|
47,000
|
Albert III Stadium
|
Dodoma
|
48,600
|
Mavuto Field
|
Hoima
|
75,000
|
Royal Equestria Stadium
|
Canterlot
|
98,625
|
Grand Regal Stadium
|
Canterlot
|
81,955
|
Star Stadium
|
Canterlot
|
59,250
|
The Crownlands
|
Manehattan
|
92,955
|
Sky-High Coliseum
|
Cloudsdale
|
65,000
|
Diamond Park
|
Stalliongrad
|
75,000
|
Elements Stadium
|
Ponyville
|
48,750
|
Wild Grounds
|
Everfree
|
56,500
|
Shady Grove
|
Whitetail
|
43,650
|
Stadium of the Night
|
Hollow Shades
|
44,255
|
City of Manechester Stadium
|
Manechester
|
47,805
|
HarmonyLink Field
|
Seaddle
|
67,800
|
Qualification
Group winners qualified for the World Cup. Second-place teams advanced into a playoff round with six groups of four teams. Participants in Cup of Harmony 75 are highlighted in blue.
Group A
|
Group B
|
Group C
|
Group D
|
Group E
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Mriin |
25 |
Audioslavia |
26 |
Zwangzug |
28 |
Sargossa |
30 |
Qusmo |
33
|
Savojarna |
23 |
Brusseldorf |
20 |
Barunia |
26 |
Kelssek |
21 |
Chromatika |
24
|
Natanians & Nosts |
23 |
Sajnur |
19 |
Pasarga |
21 |
Drawkland |
19 |
Euran Oceania Territories |
17
|
Ariwana |
16 |
Tornado Queendom |
17 |
Schiavonia |
13 |
Osarius |
19 |
Port Ember |
14
|
North Quadana |
10 |
Filindostan |
14 |
Flardania |
13 |
New Saria |
15 |
Competitive Solitare |
14
|
Petrisi |
9 |
Bliuji |
12 |
Cheetahs & Reptiles Coalition |
12 |
Togonistan |
9 |
Far Wor Eryunce |
8
|
Zealandiana |
9 |
Astograth |
4 |
Abercontin-Jereaux |
10 |
Copper Cuprum |
3 |
San José Guayabal |
7
|
Group F
|
Group G
|
Group H
|
Group I
|
Group J
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Bongo Johnson |
22 |
Mercedini |
26 |
The Holy Empire |
32 |
Baker Park |
29 |
Taeshan |
28
|
Kita-Hinode |
21 |
Krytenia |
26 |
Siovanija & Teusland |
22 |
Saltstead |
24 |
Mytanija |
25
|
Spensar |
19 |
HUElavia |
21 |
Squornshelan Remnant States |
22 |
Eastfield Lodge |
19 |
Darmen |
22
|
Oberour Ar Moro |
19 |
Aurevbush |
11 |
Quakmybush |
14 |
San Félix |
14 |
West Phoenicia |
17
|
Friday Freshman |
16 |
San Carlos Islands |
11 |
Anollasia |
14 |
Benjamin Mark |
13 |
Saint Émelie |
12
|
Joshenia |
12 |
Schottia |
10 |
New North Carolina |
9 |
Libonesia |
9 |
Penguinland |
11
|
Pius Desurongcrandis |
11 |
Sinyal |
10 |
Lashnakia |
5 |
Tulize |
7 |
Senayan |
5
|
Group K
|
Group L
|
Group M
|
Group N
|
Group O
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
South Covello |
32 |
Apox |
34 |
Ko-oren |
27 |
Brenecia |
25 |
Nephara |
34
|
Omerica |
19 |
Juvencus |
24 |
Eura |
21 |
Hapilopper |
23 |
Ethane |
30
|
Eraman |
18 |
Acronius |
21 |
Freeport |
20 |
Damukuni |
19 |
Kandonica |
16
|
Anthor |
16 |
Xanneria |
19 |
Dreamplanet |
16 |
Islas Aaland |
17 |
Geektopia |
14
|
Szcerkina Federacy |
13 |
Torisakia |
14 |
Torisakia |
14 |
Polkopia |
17 |
Geisenfried |
12
|
Brigantii |
10 |
Britonisea |
8 |
Flavovespia |
12 |
Bolgano |
11 |
Orion Islands |
8
|
Sherpa Empire |
9 |
Paratan |
3 |
Western Bjornaic |
1 |
Lepolanatnessffiria |
6 |
Nooooooooooooooo |
5
|
Group P
|
Group Q
|
Group R
|
Group S
|
Group T
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Cosumar |
31 |
Cassadaigua |
29 |
Valanora |
30 |
Farfadillis |
36 |
Starblaydia |
28
|
Newmanistan |
18 |
Crystalline Caverns |
22 |
95X |
25 |
Tinhampton |
20 |
Abanhfleft |
18
|
Lochario |
16 |
Abaja |
20 |
Timuria |
20 |
Grod Island |
16 |
Devonta |
16
|
Eshan |
14 |
New Lusitania |
19 |
Balqia |
15 |
Beepee |
15 |
Ancherion |
16
|
Ouna |
13 |
Rakivland |
15 |
Kavagrad |
14 |
Mareibat |
11 |
Saciu |
15
|
Shatla |
11 |
New Karelograd |
7 |
Lavize |
8 |
Orestea |
11 |
Tamgu |
11
|
Fevhader |
11 |
Bengaliana |
7 |
Kiryu-shi |
1 |
Everta |
9 |
Axuva |
11
|
Group U
|
Group V
|
Group W
|
Group X
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Qasden |
28 |
Free Republics |
28 |
Turori |
30 |
Vilita |
29
|
Reçueçn |
24 |
Main Nation Ministry |
22 |
The Macabees |
29 |
Busoga Islands |
20
|
Santa Regada |
17 |
Amuaplye |
21 |
Terre Septentrionale |
18 |
Mattijana |
19
|
Kernovi & Rewgwlas |
16 |
Vakolicci Haven & Celaria |
19 |
Pratapgadh |
15 |
Jeruselem |
16
|
Valladares |
13 |
Lons |
15 |
Darkmania |
14 |
Vartugia |
15
|
Starcom Racing |
11 |
St. Saratoga |
9 |
Hyundai-Kia |
9 |
Asdia |
10
|
Caras |
6 |
The Aurian Plains |
6 |
Amurbia |
7 |
Saintland |
9
|
Playoff stage
Each playoff group was hosted in one country, with each team playing one match against others in its group. Group winners qualified for the World Cup.
Group 1 (Crystal Empire)
|
Group 2 (Crystal Empire)
|
Group 3 (New Cloudsdale)
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
The Macabees |
9 |
Chromatika |
7 |
Reçueçn |
9
|
Juvencus |
6 |
Busoga Islands |
4 |
Abanhfleft |
4
|
Brusseldorf |
3 |
Ethane |
3 |
Siovanija & Teusland |
3
|
Crystalline Caverns |
0 |
Main Nation Ministry |
3 |
95X |
1
|
Group 4 (Banija)
|
Group 5 (Silver Beach)
|
Group 6 (Amazonesta)
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Team
|
Pts
|
Kelssek |
9 |
Eura |
9 |
Kita-Hinode |
7
|
Krytenia |
4 |
Saltstead |
6 |
Barunia |
4
|
Savojarna |
2 |
Mytanija |
3 |
Hapilopper |
3
|
Omerica |
1 |
Newmanistan |
0 |
Tinhampton |
3
|
Group stage
Group A
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Valanora |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
2 |
5 |
9
|
Equestria |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
6
|
Cosumar |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
3
|
Kelssek |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
10 |
-7 |
0
|
Equestria v Kelssek
Equestria
|
2-0
|
Kelssek
|
- Rosewing 25'
- Sunny Day 76'
|
|
|
Royal Equestria, Canterlot
|
Valanora v Cosumar
Valanora
|
3-1
|
Cosumar
|
- Lithvathar 12'
- Nygård
- va Drake
|
|
|
Diamond Park, Stalliongrad
|
Kelssek v Cosumar
Kelssek
|
2-5
|
Cosumar
|
|
|
- Tidesson 33'
- Zeale-Riddick 62', 82'
- Sibučić 72', 76'
|
Stadium of the Night, Hollow Shades
|
Valanora v Kelssek
Elements Stadium, Ponyville
|
Cosumar v Equestria
The Crownlands, Manehattan
|
Group B
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Sargossa |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
7 |
3 |
7
|
Ko-oren |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
6
|
Zwangzug |
3 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
-1 |
2
|
Nephara |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
-2 |
1
|
Sargossa v Ko-oren
Sargossa
|
4-2
|
Ko-oren
|
- Cáceres 11', 90'
- Goyoso 15'
- Espina 44'
|
|
|
City of Manechester Stadium, Manechester
|
Nephara v Zwangzug
HarmonyLink Field, Seaddle
|
Ko-oren v Zwangzug
Ko-oren
|
1-0
|
Zwangzug
|
unknown
|
|
|
Sargossa v Nephara
Sargossa
|
4-3
|
Nephara
|
- Escribano 10'
- Espina 25'
- Gonzalez 63'
- Brosch (o.g.) 77'
|
|
- Bastable 37'
- Moxham 56'
- Strongbow 61'
|
Zwangzug v Sargossa
Sky-High Coliseum, Cloudsdale
|
Group C
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Cassadaigua |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
4 |
7
|
Farfadillis |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
5
|
Brenecia |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
8 |
7 |
1 |
4
|
Chromatika |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
6 |
15 |
-9 |
0
|
Brenecia v Farfadills
The Crownlands, Manehattan
|
Cassadaigua v Chromatika
Cassadaigua
|
4-1
|
Chromatika
|
- Mattison 20'
- Ranucci 32'
- Schanke 63'
- Mayer 77'
|
|
|
Farfadillis v Chromatika
Farfadillis
|
5-1
|
Chromatika
|
- Êns 40'
- Delrío 70', 90+3'
- rue Cazade 75', 85'
|
|
|
Sky-High Coliseum, Cloudsdale
|
Brenecia v Cassadaigua
Elements Stadium, Ponyville
|
Cassadaigua v Farfadillis
Cassadaigua
|
1-1
|
Farfadillis
|
|
|
|
Group D
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Eura |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
7 |
2 |
7
|
Reçueçn |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
4
|
Qusmo |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
-1 |
3
|
The Holy Empire |
3 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
7 |
-1 |
2
|
Eura v Reçueçn
Eura
|
4-3
|
Reçueçn
|
- Armstrong 6'
- Woakes 28'
- Bond 54'
- Fox 61'
|
|
|
The Holy Empire v Qusmo
The Holy Empire
|
1-2
|
Qusmo
|
|
|
|
Reçueçn v Qusmo
HarmonyLink Field, Seaddle
|
Eura v The Holy Empire
Diamond Park, Stalliongrad
|
Reçueçn v The Holy Empire
Reçueçn
|
2-2
|
The Holy Empire
|
|
|
|
Stadium of the Night, Hollow Shades
|
Group E
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Banija |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
4 |
+3 |
7
|
Starblaydia |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
4
|
Taeshan |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
8 |
-2 |
3
|
Qasden |
3 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
7 |
-1 |
2
|
Banija v Taeshan
Stadium of the Restoration, Busukuma
|
Qasden v Starblaydia
Qasden
|
2-2
|
Starblaydia
|
|
|
unknown
|
Banija v Qasden
Star Field, Herzegovina City
|
Group F
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Kita-Hinode |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
1 |
+4 |
7
|
South Covello |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
+2 |
7
|
Free Republics |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
3
|
Mercedini |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
-6 |
0
|
Mercedini v Free Republics
Mercedini
|
1-3
|
Free Republics
|
|
|
- Holm 4'
- Peltola 8'
- Pola 78'
|
Kita-Hinode v South Covello
Kita-Hinode
|
0-0
|
South Covello
|
|
|
|
Free Republics v South Covello
Free Republics
|
0-1
|
South Covello
|
|
|
|
Stadium of the Restoration, Busukuma
|
Mercedini v Kita-Hinode
Mercedini
|
1-4
|
Kita-Hinode
|
|
|
|
South Covello v Mercedini
South Covello
|
1-0
|
Mercedini
|
|
|
|
Kita-Hinode v Free Republics
Kita-Hinode
|
1-0
|
Free Republics
|
|
|
|
Star Field, Herzegovina City
|
Group G
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Apox |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
2 |
+9 |
7
|
Mriin |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
6
|
Turori |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
4
|
Bongo Johnson |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
13 |
-12 |
0
|
Turori v Apox
Star Field, Herzegovina City
|
Bongo Johnson v Apox
Bongo Johnson
|
0-7
|
Apox
|
|
|
- Blake-Tatum 7', 39', 60'
- Ephraim-Garza 10'
- Fox 49'
- Oakstone-Sandoval 84'
|
Group H
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Baker Park |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
1 |
5 |
9
|
Vilita |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
6 |
6
|
The Macabees |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
11 |
-6 |
3
|
Audioslavia |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
8 |
-5 |
0
|
Audioslavia v The Macabees
Audioslavia
|
1-2
|
The Macabees
|
|
|
|
Baker Park v The Macabees
Baker Park
|
2-1
|
The Macabees
|
|
|
|
Audioslavia v Baker Park
Audioslavia
|
0-3
|
Baker Park
|
|
|
P
|
Stadium of the Restoration, Busukuma
|
Knockout rounds
|
Round of 16
|
|
Quarter-finals
|
|
Semi-finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cloudsdale
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Valanora
|
|
|
Canterlot (GR)
|
|
Ko-oren
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Canterlot (S)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cassadaigua
|
|
|
|
Manehattan
|
|
Reçueçn
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Everfree
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sargossa
|
|
|
Stalliongrad
|
|
|
Equestria
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ponyville
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eura
|
|
|
|
Canterlot (RE)
|
|
Farfadillis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jinja City
|
|
|
|
|
|
Banija
|
|
|
Hoima
|
|
|
South Covello
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Busembe
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apox
|
|
|
|
Busukuma
|
|
Vilita
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mynda
|
|
|
|
|
|
Third place
|
|
Kita-Hinode
|
|
|
Herzegovina City
|
|
Istria
|
|
Starblaydia
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dodoma
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baker Park
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mriin
|
|
|
|
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.