Difference between revisions of "World Cup 84"

From NSWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 42: Line 42:
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Qualified teams==
+
==Teams==
 
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
 
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left"
Line 152: Line 152:
 
{{main|World Cup 84 Qualification}}
 
{{main|World Cup 84 Qualification}}
 
The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.
 
The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.
==Group stage==
 
===Draw===
 
  
==Group stage==
+
The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in [[Cup of Harmony 76]] are highlighted in magenta.
===Draw===
+
{| border="1px" style="text-align:center; font-size:90%" class=wikitable
Teams were allocated to four pots on the basis of their KPB world ranking at the end of qualification. As hosts, Cassadaigua and Baker Park were placed in pot one. Cassadaigua was automatically assigned position A1 and Baker Park position E1.
+
{| class="wikitable"
+
 
|-
 
|-
! Pot 1 !! Pot 2 !! Pot 3 !! Header text
+
! colspan=2 | Group 1
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 2
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 3
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 4
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 5
 
|-
 
|-
| Cassadaigua (4) || Valanora (8) || Kita-Hinode (17) || Darmen (31)
+
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
|- bgcolor="#ccffcc"
 +
| Sargossa || 47 || Banija || 53 || Starblaydia || 51 || Turori || 47 || Nephara || 50
 +
|- bgcolor="#ccffcc"
 +
| Audioslavia || 43 || Brenecia || 46 || HUElavia || 42 || 95X || 42 || Siovanija & Teusland || 41
 
|-
 
|-
| Baker Park (10) || Farfadillis (9) || Nephara (18) || Reçueçn (32)
+
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Newmanistan || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 34 || Abanhfleft || 34 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Mercedini || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 38 ||bgcolor="#ffccff" | Sajnur || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 32 ||bgcolor="#ffccff" | Poafmersia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 34
 
|-
 
|-
| Vilita (1) || Turori (10) || Brenecia (19) || Drawkland (34)
+
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Brusseldorf || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 34 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Sarzonia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 31 || Eastfield Lodge || 30 || Devonta || 32 || The Macabees || 34
 
|-
 
|-
| Equestria (2) || Apox (11) || Ko-oren (20) || Chromatika (37)
+
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Kandorith || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 30 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Trolleborg || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 29 || Competitive Solitaire || 23 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Saintland || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 31 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Squornshelous || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 33
 
|-
 
|-
| Banija (3) || Sargossa (12) || Qasden (21) || 95X (39)
+
| Islas Aaland || 27 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Terre Septentrionale || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 28 || The Ross Isles || 22 || Cosumar || 28 || Lochario || 27
 
|-
 
|-
| South Covello (5) || Mriin (13) || Audioslavia (23) || Siovanija & Teusland (43)
+
| Acronius || 25 || Brigantii || 24 || Schiavonia || 21 || Ynyslas || 24 || Aquitlia || 21
 +
|-
 +
| Greater Cebu || 20 || Casta Marina || 17 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | The Sarian || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 21 || Guadalajara || 21 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Bolgano || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 20
 +
|-
 +
| Joyea || 19 || Crystalline Caverns || 17 || Folmara || 21 || Pink Floyd FC || 20 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Euran Oceania Territories || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 20
 +
|-
 +
| Aimena || 15 || The Sherpa Empire || 17 || Tara & Cambray || 19 || Barsland || 16 || Anthor || 17
 +
|-
 +
| Pius Desurongcrandis || 14 || Atlantic Republic || 12 || Magnaterrica || 13 || Benjamin Mark || 14 || Monso || 9
 +
|-
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 6
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 7
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 8
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 9
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 10
 +
|-
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
|- bgcolor="#ccffcc"
 +
| Equestria || 49 || Mriin || 48 || South Covello || 45 || Valanora || 48 || The Holy Empire || 50
 +
|- bgcolor="#ccffcc"
 +
| Darmen || 42 || Chromatika || 45 || Qasden || 41 || Port Ember || 43 || Kita-Hinode || 48
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Hapilopper || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 41 || Main Nation Ministry || 41 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Ziwana || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 37 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Kelssek || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 40 || Juvencus || 44
 +
|-
 +
| Darkmania || 41 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Busoga Islands || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 34 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Squornshelan Remnant States || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 30 || Ethane || 39 || Mareibat || 36
 +
|-
 +
| Bongo Johnson || 26 || Kavagrad || 29 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Filindostan || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 28 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Xanneria || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 30 || Freeport || 26
 +
|-
 +
| Acapais || 26 || Zealandiana || 27 || Vakolicci Haven & Celeria || 27 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Bears Armed || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 29 || Wreckeria || 25
 +
|-
 +
| Kwangtzu Guānnán || 19 || Northwest Kalactin || 24 || Bliuji || 27 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Lisander || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 21 || Osarius || 22
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Vdara || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 19 || Plane of Possibility || 20 || Mitra & Soma || 26 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Razneta || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 20 || Nirvacana || 21
 +
|-
 +
| Quakmybush || 19 || Lons || 16 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Flavovespia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 19 || Ouna || 20 || Pauh Janggi || 20
 +
|-
 +
| Sultanate of Oontaz || 15 || Bloing || 15 || Mustardy || 16 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Appalachian Nation || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 13 || Quincy || 13
 +
|-
 +
| Nomoterra || 9 || Petrovsky || 14 || Furby Island || 4 || Five Cities || 12 || Volinovia || 9
 +
|-
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 11
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 12
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 13
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 14
 +
! colspan=2 | Group 15
 +
|-
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
! style="width:13em" | Team
 +
! style="width:3em" | Pts
 +
|- bgcolor="#ccffcc"
 +
| Free Republics || 55 || Farfadillis || 48 || Eura || 56 || Vilita || 55 || Apox || 44
 +
|- bgcolor="#ccffcc"
 +
| Taeshan || 43 || Drawkland || 43 || Reçueçn || 36 || Zwangzug || 41 || Ko-oren || 44
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Jeruselem || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 39 ||  bgcolor="#ffccff" | Pasarga || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 42 || Damukuni || 34 || bgcolor="#ffccff" |  Mattijana || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 35 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | New Lusitania || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 36
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Schottia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 32 || Polkopia || 30 || Noooooooooooo || 27 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Ancherion || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 32 || Eraman || 35
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Balqia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 30 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Timuria || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 28 || Tornado Queendom || 27 || Krytenia || 30 || Eshan || 32
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | TJUN-ia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 25 || Yttribia || 28 || Beepee || 24 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Tamgu || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 23 || Barfleur || 28
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Savojarna || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 24 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Gyatso-kai || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 24 || Andromeda Island Group || 24 || Gopnikea || 22 || Grod Island || 23
 +
|-
 +
| bgcolor="#ffccff" | Geektopia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 23 || Melbergia || 22 || Gor Kebab || 24 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Hampton Island || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 21 || Aldaveria || 17
 +
|-
 +
| Nahkistan || 15 || North Eastern Asia || 15 || Togonistan || 23 || Castanya || 21 || Tarchusland || 17
 +
|-
 +
| Welzat || 12 || Libonesia || 13 || Geisenfried || 21 || Alenburg || 16 || Indusse || 17
 +
|-
 +
| Galar || 12 || Fujai || 13 || bgcolor="#ffccff" | Mkabia || bgcolor="#ffccff" | 10 || Fetra || 12 || ZSeparatists || 12
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==Group stage==
 +
===Draw===
 +
Teams were allocated to four pots on the basis of their KPB world ranking at the end of qualification. As hosts, Cassadaigua and Baker Park were placed in pot one. Cassadaigua was automatically assigned position A1 and Baker Park position E1.
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
| Starblaydia (6) || The Holy Empire (14) || Taeshan (24) || HUElavia (45)
+
! style="width:12em" | Pot 1
 +
! style="width:12em" | Pot 2
 +
! style="width:12em" | Pot 3
 +
! style="width:12em" | Pot 4
 
|-
 
|-
| Eura (7) || Free Republics (15) || Zwangzug (26) || Port Ember (48)
+
|  
 +
Cassadaigua (4)<br/>
 +
Baker Park (10)<br/>
 +
Vilita (1)<br/>
 +
Equestria (2)<br/>
 +
Banija (3)<br/>
 +
South Covello (5)<br/>
 +
Starblaydia (6)<br/>
 +
Eura (7)<br/>
 +
|  
 +
Valanora (8)<br/>
 +
Farfadillis (9)<br/>
 +
Turori (10)<br/>
 +
Apox (11)<br/>
 +
Sargossa (12)<br/>
 +
Mriin (13)<br/>
 +
The Holy Empire (14)<br/>
 +
Free Republics (15)<br/>
 +
|
 +
Kita-Hinode (17)<br/>
 +
Nephara (18)<br/>
 +
Brenecia (19)<br/>
 +
Ko-oren (20)<br/>
 +
Qasden (21)<br/>
 +
Audioslavia (23)<br/>
 +
Taeshan (24)<br/>
 +
Zwangzug (26)<br/>
 +
|
 +
Darmen (31)<br/>
 +
Reçueçn (32)<br/>
 +
Drawkland (34)<br/>
 +
Chromatika (37)<br/>
 +
95X (39)<br/>
 +
Siovanija & Teusland (43)<br/>
 +
HUElavia (45)<br/>
 +
Port Ember (48)<br/>
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 200: Line 343:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Turori}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Turori}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Cassadaigua {{flagicon|Cassadaigua}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Turori}} Turori
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Chromatika {{flagicon|Chromatika}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Ko-oren}} Ko-oren
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=Turori {{flagicon|Turori}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Ko-oren}} Ko-oren
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Cassadaigua {{flagicon|Cassadaigua}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Chromatika}} Chromatika
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Chromatika {{flagicon|Chromatika}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Turori}} Turori
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Ko-oren {{flagicon|Ko-oren}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Cassadaigua}} Cassadaigua
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
 +
}}
 
===Group B===
 
===Group B===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 222: Line 422:
 
|}
 
|}
  
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Valanora {{flagicon|Valanora}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Kita-Hinode}} Kita-Hinode
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Eura {{flagicon|Eura}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|95X}} 95X
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=Kita-Hinode {{flagicon|Kita-Hinode}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|95X}} 95X
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Valanora {{flagicon|Valanora}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Eura}} Eura
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Eura {{flagicon|Eura}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Kita-Hinode}} Kita-Hinode
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=95X {{flagicon|95X}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Valanora}} Valanora
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland
 +
}}
 
===Group C===
 
===Group C===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 243: Line 499:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|HUElavia}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|HUElavia}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Zwangzug {{flagicon|Zwangzug}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|HUElavia}} HUElavia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Farfadillis {{flagicon|Farfadillis}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Banija}} Banija
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=HUElavia {{flagicon|HUElavia}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Banija}} Banija
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Zwangzug {{flagicon|Zwangzug}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Farfadillis}} Farfadillis
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Farfadillis {{flagicon|Farfadillis}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|HUElavia}} HUElavia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Banija {{flagicon|Banija}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Zwangzug}} Zwangzug
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville
 +
}}
 
===Group D===
 
===Group D===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 264: Line 577:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Darmen}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Darmen}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Brenecia {{flagicon|Brenecia}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|South Covello}} South Covello
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Darmen {{flagicon|Darmen}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Mriin}} Mriin
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=South Covello {{flagicon|South Covello}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Mriin}} Mriin
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Brenecia {{flagicon|Brenecia}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Darmen}} Darmen
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Darmen {{flagicon|Darmen}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|South Covello}} South Covello
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Mriin {{flagicon|Mriin}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Brenecia}} Brenecia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
 +
}}
 
===Group E===
 
===Group E===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 285: Line 655:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Drawkland}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Drawkland}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Baker Park {{flagicon|Baker Park}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Nephara {{flagicon|Nephara}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=Drawkland {{flagicon|Drawkland}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Baker Park {{flagicon|Baker Park}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Nephara}} Nephara
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Nephara {{flagicon|Nephara}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Free Republics {{flagicon|Free Republics}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Baker Park}} Baker Park
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 
===Group F===
 
===Group F===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 306: Line 733:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Vilita {{flagicon|Vilita}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Audioslavia}} Audioslavia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Siovanija and Teusland {{flagicon|Siovanija and Teusland}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Sargossa}} Sargossa
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=Vilita {{flagicon|Vilita}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Siovanija and Teusland}} Siovanija and Teusland
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Audioslavia {{flagicon|Audioslavia}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Sargossa}} Sargossa
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Siovanija and Teusland {{flagicon|Siovanjia and Teusland}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Audioslavia}} Audioslavia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Sargossa {{flagicon|Sargossa}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Vilita}} Vilita
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 
===Group G===
 
===Group G===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 327: Line 811:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Taeshan}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Taeshan}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Port Ember {{flagicon|Port Ember}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Taeshan}} Taeshan
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Apox {{flagicon|Apox}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Equestria}} Equestria
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=Taeshan {{flagicon|Taeshan}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Equestria}} Equestria
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Port Ember {{flagicon|Port Ember}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Apox}} Apox
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Apox {{flagicon|Apox}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Taeshan}} Taeshan
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Equestria {{flagicon|Equestria}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Port Ember}} Port Ember
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 
===Group H===
 
===Group H===
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
 
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable
Line 348: Line 889:
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Starblaydia}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Starblaydia}} ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 1
 +
|team1=Qasden {{flagicon|Qasden}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Starblaydia}} Starblaydia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Reçueçn {{flagicon|Recuecn}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|The Holy Empire}} The Holy Empire
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 2
 +
|team1=Starblaydia {{flagicon|Starblaydia}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|The Holy Empire}} The Holy Empire
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=Qasden {{flagicon|Qasden}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Recuecn}} Reçueçn
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
----
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=Matchday 3
 +
|team1=Reçueçn {{flagicon|Recuecn}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Starblaydia}} Starblaydia
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
 +
{{football box
 +
|date=
 +
|team1=The Holy Empire {{flagicon|The Holy Empire}}
 +
|score=
 +
|team2={{flagicon|Qasden}} Qasden
 +
|goals1=
 +
|goals2=
 +
|stadium=
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 19:28, 15 January 2020

World Cup 84
Teams 32 (from 167 entrants)
Hosts Flag of Baker Park Baker Park
Flag of Cassadaigua Cassadaigua
Champions
Second
Third
Affiliated tournaments Cup of Harmony 76
Baptism of Fire 71

World Cup 84 is an international football tournament that will be held in Baker Park and Casaadaigua. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals.

Host selection

Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference.

Voting results
Bid Votes
 Baker Park and  Cassadaigua 13
 Pasarga and  Mriin 11
Re-open bids 1
Total 25

Teams

Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.

Qualified teams
Nation Rank Method of qualification Date qualified Finals
appearance
Last
appearance
 95X 40 Group 4 runners-up Matchday 21 82
 Apox 12 Group 15 winners Matchday 19 83
 Audioslavia 24 Group 1 runners-up Matchday 21 83
 Baker Park 9 Hosts n/a 83
 Banija 5 Group 2 winners Matchday 18 83
 Brenecia 19 Group 2 runners-up Matchday 19 83
 Cassadaigua 4 Hosts n/a 83
 Chromatika 45 Group 7 runners-up Matchday 21 83
 Darmen 31 Group 6 runners-up Matchday 22 82
 Drawkland 38 Group 12 runners-up Matchday 22 6th 80
 Equestria 2 Group 6 winners Matchday 21 83
 Eura 10 Group 13 winners Matchday 16 83
 Farfadillis 6 Group 12 winners Matchday 20 83
 Free Republics 17 Group 11 winners Matchday 19 83
 HUElavia 55 Group 3 runners-up Matchday 22 1st none
 Kita-Hinode 21 Group 10 runners-up Matchday 21 83
 Ko-oren 22 Group 15 runners-up Matchday 21 83
 Nephara 16 Group 5 winners Matchday 19 83
 Mriin 15 Group 7 winners Matchday 21 83
 Port Ember 86 Group 9 runners-up Matchday 22 1st none
 Qasden 23 Group 8 runners-up Matchday 22 83
Flag of Reçueçn Reçueçn 44 Group 13 runners-up Matchday 22 2nd 83
 Sargossa 13 Group 1 winners Matchday 21 83
 Siovanija and Teusland 51 Group 5 runners-up Matchday 19 1st none
 South Covello 3 Group 8 winners Matchday 20 83
 Starblaydia 6 Group 3 winners Matchday 21 83
 Taeshan 26 Group 11 runners-up Matchday 21 83
 The Holy Empire 14 Group 10 winners Matchday 21 83
 Turori 11 Group 4 winners Matchday 20 83
 Valanora 8 Group 9 winners Matchday 21 83
 Vilita 1 Group 14 winners Matchday 19 83
 Zwangzug 33 Group 14 runners-up Matchday 22 83

Qualification

The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.

The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in Cup of Harmony 76 are highlighted in magenta.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Sargossa 47 Banija 53 Starblaydia 51 Turori 47 Nephara 50
Audioslavia 43 Brenecia 46 HUElavia 42 95X 42 Siovanija & Teusland 41
Newmanistan 34 Abanhfleft 34 Mercedini 38 Sajnur 32 Poafmersia 34
Brusseldorf 34 Sarzonia 31 Eastfield Lodge 30 Devonta 32 The Macabees 34
Kandorith 30 Trolleborg 29 Competitive Solitaire 23 Saintland 31 Squornshelous 33
Islas Aaland 27 Terre Septentrionale 28 The Ross Isles 22 Cosumar 28 Lochario 27
Acronius 25 Brigantii 24 Schiavonia 21 Ynyslas 24 Aquitlia 21
Greater Cebu 20 Casta Marina 17 The Sarian 21 Guadalajara 21 Bolgano 20
Joyea 19 Crystalline Caverns 17 Folmara 21 Pink Floyd FC 20 Euran Oceania Territories 20
Aimena 15 The Sherpa Empire 17 Tara & Cambray 19 Barsland 16 Anthor 17
Pius Desurongcrandis 14 Atlantic Republic 12 Magnaterrica 13 Benjamin Mark 14 Monso 9
Group 6 Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Equestria 49 Mriin 48 South Covello 45 Valanora 48 The Holy Empire 50
Darmen 42 Chromatika 45 Qasden 41 Port Ember 43 Kita-Hinode 48
Hapilopper 41 Main Nation Ministry 41 Ziwana 37 Kelssek 40 Juvencus 44
Darkmania 41 Busoga Islands 34 Squornshelan Remnant States 30 Ethane 39 Mareibat 36
Bongo Johnson 26 Kavagrad 29 Filindostan 28 Xanneria 30 Freeport 26
Acapais 26 Zealandiana 27 Vakolicci Haven & Celeria 27 Bears Armed 29 Wreckeria 25
Kwangtzu Guānnán 19 Northwest Kalactin 24 Bliuji 27 Lisander 21 Osarius 22
Vdara 19 Plane of Possibility 20 Mitra & Soma 26 Razneta 20 Nirvacana 21
Quakmybush 19 Lons 16 Flavovespia 19 Ouna 20 Pauh Janggi 20
Sultanate of Oontaz 15 Bloing 15 Mustardy 16 Appalachian Nation 13 Quincy 13
Nomoterra 9 Petrovsky 14 Furby Island 4 Five Cities 12 Volinovia 9
Group 11 Group 12 Group 13 Group 14 Group 15
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Free Republics 55 Farfadillis 48 Eura 56 Vilita 55 Apox 44
Taeshan 43 Drawkland 43 Reçueçn 36 Zwangzug 41 Ko-oren 44
Jeruselem 39 Pasarga 42 Damukuni 34 Mattijana 35 New Lusitania 36
Schottia 32 Polkopia 30 Noooooooooooo 27 Ancherion 32 Eraman 35
Balqia 30 Timuria 28 Tornado Queendom 27 Krytenia 30 Eshan 32
TJUN-ia 25 Yttribia 28 Beepee 24 Tamgu 23 Barfleur 28
Savojarna 24 Gyatso-kai 24 Andromeda Island Group 24 Gopnikea 22 Grod Island 23
Geektopia 23 Melbergia 22 Gor Kebab 24 Hampton Island 21 Aldaveria 17
Nahkistan 15 North Eastern Asia 15 Togonistan 23 Castanya 21 Tarchusland 17
Welzat 12 Libonesia 13 Geisenfried 21 Alenburg 16 Indusse 17
Galar 12 Fujai 13 Mkabia 10 Fetra 12 ZSeparatists 12

Group stage

Draw

Teams were allocated to four pots on the basis of their KPB world ranking at the end of qualification. As hosts, Cassadaigua and Baker Park were placed in pot one. Cassadaigua was automatically assigned position A1 and Baker Park position E1.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Cassadaigua (4)
Baker Park (10)
Vilita (1)
Equestria (2)
Banija (3)
South Covello (5)
Starblaydia (6)
Eura (7)

Valanora (8)
Farfadillis (9)
Turori (10)
Apox (11)
Sargossa (12)
Mriin (13)
The Holy Empire (14)
Free Republics (15)

Kita-Hinode (17)
Nephara (18)
Brenecia (19)
Ko-oren (20)
Qasden (21)
Audioslavia (23)
Taeshan (24)
Zwangzug (26)

Darmen (31)
Reçueçn (32)
Drawkland (34)
Chromatika (37)
95X (39)
Siovanija & Teusland (43)
HUElavia (45)
Port Ember (48)

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Cassadaigua
 Chromatika
 Ko-oren
 Turori

Matchday 1
Cassadaigua Cassadaigua v Turori Turori
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights


Chromatika Chromatika v Ko-oren Ko-oren
Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville

Matchday 2
Turori Turori v Ko-oren Ko-oren
Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville


Cassadaigua Cassadaigua v Chromatika Chromatika
Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro

Matchday 3
Chromatika Chromatika v Turori Turori
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland


Ko-oren Ko-oren v Cassadaigua Cassadaigua
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Valanora
 Eura
 95X
 Kita-Hinode

Matchday 1
Valanora Valanora v Kita-Hinode Kita-Hinode
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain


Eura Eura v 95X 95X
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland

Matchday 2
Kita-Hinode Kita-Hinode v 95X 95X
Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville


Valanora Valanora v Eura Eura
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights

Matchday 3
Eura Eura v Kita-Hinode Kita-Hinode
Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville


95X 95X v Valanora Valanora
Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Banija
 Farfadillis
 Zwangzug
 HUElavia

Matchday 1
Zwangzug Zwangzug v HUElavia HUElavia
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester


Farfadillis Farfadillis v Banija Banija
Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro

Matchday 2
HUElavia HUElavia v Banija Banija
Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland


Zwangzug Zwangzug v Farfadillis Farfadillis
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain

Matchday 3
Farfadillis Farfadillis v HUElavia HUElavia
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester


Banija Banija v Zwangzug Zwangzug
Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Covello
 Mriin
 Brenecia
 Darmen

Matchday 1
Brenecia Brenecia v South Covello South Covello
Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville


Darmen Darmen v Mriin Mriin
Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland

Matchday 2
South Covello South Covello v Mriin Mriin
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland


Brenecia Brenecia v Darmen Darmen
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester

Matchday 3
Darmen Darmen v South Covello South Covello
Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro


Mriin Mriin v Brenecia Brenecia
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Baker Park
 Free Republics
 Nephara
 Drawkland

Matchday 1
Baker Park Baker Park v Drawkland Drawkland


Nephara Nephara v Free Republics Free Republics

Matchday 2
Drawkland Drawkland v Free Republics Free Republics


Baker Park Baker Park v Nephara Nephara

Matchday 3
Nephara Nephara v Drawkland Drawkland


Free Republics Free Republics v Baker Park Baker Park

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Vilita
 Sargossa
 Audioslavia
 Siovanija and Teusland

Matchday 1
Vilita Vilita v Audioslavia Audioslavia


Siovanija and Teusland Siovanija and Teusland v Sargossa Sargossa

Matchday 2
Vilita Vilita v Siovanija and Teusland Siovanija and Teusland


Audioslavia Audioslavia v Sargossa Sargossa

Matchday 3
Siovanija and Teusland Siovanija and Teusland v Audioslavia Audioslavia


Sargossa Sargossa v Vilita Vilita

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Apox
 Equestria
 Port Ember
 Taeshan

Matchday 1
Port Ember Port Ember v Taeshan Taeshan


Apox Apox v Equestria Equestria

Matchday 2
Taeshan Taeshan v Equestria Equestria


Port Ember Port Ember v Apox Apox

Matchday 3
Apox Apox v Taeshan Taeshan


Equestria Equestria v Port Ember Port Ember

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Qasden
 Recuecn
 The Holy Empire
 Starblaydia

Matchday 1
Qasden Qasden v Starblaydia Starblaydia


Reçueçn Reçueçn v The Holy Empire The Holy Empire

Matchday 2
Starblaydia Starblaydia v The Holy Empire The Holy Empire


Qasden Qasden v Reçueçn Reçueçn

Matchday 3
Reçueçn Reçueçn v Starblaydia Starblaydia


The Holy Empire The Holy Empire v Qasden Qasden

External links