Difference between revisions of "World Cup 84"
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
!Method of qualification | !Method of qualification | ||
!Date qualified | !Date qualified | ||
− | !Finals<br> | + | !Finals<br>appearance |
!Last<br>appearance | !Last<br>appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|95X}} || style="text-align:center" | 40 || Group 4 runners-up || Matchday 21 | + | | {{flag|95X}} || style="text-align:center" | 40 || Group 4 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 21|5 January 2020}} |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 82|82]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 82|82]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|Apox}} || style="text-align:center" | 12 || Group 15 winners || Matchday 19 | + | | {{flag|Apox}} || style="text-align:center" | 12 || Group 15 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 19|3 January 2020}} |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|Audioslavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 24 || Group 1 runners-up || Matchday 21 | + | | {{flag|Audioslavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 24 || Group 1 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 21|6 January 2020}} |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|Banija}} || style="text-align:center" | 5 || Group 2 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 18|2 January | + | | {{flag|Banija}} || style="text-align:center" | 5 || Group 2 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 18|2 January 2020}} |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|Brenecia}} || style="text-align:center" | 19 || Group 2 runners-up | | + | | {{flag|Brenecia}} || style="text-align:center" | 19 || Group 2 runners-up || Matchday 19 |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|Darmen}} || style="text-align:center" | 31 || Group 6 runners-up || Matchday 22 | + | | {{flag|Darmen}} || style="text-align:center" | 31 || Group 6 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 22|6 January 2020}} |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 82|82]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 82|82]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Drawkland}} || style="text-align:center" | 38|| Group 12 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Drawkland}} || style="text-align:center" | 38|| Group 12 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center" | 6th || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 80|80]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Equestria}} || style="text-align:center" | 2 || Group 6 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Equestria}} || style="text-align:center" | 2 || Group 6 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
Line 95: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|HUElavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 55 || Group 3 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|HUElavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 55 || Group 3 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center" | 1st || style="text-align:center" | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Kita-Hinode}} || style="text-align:center" | 21 || Group 10 runners-up || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Kita-Hinode}} || style="text-align:center" | 21 || Group 10 runners-up || Matchday 21 | ||
Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Port Ember}} || style="text-align:center" | 86 || Group 9 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Port Ember}} || style="text-align:center" | 86 || Group 9 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center" | 1st || style="text-align:center" | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Qasden}} || style="text-align:center" | 23 || Group 8 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Qasden}} || style="text-align:center" | 23 || Group 8 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
Line 116: | Line 119: | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2nd || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | 2nd || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{flag|Sargossa}} || style="text-align:center" | 13 || Group 1 winners | | + | | {{flag|Sargossa}} || style="text-align:center" | 13 || Group 1 winners || Matchday 21 |
| style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | | style="text-align:center" | || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} || style="text-align:center" | 51 || Group 5 runners-up || Matchday 19 | | {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} || style="text-align:center" | 51 || Group 5 runners-up || Matchday 19 | ||
+ | | style="text-align:center" | 1st || style="text-align:center" | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|South Covello}} || style="text-align:center" | 3 || Group 8 winners || Matchday 20 | | {{flag|South Covello}} || style="text-align:center" | 3 || Group 8 winners || Matchday 20 | ||
Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data. | The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data. | ||
− | ==External | + | ==External links== |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2059&p=36422644#p36422644 | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2059&p=36422644#p36422644 Hosting vote results] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2059&p=36399983#p36399983 | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2059&p=36399983#p36399983 Hosting bids] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=475858 | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=475858 Rosters] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=475859 | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=475859 RP thread] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=476324 Results | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=476324 Results thread] |
[[Category:World Cup]] | [[Category:World Cup]] |
Revision as of 13:33, 7 January 2020
World Cup 84 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 167 entrants) |
Hosts | Baker Park Cassadaigua |
Champions | |
Second | |
Third | |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 76 Baptism of Fire 71 |
World Cup 84 is an international football tournament that will be held in Baker Park and Casaadaigua. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals.
Host selection
Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Baker Park and Cassadaigua | 13 |
Pasarga and Mriin | 11 |
Re-open bids | 1 |
Total | 25 |
Qualified teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Nation | Rank | Method of qualification | Date qualified | Finals appearance |
Last appearance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
95X | 40 | Group 4 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 82 | |
Apox | 12 | Group 15 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Audioslavia | 24 | Group 1 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Baker Park | 9 | Hosts | n/a | 83 | |
Banija | 5 | Group 2 winners | Matchday 18 | 83 | |
Brenecia | 19 | Group 2 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Cassadaigua | 4 | Hosts | n/a | 83 | |
Chromatika | 45 | Group 7 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Darmen | 31 | Group 6 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 82 | |
Drawkland | 38 | Group 12 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 6th | 80 |
Equestria | 2 | Group 6 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Eura | 10 | Group 13 winners | Matchday 16 | 83 | |
Farfadillis | 6 | Group 12 winners | Matchday 20 | 83 | |
Free Republics | 17 | Group 11 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
HUElavia | 55 | Group 3 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1st | none |
Kita-Hinode | 21 | Group 10 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Ko-oren | 22 | Group 15 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Nephara | 16 | Group 5 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Mriin | 15 | Group 7 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Port Ember | 86 | Group 9 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1st | none |
Qasden | 23 | Group 8 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 83 | |
Reçueçn | 44 | Group 13 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 2nd | 83 |
Sargossa | 13 | Group 1 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Siovanija and Teusland | 51 | Group 5 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 1st | none |
South Covello | 3 | Group 8 winners | Matchday 20 | 83 | |
Starblaydia | 6 | Group 3 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Taeshan | 26 | Group 11 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
The Holy Empire | 14 | Group 10 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Turori | 11 | Group 4 winners | Matchday 20 | 83 | |
Valanora | 8 | Group 9 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Vilita | 1 | Group 14 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Zwangzug | 33 | Group 14 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 83 |
Qualification
The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.