Difference between revisions of "World Cup 84"
(→Group F) |
(→Group E) |
||
Line 647: | Line 647: | ||
!width=7%|Pts | !width=7%|Pts | ||
|- style="background: #ccffcc" | |- style="background: #ccffcc" | ||
− | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag| | + | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Nephara}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 3 || 4 || 6 [a] |
|- style="background: #ccffcc" | |- style="background: #ccffcc" | ||
− | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag| | + | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Baker Park}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 8 || 7 || 1 || 6 [a] |
|- | |- | ||
− | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag| | + | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Free Republics}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 4 || 0 || 6 [a] |
|- | |- | ||
− | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Drawkland}} || | + | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Drawkland}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 5 || 10 || -5 || 0 |
|} | |} | ||
+ | Note: | ||
+ | [a] Head-to-head Goal Difference: Nephara 1, Baker Park 0, Free Republics -1 | ||
+ | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
|team1=Baker Park {{flagicon|Baker Park}} | |team1=Baker Park {{flagicon|Baker Park}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=4-3 |
|team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland | |team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
Line 668: | Line 671: | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
|team1=Nephara {{flagicon|Nephara}} | |team1=Nephara {{flagicon|Nephara}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=0-1 |
|team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics | |team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
Line 678: | Line 681: | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
|team1=Drawkland {{flagicon|Drawkland}} | |team1=Drawkland {{flagicon|Drawkland}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=0-1 |
|team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics | |team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
Line 687: | Line 690: | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
|team1=Baker Park {{flagicon|Baker Park}} | |team1=Baker Park {{flagicon|Baker Park}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=0-2 |
|team2={{flagicon|Nephara}} Nephara | |team2={{flagicon|Nephara}} Nephara | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
Line 697: | Line 700: | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
|team1=Nephara {{flagicon|Nephara}} | |team1=Nephara {{flagicon|Nephara}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=5-2 |
|team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland | |team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
Line 706: | Line 709: | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
|team1=Free Republics {{flagicon|Free Republics}} | |team1=Free Republics {{flagicon|Free Republics}} | ||
− | |score= | + | |score=2-4 |
|team2={{flagicon|Baker Park}} Baker Park | |team2={{flagicon|Baker Park}} Baker Park | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
Line 712: | Line 715: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
===Group F=== | ===Group F=== | ||
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable |
Revision as of 23:14, 22 January 2020
World Cup 84 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 167 entrants) |
Hosts | Baker Park Cassadaigua |
Champions | |
Second | |
Third | |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 76 Baptism of Fire 71 |
World Cup 84 is an international football tournament that will be held in Baker Park and Casaadaigua. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals.
Contents
Host selection
Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Baker Park and Cassadaigua | 13 |
Pasarga and Mriin | 11 |
Re-open bids | 1 |
Total | 25 |
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Nation | Rank | Method of qualification | Date qualified | Finals appearance |
Last appearance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
95X | 40 | Group 4 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 82 | |
Apox | 12 | Group 15 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Audioslavia | 24 | Group 1 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Baker Park | 9 | Hosts | n/a | 83 | |
Banija | 5 | Group 2 winners | Matchday 18 | 83 | |
Brenecia | 19 | Group 2 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Cassadaigua | 4 | Hosts | n/a | 83 | |
Chromatika | 45 | Group 7 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Darmen | 31 | Group 6 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 82 | |
Drawkland | 38 | Group 12 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 6th | 80 |
Equestria | 2 | Group 6 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Eura | 10 | Group 13 winners | Matchday 16 | 83 | |
Farfadillis | 6 | Group 12 winners | Matchday 20 | 83 | |
Free Republics | 17 | Group 11 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
HUElavia | 55 | Group 3 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1st | none |
Kita-Hinode | 21 | Group 10 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Ko-oren | 22 | Group 15 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Nephara | 16 | Group 5 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Mriin | 15 | Group 7 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Port Ember | 86 | Group 9 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1st | none |
Qasden | 23 | Group 8 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 83 | |
Reçueçn | 44 | Group 13 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 2nd | 83 |
Sargossa | 13 | Group 1 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Siovanija and Teusland | 51 | Group 5 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 1st | none |
South Covello | 3 | Group 8 winners | Matchday 20 | 83 | |
Starblaydia | 6 | Group 3 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Taeshan | 26 | Group 11 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
The Holy Empire | 14 | Group 10 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Turori | 11 | Group 4 winners | Matchday 20 | 83 | |
Valanora | 8 | Group 9 winners | Matchday 21 | 83 | |
Vilita | 1 | Group 14 winners | Matchday 19 | 83 | |
Zwangzug | 33 | Group 14 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 83 |
Qualification
The World Cup qualifications would consist of 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.
The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in Cup of Harmony 76 are highlighted in magenta.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Sargossa | 47 | Banija | 53 | Starblaydia | 51 | Turori | 47 | Nephara | 50 |
Audioslavia | 43 | Brenecia | 46 | HUElavia | 42 | 95X | 42 | Siovanija & Teusland | 41 |
Newmanistan | 34 | Abanhfleft | 34 | Mercedini | 38 | Sajnur | 32 | Poafmersia | 34 |
Brusseldorf | 34 | Sarzonia | 31 | Eastfield Lodge | 30 | Devonta | 32 | The Macabees | 34 |
Kandorith | 30 | Trolleborg | 29 | Competitive Solitaire | 23 | Saintland | 31 | Squornshelous | 33 |
Islas Aaland | 27 | Terre Septentrionale | 28 | The Ross Isles | 22 | Cosumar | 28 | Lochario | 27 |
Acronius | 25 | Brigantii | 24 | Schiavonia | 21 | Ynyslas | 24 | Aquitlia | 21 |
Greater Cebu | 20 | Casta Marina | 17 | The Sarian | 21 | Guadalajara | 21 | Bolgano | 20 |
Joyea | 19 | Crystalline Caverns | 17 | Folmara | 21 | Pink Floyd FC | 20 | Euran Oceania Territories | 20 |
Aimena | 15 | The Sherpa Empire | 17 | Tara & Cambray | 19 | Barsland | 16 | Anthor | 17 |
Pius Desurongcrandis | 14 | Atlantic Republic | 12 | Magnaterrica | 13 | Benjamin Mark | 14 | Monso | 9 |
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 | Group 10 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Equestria | 49 | Mriin | 48 | South Covello | 45 | Valanora | 48 | The Holy Empire | 50 |
Darmen | 42 | Chromatika | 45 | Qasden | 41 | Port Ember | 43 | Kita-Hinode | 48 |
Hapilopper | 41 | Main Nation Ministry | 41 | Ziwana | 37 | Kelssek | 40 | Juvencus | 44 |
Darkmania | 41 | Busoga Islands | 34 | Squornshelan Remnant States | 30 | Ethane | 39 | Mareibat | 36 |
Bongo Johnson | 26 | Kavagrad | 29 | Filindostan | 28 | Xanneria | 30 | Freeport | 26 |
Acapais | 26 | Zealandiana | 27 | Vakolicci Haven & Celeria | 27 | Bears Armed | 29 | Wreckeria | 25 |
Kwangtzu Guānnán | 19 | Northwest Kalactin | 24 | Bliuji | 27 | Lisander | 21 | Osarius | 22 |
Vdara | 19 | Plane of Possibility | 20 | Mitra & Soma | 26 | Razneta | 20 | Nirvacana | 21 |
Quakmybush | 19 | Lons | 16 | Flavovespia | 19 | Ouna | 20 | Pauh Janggi | 20 |
Sultanate of Oontaz | 15 | Bloing | 15 | Mustardy | 16 | Appalachian Nation | 13 | Quincy | 13 |
Nomoterra | 9 | Petrovsky | 14 | Furby Island | 4 | Five Cities | 12 | Volinovia | 9 |
Group 11 | Group 12 | Group 13 | Group 14 | Group 15 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Free Republics | 55 | Farfadillis | 48 | Eura | 56 | Vilita | 55 | Apox | 44 |
Taeshan | 43 | Drawkland | 43 | Reçueçn | 36 | Zwangzug | 41 | Ko-oren | 44 |
Jeruselem | 39 | Pasarga | 42 | Damukuni | 34 | Mattijana | 35 | New Lusitania | 36 |
Schottia | 32 | Polkopia | 30 | Noooooooooooo | 27 | Ancherion | 32 | Eraman | 35 |
Balqia | 30 | Timuria | 28 | Tornado Queendom | 27 | Krytenia | 30 | Eshan | 32 |
TJUN-ia | 25 | Yttribia | 28 | Beepee | 24 | Tamgu | 23 | Barfleur | 28 |
Savojarna | 24 | Gyatso-kai | 24 | Andromeda Island Group | 24 | Gopnikea | 22 | Grod Island | 23 |
Geektopia | 23 | Melbergia | 22 | Gor Kebab | 24 | Hampton Island | 21 | Aldaveria | 17 |
Nahkistan | 15 | North Eastern Asia | 15 | Togonistan | 23 | Castanya | 21 | Tarchusland | 17 |
Welzat | 12 | Libonesia | 13 | Geisenfried | 21 | Alenburg | 16 | Indusse | 17 |
Galar | 12 | Fujai | 13 | Mkabia | 10 | Fetra | 12 | ZSeparatists | 12 |
Group stage
Draw
Teams were allocated to four pots on the basis of their KPB world ranking at the end of qualification. As hosts, Cassadaigua and Baker Park were placed in pot one. Cassadaigua was automatically assigned position A1 and Baker Park position E1.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Cassadaigua (4) |
Valanora (8) |
Kita-Hinode (17) |
Darmen (31) |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cassadaigua | ||||||||
Chromatika | ||||||||
Ko-oren | ||||||||
Turori |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valanora | ||||||||
Eura | ||||||||
95X | ||||||||
Kita-Hinode |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banija | ||||||||
Farfadillis | ||||||||
Zwangzug | ||||||||
HUElavia |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Covello | ||||||||
Mriin | ||||||||
Brenecia | ||||||||
Darmen |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 [a] |
Baker Park | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 [a] |
Free Republics | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 [a] |
Drawkland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0 |
Note: [a] Head-to-head Goal Difference: Nephara 1, Baker Park 0, Free Republics -1
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
Siovanija and Teusland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
Sargossa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taeshan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Equestria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
Apox | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Port Ember | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 0 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starblaydia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Reçueçn | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Qasden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
Knockout rounds
The Round of 16 saw Starblaydia and Equestria meet again, with it being a rematch of the World Cup 83 Finals.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Winners of Group A | ||||||||||||||
Eura or Kita-Hinode | ||||||||||||||
Winners of Group C | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up of Group D | ||||||||||||||
Eura or Kita-Hinode | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up of Group A | ||||||||||||||
Winners of Group D | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up of Group C | ||||||||||||||
Nephara | ||||||||||||||
Audioslavia | ||||||||||||||
Taeshan | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Baker Park | ||||||||||||||
Starblaydia | ||||||||||||||
Equestria | ||||||||||||||