World Cup 82
World Cup 82 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 150 entrants) |
Hosts | Valanora Apox |
Champions | Vilita (5th title) |
Second | Turori |
Third | The Holy Empire |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 74 Baptism of Fire 69 |
World Cup 82 is an international football tournament which was held in Valanora and Apox. Defending champions Vilita won their fifth World Cup title against Turori in the final at The Battleground in Raynor City, joining Starblaydia and Valanora as the teams with the most World Cup titles.
Contents
Host selection
The sole bid to host the 82nd World Cup was from Valanora and Apox, with administrative and logistical support to be provided by the associations of Mrrin and Cosumar. The bid was awarded hosting rights by a vote of the World Cup Committee with 13 voting in favour and 1 to re-open the bidding process.
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from 150 entrants, with the two co-hosts qualifying automatically. KPB ranks at the beginning of the qualification round are shown in brackets.
|
|
|
|
Stadiums
Qualification
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Brenecia | 43 | Eura | 40 | The Holy Empire | 44 | Nova Anglicana | 35 | Bongo Johnson | 33 |
Banija | 36 | Audioslavia | 40 | Qasden | 43 | Jeruselem | 31 | Damukuni | 31 |
HUElavia | 29 | Drawkland | 30 | Brusseldorf | 30 | Main Nation Ministry | 31 | Ko-oren | 31 |
Eshan | 26 | Lochario | 30 | Eastfield Lodge | 24 | Barunia | 27 | Ethane | 30 |
Alenburg | 23 | Oberour Ar Moro | 28 | Libertas Omnium Maximus | 20 | Zwangzug | 23 | Siovanija & Teusland | 27 |
Geisenfried | 21 | Darkmania | 18 | Dritten Asopie | 20 | Vakolicci Haven & Celeria | 22 | Spokane | 20 |
Xanneria | 21 | Kevagaria | 14 | Acapais | 19 | Joshenia | 22 | Euran Oceania Territories | 19 |
Grod Island | 18 | Rakivland | 13 | Santa Regada | 18 | Libera Populum | 22 | Libonesia | 16 |
Porabasta | 14 | TigerSharkistan | 13 | Quakmybush | 14 | Antahbrantahstan | 12 | Holy Marsh | 16 |
New and Improved Peru | 13 | San Rocca | 11 | Sulsuland | 12 | Gor Kebab | 11 | Freeport | 13 |
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 | Group 10 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Free Republics | 45 | Sargossa | 39 | South Covello | 39 | Nephara | 52 | Turori | 38 |
Darmen | 41 | Pasarga | 34 | Juvencus | 39 | Baker Park | 39 | 95X | 36 |
Taeshan | 32 | Squornshelan Remnant States | 31 | New Lusitania | 28 | Dreamplanet | 29 | Kita-Hinode | 35 |
The Macabees | 30 | Devonta | 29 | Baranil | 25 | Walenstein | 27 | Olastor | 28 |
Balqia | 23 | Crystalline Caverns | 22 | Alpine Union | 24 | Tinhampton | 26 | Kelssek | 27 |
Cobrio | 21 | Gutulia | 18 | Osarius | 22 | Natanians and Nosts | 20 | Bohr | 21 |
Adab | 18 | North Prairie | 18 | Zuiopien | 20 | ROBOSTANIA | 19 | Cosneolta | 16 |
Gladom Newion | 16 | Fevhader | 16 | Kernovi | 19 | Blaneu | 16 | Flaw | 16 |
Skarten | 15 | Sorrentopia | 14 | Saint Emelie | 17 | Astoria | 12 | Migli | 15 |
Geektopia | 12 | Najaf | 13 | Bjornoya | 10 | Pridnestrovia | 11 | Alanikka | 11 |
Group 11 | Group 12 | Group 13 | Group 14 | Group 15 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Cosumar | 36 | Farfadillis | 49 | Vilita | 42 | Cassadaigua | 36 | Equestrian States | 42 |
Qusmo | 29 | Mriin | 34 | Valladares | 42 | Starblaydia | 35 | Mercedini | 37 |
Kavagrad | 28 | Beepee | 30 | Savojarna | 40 | Filindostan | 35 | Lisander | 35 |
Saltstead | 28 | Melbergia | 26 | Abanhfleft | 34 | Polkopia | 28 | Krytenia | 29 |
Mytanija | 27 | Apl0n | 25 | Competitive Solitaire | 26 | Omerica | 27 | Garifunya | 25 |
Mattijana | 26 | Acronius | 22 | Busoga Islands | 17 | The Sherpa Empire | 23 | Kandorith | 23 |
Sajnur | 24 | Petroslovania | 20 | Ashaie | 16 | Abristan | 23 | Pratapgadh | 18 |
Velestria | 22 | Eraman | 19 | Soviet Micronesia | 13 | Tiiwark | 19 | Indusse | 18 |
Alluersia | 19 | Ofasval | 13 | Nottinhaps | 12 | North Qandana | 13 | Ancherion | 15 |
Vartugia | 8 | New West Guiana | 7 | Bysantia | 12 | Britaen | 12 | Zeniyadh | 12 |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Baker Park | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 |
Apox | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Free Republics | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
Bongo Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 |
Matchday 1
|
Free Republics | 2-2 | Template:Country data Commonwealth of Baker Park |
---|---|---|
Smith 46' Holm |
Agahambri Ashcroft (pen.) 90+4' |
River Exe Ground, Exton
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Equestrian States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 |
Vilita | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 |
Mercedini | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 |
Juvencus | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Matchday 2
|
Equestrian States | 1-2 | Vilita |
---|---|---|
Shine 48' | Vileai 18' Alabonni 70' |
Ground of Champions, Wofford
|
Matchday 3
|
Vilita | 3-3 | Mercedini |
---|---|---|
Tarala 21' Blikala 60' Devmiko 74' |
Dostalok 12' Nymark 50' Kai 80' |
The Garganaut, Dwile
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Covello | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 9 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Jeruselem | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qasden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Cosumar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
Nephara | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 |
95X | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audioslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 7 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
Valanora | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 |
Nova Anglicana | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 1 |
Matchday 2
|
Valanora | 1-3 | Audioslavia |
---|---|---|
Hawk 86' | Marañón 2' Jégou (pen.) Kuznetsov 90+3' |
Hatire Memorial, Capri
|
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turori | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 |
Qusmo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 |
Brenecia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
Darmen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 0 |
Matchday 2
|
Brenecia | 3-1 | Darmen |
---|---|---|
Case (pen.) 13' Riordan 45+2', 84' |
Hurst 33' |
Turmondale Grounds, Raynor City
|
Matchday 3
|
Darmen | 2-4 | Turori |
---|---|---|
Borde 37' Svendsen 83' |
Gotuai 1', 73' Mpala'a 24' Mungwaii 41' |
Castle de Mot, Wexax
|
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farfadillis | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 |
Pasarga | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Banija | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Damukuni | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 0 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sargossa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Eura | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Valladares | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 |
Knockout rounds
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Dwile | ||||||||||||||
Baker Park | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Dwile | ||||||||||||||
Cosumar (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Cosumar | 0 | |||||||||||||
Barbury | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 1 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Dwile | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 2 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 0 | |||||||||||||
Cawln | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 2 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Gwinevra | ||||||||||||||
Vilita (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
Dwile | ||||||||||||||
Apox | 3 | |||||||||||||
Qasden | 0 | |||||||||||||
18 April - Raynor City | ||||||||||||||
Apox | 1 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Raynor City | ||||||||||||||
Turori | 0 | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 4 (2) | |||||||||||||
Capri | ||||||||||||||
Cassadaigua (p) | 4 (4) | |||||||||||||
Cassadaigua | 0 | |||||||||||||
Kareen | ||||||||||||||
Turori | 2 | |||||||||||||
Turori (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Mar Sara | ||||||||||||||
Pasarga | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
Turori | 6 | |||||||||||||
Mar Sara | ||||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Farfadillis (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Gladerial | Dwile | |||||||||||||
Qusmo | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 2 | The Holy Empire (aet) | 5 | |||||||||||
Longview | ||||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 | Farfadillis | 4 | |||||||||||
Sargossa | 0 | |||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 | |||||||||||||
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.
Second round
South Covello | 2-2 (a.e.t.) | Vilita |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Penalties | ||
|
2-4 |
|
The Celebratory Stadium, Cawln
|
Audioslavia | 4-4 (a.e.t.) | Cassadaigua |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Penalties | ||
|
2-4 |
|
Hellgate, Raynor City
|
Turori | 1-1 (a.e.t.) | Pasarga |
---|---|---|
Iretziia 9' | Auðbjörnsson 45' | |
Penalties | ||
|
4-2 |
|
Rose Gardens, Kareen
|
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
15 April 2019
|
Turori | 6-3 | Farfadillis |
---|---|---|
|
|
Artani, Mar Sara
|