Difference between revisions of "World Cup 81"
Farfadillis (Talk | contribs) (→Final) |
Farfadillis (Talk | contribs) (→Knockout rounds) |
||
Line 712: | Line 712: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=9 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Ethane}} | |team1={{flagright|Ethane}} | ||
|score=3-1 | |score=3-1 | ||
Line 777: | Line 777: | ||
===Quarter-finals=== | ===Quarter-finals=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=11 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Turori}} | |team1={{flagright|Turori}} | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
Line 815: | Line 815: | ||
===Semi-finals=== | ===Semi-finals=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=13 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Turori}} | |team1={{flagright|Turori}} | ||
|score=1-5 | |score=1-5 | ||
Line 835: | Line 835: | ||
===Third place playoff=== | ===Third place playoff=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=14 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Turori}} | |team1={{flagright|Turori}} | ||
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
Line 846: | Line 846: | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=15 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Vilita}} | |team1={{flagright|Vilita}} | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 |
Revision as of 15:59, 8 February 2020
NationStates World Cup 81 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 192 entrants) |
Host(s) | Baker Park Cassadaigua |
Champions | Vilita (4th title) |
Second | South Covello |
Third | Free Republics |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | ?? (average ?? per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 73 Baptism of Fire 68 |
Previous | World Cup 80 |
Next | World Cup 82 |
World Cup 81 was an international football tournament held in Banija and Free Republics. 192 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Vilita won their fourth World Cup title after defeating South Covello 1-0 in a final notable for its only goal being scored on the 81st minute, the edition of the World Cup.
Contents
Host selection
Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Banija and Free Republics | 11 |
Valanora and Vilita | 8 |
Re-open bids | 0 |
Total | 19 |
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 192 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Qualification
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banija | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Darmen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
Apox | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Nova Anglicana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
Mercedini | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethane | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Sargossa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Farfadillis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Eshan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Valanora | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Qasden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Equestrian States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Free Republics | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
Chromatika | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
Saltstead | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barunia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Ko-oren | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Covello | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Eura | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 |
Kita-Hinode | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brenecia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Baker Park | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Cosumar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 |
Knockout rounds
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Hoima | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 1 | |||||||||||||
Istria | ||||||||||||||
Turori (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Dodoma | ||||||||||||||
Ethane | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ethane | 3 | |||||||||||||
Busukuma | ||||||||||||||
Cassadaigua | 1 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Aissa | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 5 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 5 | |||||||||||||
Herzegovina City | ||||||||||||||
Darmen | 4 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Busembe | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
16 Oct - New City | ||||||||||||||
Sargossa | 3 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 1 | |||||||||||||
Albertope | ||||||||||||||
South Covello | 0 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Falkamore | ||||||||||||||
Ko-oren | 0 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Borotia | ||||||||||||||
South Covello | 3 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
Baseton | ||||||||||||||
Baker Park | 0 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
Toakameau | ||||||||||||||
Free Republics | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Barunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Reco | Jinja City | |||||||||||||
Free Republics | 4 | |||||||||||||
Free Republics | 4 | Turori | 1 | |||||||||||
Newmarket | ||||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | Free Republics | 2 | |||||||||||
Brenecia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.