Difference between revisions of "World Cup 81"
From NSWiki
Farfadillis (Talk | contribs) (→Final) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|finalists = 32 | |finalists = 32 | ||
|teams = 192 | |teams = 192 | ||
− | |hosts = {{ | + | |hosts = {{flag|Banija}}<br>{{flag|Free Republics}} |
|first = {{flag|Vilita}} | |first = {{flag|Vilita}} | ||
|count = 4th | |count = 4th | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|third = {{flag|Free Republics}} | |third = {{flag|Free Republics}} | ||
|matches = 64 | |matches = 64 | ||
− | |goals = | + | |goals = 227 |
− | |average = | + | |average = 3.55 |
|affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 73]]<br>[[Baptism of Fire 68]] | |affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 73]]<br>[[Baptism of Fire 68]] | ||
|previous = [[World Cup 80]] | |previous = [[World Cup 80]] | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
'''World Cup 81''' was an international football tournament held in [[Banija]] and [[Free Republics]]. 192 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. [[Vilita]] won their fourth World Cup title after defeating [[South Covello]] 1-0 in a final notable for its only goal being scored on the 81st minute, the edition of the World Cup. | '''World Cup 81''' was an international football tournament held in [[Banija]] and [[Free Republics]]. 192 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. [[Vilita]] won their fourth World Cup title after defeating [[South Covello]] 1-0 in a final notable for its only goal being scored on the 81st minute, the edition of the World Cup. | ||
==Host selection== | ==Host selection== | ||
− | + | Two host bids were put forward for this tournament. | |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Voting results | |+ Voting results | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 192 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically. | Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 192 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically. | ||
− | == | + | ==Group stage== |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
Line 63: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Apox}} || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 ||'''2''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Apox}} || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 ||'''2''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Darmen}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Banija}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 77: | Line 73: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Pasarga}} |
|score=3-3 | |score=3-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Apox}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 87: | Line 83: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Banija}} |
|score=2-1 | |score=2-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Apox}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 96: | Line 92: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Darmen}} |
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Pasarga}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 106: | Line 102: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Pasarga}} |
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Banija}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 115: | Line 111: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Apox}} |
|score=1-1 | |score=1-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Darmen}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 146: | Line 142: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Mercedini}} |
|score=2-4 | |score=2-4 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Turori}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 155: | Line 151: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Nephara}} |
|score=3-1 | |score=3-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Nova Anglicana}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 165: | Line 161: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Turori}} |
|score=3-3 | |score=3-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Nova Anglicana}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 174: | Line 170: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Mercedini}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Nephara}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 184: | Line 180: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Nephara}} |
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Turori}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 193: | Line 189: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Nova Anglicana}} |
|score=2-1 | |score=2-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Mercedini}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 225: | Line 221: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Ethane}} |
|score=4-3 | |score=4-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Sargossa}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 234: | Line 230: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Farfadillis}} |
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Eshan}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 244: | Line 240: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Sargossa}} |
|score=2-1 | |score=2-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Eshan}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 253: | Line 249: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Ethane}} |
|score=0-0 | |score=0-0 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Farfadillis}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 263: | Line 259: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Farfadillis}} |
|score=2-3 | |score=2-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Sargossa}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 272: | Line 268: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Eshan}} |
|score=0-2 | |score=0-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Ethane}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 304: | Line 300: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Valanora}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Vilita}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 313: | Line 309: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Cassadaigua}} |
|score=2-3 | |score=2-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Qasden}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 323: | Line 319: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Vilita}} |
|score=2-1 | |score=2-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Qasden}} |
− | |goals1= | + | |goals1= |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Paa Nyeupe, Dodoma | |stadium=Paa Nyeupe, Dodoma | ||
Line 332: | Line 328: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Valanora}} |
|score=2-2 | |score=2-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Cassadaigua}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 342: | Line 338: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Cassadaigua}} |
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Vilita}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 351: | Line 347: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Qasden}} |
|score=2-3 | |score=2-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Valanora}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 382: | Line 378: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Free Republics}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Equestrian States}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 391: | Line 387: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Chromatika}} |
|score=2-1 | |score=2-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Saltstead}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 401: | Line 397: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Equestrian States}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Saltstead}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 410: | Line 406: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Free Republics}} |
|score=5-2 | |score=5-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Chromatika}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 420: | Line 416: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Chromatika}} |
|score=0-1 | |score=0-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Equestrian States}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 429: | Line 425: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Saltstead}} |
|score=0-2 | |score=0-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Free Republics}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 460: | Line 456: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|The Holy Empire}} |
|score=0-0 | |score=0-0 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Ko-oren}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 469: | Line 465: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Starblaydia}} |
|score=1-4 | |score=1-4 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Barunia}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 479: | Line 475: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Ko-oren}} |
|score=1-1 | |score=1-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Barunia}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 488: | Line 484: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|The Holy Empire}} |
|score=2-4 | |score=2-4 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Starblaydia}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 498: | Line 494: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Starblaydia}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Ko-oren}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 507: | Line 503: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Barunia}} |
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|The Holy Empire}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 538: | Line 534: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Audioslavia}} |
|score=0-0 | |score=0-0 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|South Covello}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 547: | Line 543: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Eura}} |
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Kita-Hinode}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 557: | Line 553: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|South Covello}} |
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Kita-Hinode}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 566: | Line 562: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Audioslavia}} |
|score=1-1 | |score=1-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Eura}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 576: | Line 572: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Eura}} |
|score=0-3 | |score=0-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|South Covello}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 585: | Line 581: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Kita-Hinode}} |
|score= 2-1 | |score= 2-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Audioslavia}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 616: | Line 612: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Cosumar}} |
|score=1-3 | |score=1-3 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Mriin}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 625: | Line 621: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Brenecia}} |
|score=1-1 | |score=1-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Baker Park}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 635: | Line 631: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 2 | |date=Matchday 2 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Mriin}} |
|score=0-1 | |score=0-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Baker Park}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 644: | Line 640: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Cosumar}} |
|score=2-4 | |score=2-4 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Brenecia}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 654: | Line 650: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 3 | |date=Matchday 3 | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Brenecia}} |
|score=3-1 | |score=3-1 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Mriin}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
Line 663: | Line 659: | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
− | |team1= | + | ||team1={{flagright|Baker Park}} |
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
− | |team2={{ | + | ||team2={{flag|Cosumar}} |
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=O'Reilly Coliseum of Greatness, Elephant | |stadium=O'Reilly Coliseum of Greatness, Elephant | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | |||
==Knockout rounds== | ==Knockout rounds== | ||
===Bracket=== | ===Bracket=== | ||
Line 693: | Line 688: | ||
|Baseton|'''{{flag|South Covello}}'''|'''1'''|{{flag|Free Republics}}|0 | |Baseton|'''{{flag|South Covello}}'''|'''1'''|{{flag|Free Republics}}|0 | ||
<!-- final --> | <!-- final --> | ||
− | | | + | |15 Oct - New City|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''1'''|{{flag|South Covello}}|0 |
<!-- consol=name --> | <!-- consol=name --> | ||
|Jinja City|{{flag|Turori}}|1|'''{{flag|Free Republics}}'''|'''2''' | |Jinja City|{{flag|Turori}}|1|'''{{flag|Free Republics}}'''|'''2''' | ||
Line 702: | Line 697: | ||
===Round of 16=== | ===Round of 16=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=9 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Banija}} | |team1={{flagright|Banija}} | ||
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
Line 777: | Line 772: | ||
===Quarter-finals=== | ===Quarter-finals=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=11 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Turori}} | |team1={{flagright|Turori}} | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
Line 815: | Line 810: | ||
===Semi-finals=== | ===Semi-finals=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=13 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Turori}} | |team1={{flagright|Turori}} | ||
|score=1-5 | |score=1-5 | ||
Line 835: | Line 830: | ||
===Third place playoff=== | ===Third place playoff=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=14 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Turori}} | |team1={{flagright|Turori}} | ||
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
Line 846: | Line 841: | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
− | |date= | + | |date=15 October 2018 |
|team1={{flagright|Vilita}} | |team1={{flagright|Vilita}} | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
Line 856: | Line 851: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php? | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?p=34407522#p34407522 Hosting vote results] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t= | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=445400 Hosting bids] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t= | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=448530 Rosters] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t= | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=448533 RP thread] |
− | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t= | + | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=449194 Results thread] |
[[Category:World Cup]] | [[Category:World Cup]] |
Latest revision as of 16:31, 28 March 2020
NationStates World Cup 81 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 192 entrants) |
Host(s) | Banija Free Republics |
Champions | Vilita (4th title) |
Second | South Covello |
Third | Free Republics |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 227 (average 3.55 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 73 Baptism of Fire 68 |
Previous | World Cup 80 |
Next | World Cup 82 |
World Cup 81 was an international football tournament held in Banija and Free Republics. 192 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Vilita won their fourth World Cup title after defeating South Covello 1-0 in a final notable for its only goal being scored on the 81st minute, the edition of the World Cup.
Contents
Host selection
Two host bids were put forward for this tournament.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Banija and Free Republics | 11 |
Valanora and Vilita | 8 |
Re-open bids | 0 |
Total | 19 |
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 192 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banija | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Darmen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
Apox | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Nova Anglicana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
Mercedini | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethane | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Sargossa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Farfadillis | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Eshan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Valanora | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Qasden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Equestrian States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Free Republics | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
Chromatika | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
Saltstead | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barunia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Ko-oren | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Covello | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Eura | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 |
Kita-Hinode | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brenecia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Baker Park | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Cosumar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 |
Knockout rounds
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Hoima | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 1 | |||||||||||||
Istria | ||||||||||||||
Turori (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Dodoma | ||||||||||||||
Ethane | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ethane | 3 | |||||||||||||
Busukuma | ||||||||||||||
Cassadaigua | 1 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Aissa | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 5 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 5 | |||||||||||||
Herzegovina City | ||||||||||||||
Darmen | 4 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Busembe | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 Oct - New City | ||||||||||||||
Sargossa | 3 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 1 | |||||||||||||
Albertope | ||||||||||||||
South Covello | 0 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Falkamore | ||||||||||||||
Ko-oren | 0 | |||||||||||||
Equestrian States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Borotia | ||||||||||||||
South Covello | 3 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
Baseton | ||||||||||||||
Baker Park | 0 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
Toakameau | ||||||||||||||
Free Republics | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Barunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Reco | Jinja City | |||||||||||||
Free Republics | 4 | |||||||||||||
Free Republics | 4 | Turori | 1 | |||||||||||
Newmarket | ||||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | Free Republics | 2 | |||||||||||
Brenecia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.