Difference between revisions of "Vekaiyu at the Tenth Summer Olympics"
Todd McCloud (Talk | contribs) m |
Todd McCloud (Talk | contribs) m |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Flagbearer = [[Ikrisia Sulevire]] | | Flagbearer = [[Ikrisia Sulevire]] | ||
| FBsport = Swimming | | FBsport = Swimming | ||
− | | Rank = | + | | Rank = 4th |
− | | Gold= | + | | Gold= 34 |
− | | Silver= | + | | Silver= 17 |
− | | Bronze= | + | | Bronze= 20 |
− | | Total= | + | | Total= 71}} |
[[File:Vekbanner_2015.png]]<br> | [[File:Vekbanner_2015.png]]<br> | ||
− | A team of 534 [[vulpine]] peoples representing '''[[Vekaiyu]]''' competed at the '''[[ | + | A team of 534 [[vulpine]] peoples representing '''[[Vekaiyu]]''' competed at the '''[[10th Summer Olympics]]''' in [[Electrum]] and [[New Gelderland]]. These Olympics represent Vekaiyu's eleventh appearance in an inter-regional Olympiad, and sixth appearance at a Summer Olympics. |
== Uniforms == | == Uniforms == | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | style="background: | + | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] |
| Sayli Koveseru | | Sayli Koveseru | ||
| Swimming | | Swimming | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| Shooting | | Shooting | ||
| Women's Skeet | | Women's Skeet | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Jesika Alivios | ||
+ | | Canoeing | ||
+ | | Women's C-1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Koveseru | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Women's 100 m Freestyle | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Isano Vervike, Yamano Elimari | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Men's synchronized 10 m platform | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Stapen Skilusi, Ehjy Uvves, Enlil Vosteru,<br>Yiisu Reveseri, Yiisu Besatera, Kaslo Nuveru | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men’s Artistic Team All-Around | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Koveseru, Ankya Isassi, Xa Sipari, Ikrisia Sulevire | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Makswel Venskegi | ||
+ | | Shooting | ||
+ | | Men's Trap | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Kiro Noselu, Nyl Lakervi | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Men's synchronized 3 m springboard | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Vanse Sokolowva | ||
+ | | Table Tennis | ||
+ | | Men's Singles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Xa Noslavistro | ||
+ | | Table Tennis | ||
+ | | Women's Singles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ikrisia Eleseri | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's Individual All-Around | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Isii Usolirthi | ||
+ | | Shooting | ||
+ | | Women's 50m Rifle Prone | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Koveseru | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's Triathlon | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Viktor Islavasho | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men’s 58 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Liviala Eglestoro | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Women's 49 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Stapen Skilusi | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's Floor Exercise | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Selvala Lusesitre | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's Floor Exercise | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Nyl Kusare, Salvatoro Bokineru | ||
+ | | Rowing | ||
+ | | Men's Double Sculls | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Stapen Skilusi | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's Vault | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Ikrisia Eleseri | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's Vault | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Yiisu Igneskavistre | ||
+ | | Shooting | ||
+ | | Men's 50m Rifle Three Positions | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ehjy Islamesku | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 68 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Salvatoro Isparu | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 80 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Enlil Vosteru | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's Horizontal Bar | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Ehjy Uvves | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's Horizontal Bar | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yuso Ropesteri, Stapen Nolesu, Enlil Vokinaru, Ehjy Yasimaru | ||
+ | | Rowing | ||
+ | | Men's Coxless Fours | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Yva Oleru, Kesia Lunakoli, Vesilia Ayanolistre | ||
+ | | Table Tennis | ||
+ | | Women's Team | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Iseli Nalelo | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's High Jump | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ikleva Ubeskovi, Jesika Avenoru | ||
+ | | Canoeing | ||
+ | | Women's K-2 500m | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Riyna Esteri, Vikki Reslire, Sayli Kimineri, Ika Somevine | ||
+ | | Canoeing | ||
+ | | Women's K-4 500m | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Kaslo Nuveru | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's Parallel Bars | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Elana Viteri | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | Women's 48 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Sikalorvri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's Long Jump | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yenga Husteriste | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Light Welterweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Jesika Nislasvi | ||
+ | | Gynmastics | ||
+ | | Women's Rhythmic Individual | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Ankya Nilu, Ikrisia Sibaki | ||
+ | | Synchronized Swimming | ||
+ | | Women's Duet | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yva Nokalestro | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Light Flyweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Isii Sileveri | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Bantamweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Keslo Nikeri | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | Men's 55 kg Freestyle | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Isii Nesedjaservise | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Women's 10 m Platform | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Water Polo | ||
+ | | Men's Water Polo | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Viktor Salaberu | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's Trampoline | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Mackswell Niyeli | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Men's Lightweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Eroni | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's Trampoline | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ikleva Jereslavestre | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 400m | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ankya Yeskalori | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 1500m | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Reko Xanavostre | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Men's 10 m Platform | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Iso Ervuli | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Men's Light Flyweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Elana Hureri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 200m | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Ilo Vesteri | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
+ | | Men's BMX | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Riyna Servichi | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
+ | | Women's BMX | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ika Solepise, Yva Solakuv, Riyna Bolisavo | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's Rhythmic Group | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Viktor Disnistre '''OR''' | ||
+ | | Swimming | ||
+ | | Men's 10000m Marathon | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Iva Sivili, Rin Pistina, Sayli Deseristre, Sera Mivileru | ||
+ | | Synchronized Swimming | ||
+ | | Women's Team | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Vanyo Nikaseri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 100m | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 138: | Line 462: | ||
|[[Image:Med 2.png|Med 2.png]] | |[[Image:Med 2.png|Med 2.png]] | ||
|[[Image:med_3.png|med_3.png]] | |[[Image:med_3.png|med_3.png]] | ||
− | |'''Total''' | + | |'''Total''' |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | 7 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
+ | | 13 | ||
+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Swimming | | Swimming | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | | 14 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 6 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
− | | | + | |
− | | | + | |- |
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Table Tennis | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Canoeing | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 518: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shooting | | Shooting | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Synchronized Swimming | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Water Polo | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Rowing | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 574: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Triathlon | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 178: | Line 593: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Men's | | Men's | ||
− | | | + | | 13 |
− | | | + | | 9 |
− | | | + | | 11 |
− | | | + | | 33 |
|- | |- | ||
| Women's | | Women's | ||
− | | | + | | 21 |
− | | | + | | 8 |
− | + | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
+ | | 38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 614: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Total | ! Total | ||
− | ! | + | ! 34 |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
! 17 | ! 17 | ||
+ | ! 20 | ||
+ | ! 71 | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 00:14, 4 February 2019
Vekaiyu at the Tenth Summer Olympics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 534 athletes in all sports | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Flag bearer | Ikrisia Sulevire (Swimming) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medals Rank: 4th; | Gold 34 | Silver 17 | Bronze 20 | Total 71 | ||||||||||||||||||||
NS Olympic history | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII |
A team of 534 vulpine peoples representing Vekaiyu competed at the 10th Summer Olympics in Electrum and New Gelderland. These Olympics represent Vekaiyu's eleventh appearance in an inter-regional Olympiad, and sixth appearance at a Summer Olympics.
Uniforms
(Main Article: Vekaiyun Sport Uniforms)
Vekaiyu prides itself in its technological and sometimes bizarre uniforms. Prior to the Eighth Summer Olympics, Vekaiyun designers, biologists, and engineers re-designed many of the Vekaiyun uniforms for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to, functionality, design appeal, texture, freedom of movement, comfort, and style. The drastic change in wardrobe is thought to be a catalyst to Vekaiyu's success in the Eighth Summer Olympics. Due the the unusual and often smaller structures of the vulpine people, as well as their religious practices, their uniforms are slightly different than normal human-based nations.
Medalists
- (OR) denotes Olympic Record
Vekaiyu | ||
---|---|---|
Main article: Vekaiyu | ||
Important Topics: Culture ♦ Unonian ♦ Vayan Catholicism ♦ Veskono ♦ Vulpine ♦ Armed Forces ♦ Military Ranks and Uniforms | ||
Government: Kivreskov ♦ Premier ♦ Ikrisia Levinile ♦ Political Parties ♦ Foreign Officers | ||
History: Ancient Vekaiyu ♦ The Time of Troubles ♦ Era of Good Feelings ♦ Trade Leagues ♦ Expansionist Vekaiyu ♦ Partitions of Vekaiyu ♦ Imperial Vekaiyu ♦ Vekaiyu Under Max Venavle ♦ Vekaiyu Under Selvala McEva ♦ 2010 Vekaiyun Civil War | ||
Important Figures (Past and Present): Ikrisia Levinile ♦ Leina Kivelevov ♦ Max Venavle ♦ Selvala McEva ♦ St. Aiya ♦ Todd Leyuski | ||
Sports: Sports in Vekaiyu ♦ Olympic Council ♦ Sport Uniforms ♦ Fifth Summer Olympics ♦ Sixth Winter Olympics ♦ Seventh Summer Olympics ♦ Eighth Summer Olympics | ||