Champions' League 1
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates |
Qualifying: 10–13 January 2020 Competition proper: 15–18 January 2020 |
Teams |
Competition proper: 32 Total: 107 (from 75 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | 1830 Cathair |
Runners-up | Northern Stallions |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 336 (2.69 per match) |
2 → |
The IFCF Champions’ League 1 was the seventy-fourth edition of the multiverse's premier club football tournament, and the first under the current IFCF Champions’ League title and organized by the International Federation of Club Football (IFCF).
The winners of the competition, 1830 Cathair from Audioslavia qualified for the IFCF Super Cup 1 after beating Brenecia's Northern Stallions in the final, played at Farham Arena in Sabrefell, Nephara.
Sabrefell Moths, as the most recent Champions’ Cup winners, were the defending champions, but were eliminated by eventual runners-up Northern Stallions in the semi-finals.
Association team allocation
The association ranking based on the IFCF country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:
- Associations 1–4 each had four teams qualify.
- Associations 5–8 each had three teams qualify.
- Associations 9–32 each had two teams qualify.
- Associations 33 and below, including unranked associations, each had one team qualify.
- The winners of the UICA Champions’ Cup 73 and UICA Globe Cup 70 were each given an additional entry if they did not qualify for the competition through their domestic league.
Distribution
The following was the access list for this season:
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
First preliminary round (24 teams) |
|
||
Second preliminary round | Champions path (38 teams) |
|
|
Non-champions' path (4 teams) |
|
||
Third qualifying round | Champions' path (32 teams) |
|
|
Non-champions' path (24 teams) |
|
| |
Play-off round | Champions Path (16 teams) |
| |
Non-champions' path (12 teams) |
| ||
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
| |
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
Teams
League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions’ Cup title holders; GC: Globe Cup title holders).
Sabrefell MothsTH | Northern Stallions (1st) | Tanrısal (1st) |
Sabrefell AthleticGC (4th) | Rozelle (2nd) | 1830 Cathair (1st) |
AFC Treason (1st) | Raynor City United (1st) | AS Bezieres (1st) |
Brinemouth (2nd) | Ibini FC (2nd) | Keppal Cosmos (1st) |
Spartangrad (1st) | Mallox (1st) | Olympia FC (1st) |
Bastion (2nd) | Cednia Beach (1st) | Black Hawks NFX (1st) |
Champions' path | Non-champions' path | ||
---|---|---|---|
No teams entering at this round | No teams entering at this round |
Champions' path | Non-champions' path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Laketown Rangers (1st) | Wanda Island Wanderers (1st) | Crisisbless (3rd) | RGS Athletic (2nd) |
René Skaé (1st) | FC Teussen Stelburg (1st) | Revolutionaries (3rd) | Cascadia (2nd) |
Jungle Strike FC (1st) | Bastion (4th) | 1093 Club de Atlantea (2nd) | |
Port Sebastian (1st) | Kingsgrove (3rd) | La Nueva Avenida (2nd) | |
Oldem Knights (1st) | Hondo FC (3rd) | Turoki Tide (2nd) | |
Jinja City FC (1st) | Crawford City FC (2nd) | Handon United (2nd) | |
Sterling City United (1st) | Kionao Locals (2nd) | Barbury Town (2nd) | |
Maal Dæmons (1st) | CA Paulinthal (2nd) | Herzegovina City FC (2nd) | |
Zoloroni City (1st) | AC Izotz Zubia (2nd) | Atlético Augusta (2nd) | |
Pascal Mashu (1st) | Nacional (2nd) | Bruul Skewers (2nd) | |
Venividicci (1st) | Bassabook Old Boys (2nd) | Langtree United (2nd) |
Champions' path | Non-champions' path | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Bender (1st) | AC Pomena (1st) | Northern Union (4th) | Galatica (3rd) |
Navel Sharks (1st) | Learfield FC (1st) | Eastweald (3rd) | Lonngeylin Coast (3rd) |
FC Izaki (1st) | CF Outineau (1st) | ||
United Philibiscostal (1st) | Mitra (1st) | ||
Syneca AC (1st) | Jraxville FC (1st) | ||
Miradela GD (1st) | Anara (1st) | ||
Sparta Kuban (1st) | Hastmead Diamante (1st) | ||
City of Light (1st) | AS Virtus 1904 (1st) | ||
Cloudsdale Flyers (1st) | Bandarwangsa Bandit FC (1st) | ||
Crystopolis City (1st) | Leighton Albion (1st) | ||
Keysburgo del Sur (1st) | Kyle's Town United (1st) | ||
FC Porto (1st) | AC Lopel (1st) | ||
Lokomotive Jarnstad (1st) | Hawthrone Kickers (1st) |
Olulawi United (1st) | Avante Leipreachán (1st) | Dalaris City (1st) | Szczakowianka Trzebiegoszcz (1st) |
Anjung Batu Police FC (1st) | Real Curumba CF (1st) | FC Dovogo (1st) | De Commons FC (1st) |
Severak (1st) | Duncanshire FC (1st) | Reçueçn FC (1st) | Manat FK (1st) |
Bartholomew FC (1st) | Dragons de Massagui (1st) | Capitals Javoser (1st) | Mushai Devils Rays (1st) |
Calk (1st) | Pescam Campuhan (1st) | El Valle F.C (1st) | Kvosinom (1st) |
Langmere Green Rovers FC (1st) | Paladins (1st) | Ruacalu (1st) | Sandheights City (1st) |
Preliminary rounds
In the preliminary rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their IFCF club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.
First preliminary round
Team 1 played the first leg at home. The losers entered the IFCF Challenger’s Cup second preliminary round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Avante Leipreachán | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Sandheights City | 1–1 | 1–1 |
De Commons FC | 4–1 | Ruacalu | 1–0 | 3–1 |
Calk | 5–2 | Dalaris City | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Olulawi United | 6–1 | Paladins | 3–1 | 3–0 |
Severak | 3–4 | Kvosinom | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Mushai Devils Rays | 1–3 | Capitals Javoser | 1–3 | 0–0 |
El Valle F.C | 3–3 (2–0 p) | Dragons de Massagui | 0–3 | 3–0 |
FC Dovogo | 1–6 | Duncanshire FC | 0–3 | 3–0 |
Manat FK | 2–0 | Pescam Campuhan | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Anjung Batu Police FC | 5–3 | Real Curumba CF | 2–3 | 3–0 |
Szczakowianka Trzebiegoszcz | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Bartholomew FC | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Langmere Green Rovers FC | 1–3 | Reçueçn FC | 0–2 | 1–1 |
Second preliminary round
The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions' path (for league champions) and Non-champions' path (for league non-champions). The losers entered the IFCF Challenger’s Cup third preliminary round. Team 1 played the first leg at home.
Champions' path | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
United Philibiscostal | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Leighton Albion | 1–1 | 1–1 |
AC Lopel | 2–3 | Reçueçn FC | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Anara | 2–8 | AS Virtus 1904 | 2–4 | 0–4 |
FC Izaki | 3–1 | Szczakowianka Trzebiegoszcz | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Dinamo Bender | 3–2 | El Valle F.C | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Jraxville FC | 1–2 | Kyle's Town United | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Syneca AC | 7–1 | Bandarwangsa Bandit FC | 4–1 | 3–0 |
Navel Sharks | 2–7 | Manat FK | 1–5 | 1–2 |
Clousdale Flyers | 0–3 | Duncanshire FC | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Hastmead Diamante | 5–2 | Olulawi United | 2–2 | 3–0 |
City of Light | 2–1 | Sandheights City | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Crystopolis City | 5–3 | Calk | 4–2 | 1–1 |
Miradela GD | 1–3 | Learfield FC | 0–2 | 1–1 |
FC Porto | 3–5 | CF Outineau | 1–2 | 2–3 |
AC Pomena | 3–1 | Capitals Javoser | 0–1 | 3–0 |
Lokomotive Jarnstad | 2–0 | De Commons FC | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Keysburgo del Sur | 0–2 | Hawthrone Kickers | 0–2 | 0–0 |
Sparta Kuban | 2–1 | Kvosinom | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Mitra | 3–1 | Anjung Batu Police FC | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Non-champions' path | ||||
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
Northern Union | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Galatica | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Lonngeylin Coast | 2–3 | Eastweald | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Third preliminary round
The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions' path (for league champions) and Non-champions' path (for league non-champions). The losers entered the IFCF Challenger’s Cup play-off round. Team 1 played the first leg at home.
Champions' path | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
Pascal Mashu | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Manat FK | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Jungle Strike FC | 4–0 | Reçueçn FC | 2–0 | 2–0 |
René Skaé | 0–2 | Wanda Island Wanderers | 0–1 | 0–1 |
United Philibiscostal | 4–5 | Learfield FC | 3–4 | 1–1 |
Port Sebastian | 4–0 | Hawthrone Kickers | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Zoloroni City | 0–2 | AS Virtus 1904 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Bender | 2–6 | CF Outineau | 2–4 | 0–2 |
Maal Dæmons | 4–5 | Syneca AC | 2–3 | 2–2 |
Sterling City United | 4–1 | Sparta Kuban | 2–1 | 2–0 |
FC Teussen Stelburg | 2–1 | Hastmead Diamante | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Jinja City FC | 5–1 | Duncanshire FC | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Crystopolis City | 1–5 | FC Izaki | 1–4 | 0–1 |
Laketown Rangers | 3–1 | Mitra | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Venividicci | 4–0 | Kyle's Town United | 3–0 | 1–0 |
AC Pomena | 4–3 | Lokomotive Jarnstad | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Oldem Knights | 4–3 | City of Light | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Non-champions' path | ||||
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
Crisisbless | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Northern Union | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Crawford City FC | 0–4 | 1093 Club de Atlantea | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Revolutionaries | 4–3 | Barbury Town | 1–1 | 3–2 |
Nacional | 3–6 | Kionao Locals | 2–3 | 1–3 |
CA Paulinthal | 5–2 | Bruul Skewers | 5–0 | 0–2 |
Turoki Tide | 2–3 | Bassabook Old Boys | 2–0 | 0–3 |
RGS Athletic | 5–2 | La Nueva Avenida | 4–1 | 1–1 |
Kingsgrove | 3–1 | Herzegovina City FC | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Hondo FC | 3–2 | Atlético Augusta | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Bastion | 2–4 | Eastweald | 1–1 | 1–3 |
AC Izotz Zubia | 2–2 (a) | Cascadia | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Handon United | 3–6 | Langtree United | 3–3 | 0–3 |
Play-off round
The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions' path (for league champions) and Non-champions' path (for league non-champions). The losers from the champions' path entered the IFCF Challenger’s Cup group stage, while the losers from the non-champions' path entered the IFCF Challenger’s Cup qualifying stage. Team 1 played the first leg at home.
Champions' path | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
Jungle Strike FC | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Syneca AC | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Laketown Rangers | 3–3 (a) | AS Virtus 1904 | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Venividicci | 3–5 | Wanda Island Wanderers | 1–3 | 2–2 |
Oldem Knights | 2–1 | Learfield FC | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Port Sebastian | 1–2 | Manat FK | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Sterling City United | 4–1 | FC Izaki | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Jinja City FC | 2–0 | AC Pomena | 0–0 | 2–0 |
FC Teussen Stelburg | 1–1 (a) | CF Outineau | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Non-champions' path | ||||
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
Crisisbless | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Kionao Locals | 1–1 | 1–1 |
CA Paulinthal | 1–1 (a) | Eastweald | 1–1 | 0–0 |
RGS Athletic | 1–4 | Cascadia | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Revolutionaries | 4–4 (a) | 1093 Club de Atlantea | 3–3 | 1–1 |
Hondo FC | 3–3 (a) | Bassabook Old Boys | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Kingsgrove | 3–3 (a) | Langtree United | 0–1 | 3–2 |
Group stage
The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles:
- Pot 1 contained the Champions Cup and Globe Cup title holders, and the champions of the top six associations based on their IFCF nation coefficients. If one or both title holders were one of the champions of the top six associations, the champions of the next highest ranked association(s) would also be seeded into Pot 1.
- Pot 2, 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their IFCF club coefficients.
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams entered the IFCF Challenger’s Cup round of 32.
The youth teams of the clubs that qualified for the group stage also participated in the IFCF Rising Stars Cup 1 on the same matchdays, where they competed in the IFCF Champions' League Path (the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Youth Champions' Path until the play-offs).
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympia FC | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 14 | Knockout stage |
Tanrısal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 11 | |
Sabrefell Athletic | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 6 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
Jinja City FC | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 3 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brinemouth | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 10 | Knockout stage |
Northern Stallions | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 9 | |
Black Hawks NFX | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
AS Virtus 1904 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 |
- Northern Stallions ahead of Black Hawks NFX on overall goal difference.
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1830 Cathair | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 15 | Knockout stage |
Spartangrad | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 9 | |
Kionao Locals | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 7 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
CF Outineau | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 4 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1093 Club de Atlantea | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 14 | Knockout stage |
Directus | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | |
Cednia Beach | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 6 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
Ibini FC | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mallox | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 13 | Knockout stage |
Manat FK | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 7 | |
Jungle Strike FC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
Cascadia | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 4 |
- Manat FK ahead of Jungle Strike FC on head-to-head points: Manat FK 4, Jungle Strike FC 1.
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wanda Island Wanderers | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 13 | Knockout stage |
Sabrefell Moths | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 13 | |
Rozelle | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 6 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
AS Bezieres | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 3 |
- Wanda Island Wanderers ahead of Sabrefell Moths on head-to-head points: Wanda Island Wanderers 4, Sabrefell Moths 1.
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eastweald | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 11 | Knockout stage |
Raynor City United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | |
Bassabook Old Boys | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
Sterling City United | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 4 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oldem Knights | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14 | Knockout stage |
AFC Treason | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | |
Keppal Cosmos | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 6 | Challenger’s Cup round of 32 |
Kingsgrove | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4 |
Knockout stage
In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners were seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
- In the draws for the quarter-finals and semi-finals, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other.
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AFC Treason | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Olympia FC | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Raynor City United | 1–3 | Wanda Island Wanderers | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Manat FK | 0–1 | 1093 Club de Atlantea | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Sabrefell Moths | 3–0 | Oldem Knights | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Spartangrad | 6–1 | Brinemouth | 5–1 | 1–0 |
Northern Stallions | 5–2 | Eastweald | 1–1 | 4–1 |
Directus | 3–4 | 1830 Cathair | 0–2 | 3–2 |
Tanrısal | 3–1 | Mallox | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sabrefell Moths | 2–2 (4–2 p) | 1093 Club de Atlantea | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Spartangrad | 2–3 | 1830 Cathair | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Olympia FC | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Tanrısal | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Northern Stallions | 4–2 | Wanda Island Wanderers | 2–2 | 2–0 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sabrefell Moths | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Northern Stallions | 1–1 | 1–1 |
1830 Cathair | 3–0 | Tanrısal | 2–0 | 1–0 |