Difference between revisions of "Vekaiyu at the Thirteenth Summer Olympics"
Todd McCloud (Talk | contribs) m |
Todd McCloud (Talk | contribs) m |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Vekaiyuolympics| | {{Template:Vekaiyuolympics| | ||
− | | Whatolympics = | + | | Whatolympics = Thirteenth Summer Olympics |
| Numathletes = 512 | | Numathletes = 512 | ||
| Numsports = all | | Numsports = all | ||
| Flagbearer = [[Ikrisia Sulevire]] | | Flagbearer = [[Ikrisia Sulevire]] | ||
| FBsport = Swimming | | FBsport = Swimming | ||
− | | Rank = | + | | Rank = 5th |
− | | Gold= | + | | Gold= 15 |
− | | Silver= | + | | Silver= 17 |
− | | Bronze= | + | | Bronze= 22 |
− | | Total= | + | | Total= 54}} |
[[File:Bid_banner.png]]<br> | [[File:Bid_banner.png]]<br> | ||
− | A team of 512 [[vulpine]] peoples representing '''[[Vekaiyu]]''' competed at the '''[[ | + | A team of 512 [[vulpine]] peoples representing '''[[Vekaiyu]]''' competed at the '''[[13th Summer Olympics]]''' in [[Republica]], [[Free Republics]]. These Olympics represent Vekaiyu's seventeenth appearance in an inter-regional Olympiad, and ninth appearance at a Summer Olympics. |
== Uniforms == | == Uniforms == | ||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| Karate - Kumite | | Karate - Kumite | ||
| Women's 55 kg | | Women's 55 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Kekteremia Iskalisho, Visela Bismila, Kesi Smigaru | ||
+ | | Fencing | ||
+ | | Women's Team Foil | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ehjy Viresale | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Men's 3 m Springboard | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Irvo Solesistre | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 3000 m Steeplechase | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Riyna Mulekastri | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's Trampoline | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Viktor Islavasho | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 58 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Liviala Eglestoro | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Women's 49 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]]* | ||
+ | | (team) | ||
+ | | Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | | Men's Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Ankya Emlesero | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 100 m Hurdles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Sikalorvri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's Long Jump | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yiisu Besatera | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's - Floor Exercise | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]]* | ||
+ | | (team) | ||
+ | | Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | | Women's Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yero Ignastrovi, Evo Nablistrayu | ||
+ | | Artistic Swimming | ||
+ | | Men's Duet | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Kuselo Iglavetho '''(OR)''' | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 400 m Hurdles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ehjy Islamesku | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 68 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Aksynia Yeleveri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 400 m Hurdles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Yenga Husteriste | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Light Welterweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Xa Vilaseru | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's - Floor Exercise | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Lokalo Imleveru | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | Men's 57 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Evo Kiskarolu | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | Men's 74 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Lisa Yoresku | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 50 km Walk | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Salvatoro Isparu | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 80 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Salvatoro Ilaroshi, Mateu Pilamorivistre | ||
+ | | Volleyball - Beach | ||
+ | | Men's Team | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Water Polo | ||
+ | | Men's Water Polo | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Noslero | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
+ | | Women's BMX | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Sisilia Alustrovi | ||
+ | | Modern Pentathlon | ||
+ | | Women's Pentathlon | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Tomasu Iblistroviyey | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Men's 10 m Platform | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Isii Sileveri | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Bantamweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yero Sakaneski, Viktor Erasavr, Daszo Ikni'istro,<br>Lso Relikaseri, Ilo Evastroviyey, Erulo Levinavi | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Rhythmic - Men's Group | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Jesika Nislasvi | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Rhythmic - Women's Individual | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]]* | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Netball | ||
+ | | Men's Team | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | Women's Indoor | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | Men's Indoor | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 190: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Athletics |
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | | 10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
− | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Swimming |
| 2 | | 2 | ||
− | |||
− | |||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 211: | Line 410: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Wrestling |
+ | | 2 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 223: | Line 457: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Artistic Swimming | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Pentathlon | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 232: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Fencing |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 240: | Line 488: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Table Tennis | | Table Tennis | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Water Polo | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 256: | Line 511: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Men's | | Men's | ||
− | | | + | | 7 |
− | | | + | | 10 |
− | | | + | | 11 |
− | | | + | | 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| Women's | | Women's | ||
− | | | + | | 7 |
− | | | + | | 6 |
− | | | + | | 11 |
− | | | + | | 24 |
|- | |- | ||
Line 277: | Line 532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Total | ! Total | ||
− | ! | + | ! 15 |
− | ! | + | ! 17 |
− | ! | + | ! 22 |
− | ! | + | ! 54 |
|} | |} | ||
− | + | * * ''denotes demonstration event'' | |
* '''(OR)''' ''denotes Olympic Record'' | * '''(OR)''' ''denotes Olympic Record'' | ||
Latest revision as of 12:58, 16 February 2019
Vekaiyu at the Thirteenth Summer Olympics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 512 athletes in all sports | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Flag bearer | Ikrisia Sulevire (Swimming) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medals Rank: 5th; | Gold 15 | Silver 17 | Bronze 22 | Total 54 | ||||||||||||||||||||
NS Olympic history | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII |
A team of 512 vulpine peoples representing Vekaiyu competed at the 13th Summer Olympics in Republica, Free Republics. These Olympics represent Vekaiyu's seventeenth appearance in an inter-regional Olympiad, and ninth appearance at a Summer Olympics.
Uniforms
(Main Article: Vekaiyun Sport Uniforms)
Vekaiyu prides itself in its technological and sometimes bizarre uniforms. Prior to the Eighth Summer Olympics, Vekaiyun designers, biologists, and engineers re-designed many of the Vekaiyun uniforms for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to, functionality, design appeal, texture, freedom of movement, comfort, and style. The drastic change in wardrobe is thought to be a catalyst to Vekaiyu's success in the Eighth Summer Olympics. Due the the unusual and often smaller structures of the vulpine people, as well as their religious practices, their uniforms are slightly different than normal human-based nations.
Medalists
- * denotes demonstration event
- (OR) denotes Olympic Record
Vekaiyu | ||
---|---|---|
Main article: Vekaiyu | ||
Important Topics: Culture ♦ Unonian ♦ Vayan Catholicism ♦ Veskono ♦ Vulpine ♦ Armed Forces ♦ Military Ranks and Uniforms | ||
Government: Kivreskov ♦ Premier ♦ Ikrisia Levinile ♦ Political Parties ♦ Foreign Officers | ||
History: Ancient Vekaiyu ♦ The Time of Troubles ♦ Era of Good Feelings ♦ Trade Leagues ♦ Expansionist Vekaiyu ♦ Partitions of Vekaiyu ♦ Imperial Vekaiyu ♦ Vekaiyu Under Max Venavle ♦ Vekaiyu Under Selvala McEva ♦ 2010 Vekaiyun Civil War | ||
Important Figures (Past and Present): Ikrisia Levinile ♦ Leina Kivelevov ♦ Max Venavle ♦ Selvala McEva ♦ St. Aiya ♦ Todd Leyuski | ||
Sports: Sports in Vekaiyu ♦ Olympic Council ♦ Sport Uniforms ♦ Fifth Summer Olympics ♦ Sixth Winter Olympics ♦ Seventh Summer Olympics ♦ Eighth Summer Olympics | ||