Difference between revisions of "Vekaiyu at the Thirteenth Summer Olympics"
Todd McCloud (Talk | contribs) m |
Todd McCloud (Talk | contribs) m |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Flagbearer = [[Ikrisia Sulevire]] | | Flagbearer = [[Ikrisia Sulevire]] | ||
| FBsport = Swimming | | FBsport = Swimming | ||
− | | Rank = | + | | Rank = 5th |
− | | Gold= | + | | Gold= 15 |
− | | Silver= | + | | Silver= 17 |
− | | Bronze= | + | | Bronze= 22 |
− | | Total= | + | | Total= 54}} |
[[File:Bid_banner.png]]<br> | [[File:Bid_banner.png]]<br> | ||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| Underwater Hockey | | Underwater Hockey | ||
| Men's Underwater Hockey | | Men's Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Ankya Emlesero | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 100 m Hurdles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Sikalorvri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's Long Jump | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yiisu Besatera | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Men's - Floor Exercise | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]]* | ||
+ | | (team) | ||
+ | | Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | | Women's Underwater Hockey | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yero Ignastrovi, Evo Nablistrayu | ||
+ | | Artistic Swimming | ||
+ | | Men's Duet | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Kuselo Iglavetho '''(OR)''' | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Men's 400 m Hurdles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Ehjy Islamesku | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 68 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Aksynia Yeleveri | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 400 m Hurdles | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Yenga Husteriste | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Light Welterweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Xa Vilaseru | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Women's - Floor Exercise | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Lokalo Imleveru | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | Men's 57 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Evo Kiskarolu | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | Men's 74 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Lisa Yoresku | ||
+ | | Athletics | ||
+ | | Women's 50 km Walk | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Salvatoro Isparu | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | Men's 80 kg | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Salvatoro Ilaroshi, Mateu Pilamorivistre | ||
+ | | Volleyball - Beach | ||
+ | | Men's Team | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Water Polo | ||
+ | | Men's Water Polo | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Sayli Noslero | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
+ | | Women's BMX | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Sisilia Alustrovi | ||
+ | | Modern Pentathlon | ||
+ | | Women's Pentathlon | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]] | ||
+ | | Tomasu Iblistroviyey | ||
+ | | Diving | ||
+ | | Men's 10 m Platform | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Isii Sileveri | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | Women's Bantamweight | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | Yero Sakaneski, Viktor Erasavr, Daszo Ikni'istro,<br>Lso Relikaseri, Ilo Evastroviyey, Erulo Levinavi | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Rhythmic - Men's Group | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background: gold; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_1.png|Gold]] | ||
+ | | Jesika Nislasvi | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
+ | | Rhythmic - Women's Individual | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: #C96; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:med_3.png|Bronze]]* | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Netball | ||
+ | | Men's Team | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | Women's Indoor | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="backgrounD: silver; padding: 0 1em" | [[Image:Med 2.png|Silver]] | ||
+ | | (Team) | ||
+ | | Volleyball | ||
+ | | Men's Indoor | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 232: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Athletics |
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | | 10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Gymnastics | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
− | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Swimming |
− | + | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
− | | | + | | 7 |
|- | |- | ||
Line 251: | Line 408: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Wrestling | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Taekwondo | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Boxing | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Diving | | Diving | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Cycling | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 260: | Line 445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Volleyball |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
− | | | + | | 3 |
− | | | + | | 0 |
− | | | + | | 3 |
|- | |- | ||
Line 274: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Artistic Swimming |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Pentathlon | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | | 0 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 288: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Fencing |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 295: | Line 487: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Table Tennis |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 302: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Water Polo |
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
Line 319: | Line 511: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Men's | | Men's | ||
− | | | + | | 7 |
− | | | + | | 10 |
− | | | + | | 11 |
− | | | + | | 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| Women's | | Women's | ||
− | | | + | | 7 |
− | + | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
− | | | + | | 11 |
+ | | 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 340: | Line 532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Total | ! Total | ||
− | ! | + | ! 15 |
− | ! | + | ! 17 |
− | ! | + | ! 22 |
− | ! | + | ! 54 |
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 12:58, 16 February 2019
Vekaiyu at the Thirteenth Summer Olympics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 512 athletes in all sports | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Flag bearer | Ikrisia Sulevire (Swimming) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medals Rank: 5th; | Gold 15 | Silver 17 | Bronze 22 | Total 54 | ||||||||||||||||||||
NS Olympic history | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII |
A team of 512 vulpine peoples representing Vekaiyu competed at the 13th Summer Olympics in Republica, Free Republics. These Olympics represent Vekaiyu's seventeenth appearance in an inter-regional Olympiad, and ninth appearance at a Summer Olympics.
Uniforms
(Main Article: Vekaiyun Sport Uniforms)
Vekaiyu prides itself in its technological and sometimes bizarre uniforms. Prior to the Eighth Summer Olympics, Vekaiyun designers, biologists, and engineers re-designed many of the Vekaiyun uniforms for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to, functionality, design appeal, texture, freedom of movement, comfort, and style. The drastic change in wardrobe is thought to be a catalyst to Vekaiyu's success in the Eighth Summer Olympics. Due the the unusual and often smaller structures of the vulpine people, as well as their religious practices, their uniforms are slightly different than normal human-based nations.
Medalists
- * denotes demonstration event
- (OR) denotes Olympic Record
Vekaiyu | ||
---|---|---|
Main article: Vekaiyu | ||
Important Topics: Culture ♦ Unonian ♦ Vayan Catholicism ♦ Veskono ♦ Vulpine ♦ Armed Forces ♦ Military Ranks and Uniforms | ||
Government: Kivreskov ♦ Premier ♦ Ikrisia Levinile ♦ Political Parties ♦ Foreign Officers | ||
History: Ancient Vekaiyu ♦ The Time of Troubles ♦ Era of Good Feelings ♦ Trade Leagues ♦ Expansionist Vekaiyu ♦ Partitions of Vekaiyu ♦ Imperial Vekaiyu ♦ Vekaiyu Under Max Venavle ♦ Vekaiyu Under Selvala McEva ♦ 2010 Vekaiyun Civil War | ||
Important Figures (Past and Present): Ikrisia Levinile ♦ Leina Kivelevov ♦ Max Venavle ♦ Selvala McEva ♦ St. Aiya ♦ Todd Leyuski | ||
Sports: Sports in Vekaiyu ♦ Olympic Council ♦ Sport Uniforms ♦ Fifth Summer Olympics ♦ Sixth Winter Olympics ♦ Seventh Summer Olympics ♦ Eighth Summer Olympics | ||