Difference between revisions of "World Cup 84"
Farfadillis (Talk | contribs) (→Bracket) |
|||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | { | + | {{Infobox NSWC |
− | | | + | |edition = 84 |
− | + | |finalists = 32 | |
− | | | + | |teams = 167 |
− | | | + | |hosts = {{flagcountry|Baker Park}}<br>{{flagcountry|Cassadaigua}} |
− | + | |first = {{flag|Farfadillis}} | |
− | + | |count = 1st | |
− | + | |second = {{flag|Vilita}} | |
− | | {{flagcountry|Baker Park}}<br>{{flagcountry|Cassadaigua}} | + | |third = {{flag|Nephara}} |
− | | | + | |matches = 64 |
− | + | |goals = 217 | |
− | + | |average = 3.39 | |
− | | | + | |affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 76]]<br>[[Baptism of Fire 71]] |
− | + | |previous = [[World Cup 83]] | |
− | | {{flag|Vilita}} | + | |next = [[World Cup 85]] |
− | | | + | }} |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | | | + | |
− | | | + | |
− | | | + | |
− | |} | + | |
'''World Cup 84''' was an international football tournament held in [[Baker Park]] and [[Cassadaigua]]. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Farfadillis won their first World Cup title in a penalty shootout against Vilita after a match that concluded 1-1 after extra time. Not only was this the first time Vilita had lost in a World Cup final, it marked the second World Cup in a row where a finalist was thwarted in their bid for a record sixth World Cup title. | '''World Cup 84''' was an international football tournament held in [[Baker Park]] and [[Cassadaigua]]. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Farfadillis won their first World Cup title in a penalty shootout against Vilita after a match that concluded 1-1 after extra time. Not only was this the first time Vilita had lost in a World Cup final, it marked the second World Cup in a row where a finalist was thwarted in their bid for a record sixth World Cup title. | ||
+ | |||
+ | After Valanora's loss against Eura on matchday 2 meant a surprise early exit from the tournament, Espy va Drake and Faeron Soladarian announced their immediate retirements and returned home despite Valanora having one more match to play. | ||
==Host selection== | ==Host selection== | ||
Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference. | Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference. | ||
Line 50: | Line 46: | ||
!Method of qualification | !Method of qualification | ||
!Date qualified | !Date qualified | ||
− | ! | + | !Total<br>appearances |
!Last<br>appearance | !Last<br>appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|95X}} || style="text-align:center" | 40 || Group 4 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 21|5 January 2020}} | | {{flag|95X}} || style="text-align:center" | 40 || Group 4 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 21|5 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 3 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 82|82]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Apox}} || style="text-align:center" | 12 || Group 15 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 19|3 January 2020}} | | {{flag|Apox}} || style="text-align:center" | 12 || Group 15 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 19|3 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 12 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Audioslavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 24 || Group 1 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 21|6 January 2020}} | | {{flag|Audioslavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 24 || Group 1 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 21|6 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 45 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Baker Park}} ||style="text-align:center" | 9 || Hosts || n/a | | {{flag|Baker Park}} ||style="text-align:center" | 9 || Hosts || n/a | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 4 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Banija}} || style="text-align:center" | 5 || Group 2 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 18|2 January 2020}} | | {{flag|Banija}} || style="text-align:center" | 5 || Group 2 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 18|2 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 5 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Brenecia}} || style="text-align:center" | 19 || Group 2 runners-up || Matchday 19 | | {{flag|Brenecia}} || style="text-align:center" | 19 || Group 2 runners-up || Matchday 19 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 11 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Cassadaigua}} || style="text-align:center" | 4 || Hosts || n/a | | {{flag|Cassadaigua}} || style="text-align:center" | 4 || Hosts || n/a | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 22 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Chromatika}} || style="text-align:center" | 45 || Group 7 runners-up || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Chromatika}} || style="text-align:center" | 45 || Group 7 runners-up || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 8 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Darmen}} || style="text-align:center" | 31 || Group 6 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 22|6 January 2020}} | | {{flag|Darmen}} || style="text-align:center" | 31 || Group 6 runners-up || {{abbr|Matchday 22|6 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 8 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 82|82]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Drawkland}} || style="text-align:center" | 38|| Group 12 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Drawkland}} || style="text-align:center" | 38|| Group 12 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 5 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 80|80]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Equestria}} || style="text-align:center" | 2 || Group 6 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Equestria}} || style="text-align:center" | 2 || Group 6 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 13 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Eura}} || style="text-align:center" | 10 || Group 13 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 16|30 December 2019}} | | {{flag|Eura}} || style="text-align:center" | 10 || Group 13 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 16|30 December 2019}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 25 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Farfadillis}} || style="text-align:center" | 6 || Group 12 winners || Matchday 20 | | {{flag|Farfadillis}} || style="text-align:center" | 6 || Group 12 winners || Matchday 20 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 20 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Free Republics}} || style="text-align:center" | 17 || Group 11 winners || Matchday 19 | | {{flag|Free Republics}} || style="text-align:center" | 17 || Group 11 winners || Matchday 19 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 11 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|HUElavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 55 || Group 3 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|HUElavia}} || style="text-align:center" | 55 || Group 3 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 1 || style="text-align:center" | none |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Kita-Hinode}} || style="text-align:center" | 21 || Group 10 runners-up || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Kita-Hinode}} || style="text-align:center" | 21 || Group 10 runners-up || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 15 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Ko-oren}} || style="text-align:center" | 22 || Group 15 runners-up || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Ko-oren}} || style="text-align:center" | 22 || Group 15 runners-up || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 12 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Nephara}} || style="text-align:center" | 16 || Group 5 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 19|3 January 2020}} | | {{flag|Nephara}} || style="text-align:center" | 16 || Group 5 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 19|3 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 16 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Mriin}} || style="text-align:center" | 15 || Group 7 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Mriin}} || style="text-align:center" | 15 || Group 7 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 7 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Port Ember}} || style="text-align:center" | 86 || Group 9 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Port Ember}} || style="text-align:center" | 86 || Group 9 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 1 || style="text-align:center" | none |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Qasden}} || style="text-align:center" | 23 || Group 8 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Qasden}} || style="text-align:center" | 23 || Group 8 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 5 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagcountry|Recuecn}} || style="text-align:center" | 44 || Group 13 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flagcountry|Recuecn}} || style="text-align:center" | 44 || Group 13 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 2 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Sargossa}} || style="text-align:center" | 13 || Group 1 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Sargossa}} || style="text-align:center" | 13 || Group 1 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 17 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} || style="text-align:center" | 51 || Group 5 runners-up || Matchday 19 | | {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} || style="text-align:center" | 51 || Group 5 runners-up || Matchday 19 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 1 || style="text-align:center" | none |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|South Covello}} || style="text-align:center" | 3 || Group 8 winners || Matchday 20 | | {{flag|South Covello}} || style="text-align:center" | 3 || Group 8 winners || Matchday 20 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 11 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Starblaydia}} || style="text-align:center" | 6 || Group 3 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Starblaydia}} || style="text-align:center" | 6 || Group 3 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 50 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Taeshan}} || style="text-align:center" | 26 || Group 11 runners-up || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Taeshan}} || style="text-align:center" | 26 || Group 11 runners-up || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 10 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|The Holy Empire}} || style="text-align:center" | 14 || Group 10 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|The Holy Empire}} || style="text-align:center" | 14 || Group 10 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 55 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Turori}} || style="text-align:center" | 11 || Group 4 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 20|4 January 2020}} | | {{flag|Turori}} || style="text-align:center" | 11 || Group 4 winners || {{abbr|Matchday 20|4 January 2020}} | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 35 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Valanora}} || style="text-align:center" | 8 || Group 9 winners || Matchday 21 | | {{flag|Valanora}} || style="text-align:center" | 8 || Group 9 winners || Matchday 21 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 51 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Vilita}} || style="text-align:center" | 1 || Group 14 winners || Matchday 19 | | {{flag|Vilita}} || style="text-align:center" | 1 || Group 14 winners || Matchday 19 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 45 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Zwangzug}} || style="text-align:center" | 33 || Group 14 runners-up || Matchday 22 | | {{flag|Zwangzug}} || style="text-align:center" | 33 || Group 14 runners-up || Matchday 22 | ||
− | | style="text-align:center" | | + | | style="text-align:center" | 14 || style="text-align:center" | [[World Cup 83|83]] |
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
==Qualification== | ==Qualification== | ||
{{main|World Cup 84 Qualification}} | {{main|World Cup 84 Qualification}} | ||
− | The World Cup qualifications | + | The World Cup qualifications were held in 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data. |
The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in [[Cup of Harmony 76]] are highlighted in magenta. | The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in [[Cup of Harmony 76]] are highlighted in magenta. | ||
Line 351: | Line 348: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Turori}} Turori | |team2={{flagicon|Turori}} Turori | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Inuro'o 72 | + | |goals2=*Inuro'o {{goal|72}} |
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | |stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 359: | Line 356: | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Ko-oren}} Ko-oren | |team2={{flagicon|Ko-oren}} Ko-oren | ||
− | |goals1=*Armageddon 68 | + | |goals1=*Armageddon {{goal|68}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville | |stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville | ||
Line 369: | Line 366: | ||
|score=1-3 | |score=1-3 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Ko-oren}} Ko-oren | |team2={{flagicon|Ko-oren}} Ko-oren | ||
− | |goals1=*Giaoka 90+3 | + | |goals1=*Giaoka {{goal|90+3}} |
− | |goals2=*Batchelor 2 | + | |goals2=*Batchelor {{goal|2}} |
− | *Van Schelven 11 | + | *Van Schelven {{goal|11}} |
− | *Novoa 30 | + | *Novoa {{goal|30}} |
|stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville | |stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 380: | Line 377: | ||
|score=2-0 | |score=2-0 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Chromatika}} Chromatika | |team2={{flagicon|Chromatika}} Chromatika | ||
− | |goals1=*Ranucci 15 | + | |goals1=*Ranucci {{goal|15}} |
− | *Schanke 36 | + | *Schanke {{goal|36}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | |stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | ||
Line 401: | Line 398: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Cassadaigua}} Cassadaigua | |team2={{flagicon|Cassadaigua}} Cassadaigua | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Schanke 8 | + | |goals2=*Schanke {{goal|8}} |
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | |stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 431: | Line 428: | ||
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Kita-Hinode}} Kita-Hinode | |team2={{flagicon|Kita-Hinode}} Kita-Hinode | ||
− | |goals1=*Møller 24 | + | |goals1=*Møller {{goal|24}} |
− | |goals2=*Tokei 27 | + | |goals2=*Tokei {{goal|27}} |
− | *Silva 40 | + | *Silva {{goal|40}} |
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | |stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 441: | Line 438: | ||
|score=5-3 | |score=5-3 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|95X}} 95X | |team2={{flagicon|95X}} 95X | ||
− | |goals1=*Bond 6 | + | |goals1=*Bond {{goal|6}}, {{goal|61}} |
− | *Townsend 15 | + | *Townsend {{goal|15}} |
− | *Burns 68 | + | *Burns {{goal|68}} |
− | *Coltrane 90 | + | *Coltrane {{goal|90}} |
− | |goals2=*Dart 39 | + | |goals2=*Dart {{goal|39}}, {{goal|41}} |
− | *Notgnirrah 78 | + | *Notgnirrah {{goal|78}} |
|stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland | |stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 455: | Line 452: | ||
|score=4-2 | |score=4-2 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|95X}} 95X | |team2={{flagicon|95X}} 95X | ||
− | |goals1=*Luís Silva 11 | + | |goals1=*Luís Silva {{goal|11}} |
− | *Iori Saitou 33 | + | *Iori Saitou {{goal|33}}, {{goal|37}} |
− | *Tokei 53 | + | *Tokei {{goal|53}} |
− | |goals2=*Ajax 29 | + | |goals2=*Ajax {{goal|29}} |
− | *Dart 43 | + | *Dart {{goal|43}} |
|stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville | |stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 467: | Line 464: | ||
|score=2-5 | |score=2-5 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Eura}} Eura | |team2={{flagicon|Eura}} Eura | ||
− | |goals1=*Hawk 54 | + | |goals1=*Hawk {{goal|54}} |
− | *va Drake 85 | + | *va Drake {{goal|85}} |
− | |goals2=*Woakes 33 | + | |goals2=*Woakes {{goal|33}} |
− | *Salverda | + | *Salverda {{goal|45+1|o.g.}} |
− | *Bond 50 | + | *Bond {{goal|50}} |
− | *Bowman 73 | + | *Bowman {{goal|73}} |
− | *Griffiths 79 | + | *Griffiths {{goal|79}} |
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | |stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 492: | Line 489: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Valanora}} Valanora | |team2={{flagicon|Valanora}} Valanora | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2= | + | |goals2=*Møller {{goal|44}} |
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | |stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
===Group C=== | ===Group C=== | ||
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
Line 508: | Line 506: | ||
!width=7%|Pts | !width=7%|Pts | ||
|- style="background: #ccffcc" | |- style="background: #ccffcc" | ||
− | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Farfadillis}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 7 || 2 ||'''6 | + | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Farfadillis}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 7 || 2 ||'''6''' |
|- style="background: #ccffcc" | |- style="background: #ccffcc" | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Banija}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 3 || 2 ||'''6''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Banija}} || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 3 || 2 ||'''6''' | ||
Line 523: | Line 521: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|HUElavia}} HUElavia | |team2={{flagicon|HUElavia}} HUElavia | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Navarro 90+4 | + | |goals2=*Navarro {{goal|90+4}} |
|stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester | |stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 531: | Line 529: | ||
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Banija}} Banija | |team2={{flagicon|Banija}} Banija | ||
− | |goals1=*Êns | + | |goals1=*Êns {{goal|9}} |
− | *Holsteiner 44 | + | *Holsteiner {{goal|44}} |
− | |goals2=*Kahara 22 | + | *Çídh {{goal|75}} |
− | *Jawara 53 | + | |goals2=*Kahara {{goal|22}} |
+ | *Jawara {{goal|53}} | ||
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | |stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 544: | Line 543: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Banija}} Banija | |team2={{flagicon|Banija}} Banija | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Kahara 31 | + | |goals2=*Kahara {{goal|31}} |
− | *Selassie 88 | + | *Selassie {{goal|88}} |
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | |stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 553: | Line 552: | ||
|score=1-3 | |score=1-3 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Farfadillis}} Farfadillis | |team2={{flagicon|Farfadillis}} Farfadillis | ||
− | |goals1= | + | |goals1=*Sayle-Bren {{goal|50}} |
− | |goals2= | + | |goals2=*rue Cazade {{goal|34}} |
+ | *Êns {{goal|40}} | ||
+ | *Wìjìnì {{goal|86}} | ||
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | |stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 563: | Line 564: | ||
|score=3-4 | |score=3-4 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|HUElavia}} HUElavia | |team2={{flagicon|HUElavia}} HUElavia | ||
− | |goals1=*Wçêíl 5 | + | |goals1=*Wçêíl {{goal|5}}, {{goal|80|pen.}} |
− | * | + | *Holsteiner {{goal|42}} |
− | |goals2=*Navarro 1 | + | |goals2=*Navarro {{goal|1}} |
− | *Cristiano 35 | + | *Cristiano {{goal|35}} |
− | *Toni 58 | + | *Toni {{goal|58}} |
− | *Hamada 90+4 | + | *Hamada {{goal|90+4}} |
|stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester | |stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 576: | Line 577: | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Zwangzug}} Zwangzug | |team2={{flagicon|Zwangzug}} Zwangzug | ||
− | |goals1=*Kawesa | + | |goals1=*Kawesa {{goal|90+1|pen.}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville | |stadium=Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville | ||
Line 607: | Line 608: | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|South Covello}} South Covello | |team2={{flagicon|South Covello}} South Covello | ||
− | |goals1=*Cheney 49 | + | |goals1=*Cheney {{goal|49}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville | |stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville | ||
Line 617: | Line 618: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Mriin}} Mriin | |team2={{flagicon|Mriin}} Mriin | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Tevainen 59 | + | |goals2=*Tevainen {{goal|59}} |
− | *Taani 73 | + | *Taani {{goal|73}} |
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | |stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 628: | Line 629: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Mriin}} Mriin | |team2={{flagicon|Mriin}} Mriin | ||
|goals1=*Gordon-McHayward-Greensward-Squidward (2) | |goals1=*Gordon-McHayward-Greensward-Squidward (2) | ||
− | *Charles | + | *Charles {{goal}} |
− | *''unknown'' | + | *''unknown'' {{goal}} |
− | |goals2=*Solara | + | |goals2=*Solara {{goal}} |
− | *Otalia | + | *Otalia {{goal}} |
− | *Karii | + | *Karii {{goal}} |
|stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland | |stadium=Ferguson Stadium, Rutland | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 640: | Line 641: | ||
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Darmen}} Darmen | |team2={{flagicon|Darmen}} Darmen | ||
− | |goals1=*Horgan 30 | + | |goals1=*Horgan {{goal|30}} |
− | *Keynes 82 | + | *Keynes {{goal|82}} |
− | *Ciogach 90+1 | + | *Ciogach {{goal|90+1}} |
− | |goals2=''unknown'' | + | |goals2=''unknown'' {{goal}} |
|stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester | |stadium=Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 662: | Line 663: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Brenecia}} Brenecia | |team2={{flagicon|Brenecia}} Brenecia | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Matheson 47 | + | |goals2=*Matheson {{goal|47}} |
− | *Lindauer 71 | + | *Lindauer {{goal|71}} |
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | |stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 713: | Line 714: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics | |team2={{flagicon|Free Republics}} Free Republics | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Holm 27 | + | |goals2=*Holm {{goal|27}} |
|stadium=Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven | |stadium=Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 722: | Line 723: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Nephara}} Nephara | |team2={{flagicon|Nephara}} Nephara | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Saroszi 24 | + | |goals2=*Saroszi {{goal|24}} |
− | *Hawke 63 | + | *Hawke {{goal|63}} |
|stadium=BBP National Stadium, Belle Haven | |stadium=BBP National Stadium, Belle Haven | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 732: | Line 733: | ||
|score=5-2 | |score=5-2 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland | |team2={{flagicon|Drawkland}} Drawkland | ||
− | |goals1=*Saroszi 20 | + | |goals1=*Saroszi {{goal|20}} |
− | *Metzger 33 | + | *Metzger {{goal|33}} |
− | *Deventer 41 | + | *Deventer {{goal|41}} |
− | *Chalk 75 | + | *Chalk {{goal|75}} |
− | *Bastable 87 | + | *Bastable {{goal|87}} |
− | |goals2=*Madison | + | |goals2=*Madison {{goal}} |
− | *Hunter | + | *Hunter {{goal}} |
|stadium=Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven | |stadium=Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 746: | Line 747: | ||
|score=2-4 | |score=2-4 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Baker Park}} Baker Park | |team2={{flagicon|Baker Park}} Baker Park | ||
− | |goals1=*Lydsson 44 | + | |goals1=*Lydsson {{goal|44}} |
− | *Smith | + | *Smith {{goal|82|pen.}} |
− | |goals2=*Bozeman 27 | + | |goals2=*Bozeman {{goal|27}}, {{goal|79}} |
− | *Simmons 34 | + | *Simmons {{goal|34}} |
− | *Vasillias 65 | + | *Vasillias {{goal|65}} |
|stadium=BBP National Stadium, Belle Haven | |stadium=BBP National Stadium, Belle Haven | ||
|attendance=74,803 | |attendance=74,803 | ||
Line 773: | Line 774: | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''4''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Siovanija and Teusland}} || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Sargossa}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 1 || 6 || -5 || '''0 | + | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Sargossa}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 1 || 6 || -5 || '''0''' |
|} | |} | ||
Line 781: | Line 782: | ||
|score=3-1 | |score=3-1 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Audioslavia}} Audioslavia | |team2={{flagicon|Audioslavia}} Audioslavia | ||
− | |goals1=*Torerun 7 | + | |goals1=*Torerun {{goal|7}} |
− | *Milasso 59 | + | *Milasso {{goal|59}} |
− | *Kiwavn 74 | + | *Kiwavn {{goal|74}} |
− | |goals2=* | + | |goals2=*Marañón {{goal|83|pen.}} |
|stadium=Collins Park, Oceana | |stadium=Collins Park, Oceana | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 792: | Line 793: | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Sargossa}} Sargossa | |team2={{flagicon|Sargossa}} Sargossa | ||
− | |goals1=*Ribbeck 72 | + | |goals1=*Ribbeck {{goal|72}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Queen Victoria Stadium, Ezriquay | |stadium=Queen Victoria Stadium, Ezriquay | ||
Line 802: | Line 803: | ||
|score=2-0 | |score=2-0 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Siovanija and Teusland}} Siovanija and Teusland | |team2={{flagicon|Siovanija and Teusland}} Siovanija and Teusland | ||
− | |goals1=*Alabonni 19 | + | |goals1=*Alabonni {{goal|19}} |
− | *Devmiko 25 | + | *Devmiko {{goal|25}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Newport City Stadium, Newport City | |stadium=Newport City Stadium, Newport City | ||
Line 831: | Line 832: | ||
|score=1-2 | |score=1-2 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Vilita}} Vilita | |team2={{flagicon|Vilita}} Vilita | ||
− | |goals1=*Goyoso 13 | + | |goals1=*Goyoso {{goal|13}} |
− | |goals2=*Alabonni 48 | + | |goals2=*Alabonni {{goal|48}} |
− | *Tarala 54 | + | *Tarala {{goal|54}} |
|stadium=Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven | |stadium=Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 864: | Line 865: | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Taeshan}} Taeshan | |team2={{flagicon|Taeshan}} Taeshan | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2= | + | |goals2= |
|stadium=Carrollton, Coolville | |stadium=Carrollton, Coolville | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 882: | Line 883: | ||
|score=2-1 | |score=2-1 | ||
|team2={{flagicon|Equestria}} Equestria | |team2={{flagicon|Equestria}} Equestria | ||
− | |goals1=*Morgenstern 5 | + | |goals1=*Morgenstern {{goal|5}} |
− | *Foster 80 | + | *Foster {{goal|80}} |
− | |goals2=''unknown'' | + | |goals2=''unknown'' {{goal}} |
|stadium=State Fairgrounds Stadium, Springfield | |stadium=State Fairgrounds Stadium, Springfield | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 994: | Line 995: | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Knockout | + | ==Knockout stage== |
===Bracket=== | ===Bracket=== | ||
{{Round16 | {{Round16 | ||
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 --> | <!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 --> | ||
<!-- round of 16 --> | <!-- round of 16 --> | ||
− | |Brattleboro|{{flag|Turori}}|0|'''{{flag|Kita-Hinode}} | + | |Brattleboro|{{flag|Turori}}|0|'''{{flag|Kita-Hinode}} (aet)'''|'''1''' |
|Grande Mountain|'''{{flag|Farfadillis}}'''|'''3'''|{{flag|Mriin}}|1 | |Grande Mountain|'''{{flag|Farfadillis}}'''|'''3'''|{{flag|Mriin}}|1 | ||
− | |Concord Heights|'''{{flag|Eura}} | + | |Concord Heights|'''{{flag|Eura}} (aet)'''|'''1'''|{{flag|Cassadaigua}}|0 |
|Starksville|{{flag|Brenecia}}|1|'''{{flag|Banija}}'''|'''3''' | |Starksville|{{flag|Brenecia}}|1|'''{{flag|Banija}}'''|'''3''' | ||
− | |Shirley|'''{{flag|Nephara}}'''|1|{{flag|Audioslavia}}|0 | + | |Shirley|'''{{flag|Nephara}}'''|'''1'''|{{flag|Audioslavia}}|0 |
− | |Belle Haven (S)|{{flag|Taeshan}}|0|'''{{flag|The Holy Empire}} | + | |Belle Haven (S)|{{flag|Taeshan}}|0|'''{{flag|The Holy Empire}} (aet)'''|'''1''' |
|Endborough|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''4'''|{{flag|Baker Park}}|3 | |Endborough|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''4'''|{{flag|Baker Park}}|3 | ||
|Newmarket|'''{{flag|Starblaydia}}'''|'''2'''|{{flag|Equestria}}|1 | |Newmarket|'''{{flag|Starblaydia}}'''|'''2'''|{{flag|Equestria}}|1 | ||
<!-- quarter finals --> | <!-- quarter finals --> | ||
− | |Concord Heights|'''{{flag|Farfadillis}}'''|'''1''' | + | |Concord Heights|{{flag|Kita-Hinode}}|0|'''{{flag|Farfadillis}}'''|'''1''' |
− | |New Lakeland|'''{{flag|Eura}} | + | |New Lakeland|'''{{flag|Eura}} (aet)'''|'''3'''|{{flag|Banija}}|2 |
|Belle Haven (G)|'''{{flag|Nephara}}'''|'''3'''|{{flag|The Holy Empire}}|2 | |Belle Haven (G)|'''{{flag|Nephara}}'''|'''3'''|{{flag|The Holy Empire}}|2 | ||
|Endborough|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''3'''|{{flag|Starblaydia}}|1 | |Endborough|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''3'''|{{flag|Starblaydia}}|1 | ||
Line 1,016: | Line 1,017: | ||
|Oceana|{{flag|Nephara}}|2|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''5''' | |Oceana|{{flag|Nephara}}|2|'''{{flag|Vilita}}'''|'''5''' | ||
<!-- final --> | <!-- final --> | ||
− | |30 Jan - Concord Heights|'''{{flag|Farfadillis}}'''|'''1 (3)'''|{{flag|Vilita}}|1 (2) | + | |30 Jan - Concord Heights|'''{{flag|Farfadillis}} (p)'''|'''1 (3)'''|{{flag|Vilita}}|1 (2) |
<!-- consol=name --> | <!-- consol=name --> | ||
− | |Belle Haven (N)|'''{{flag|Nephara}}'''|'''4''' | + | |Belle Haven (N)|{{flag|Eura}}|2|'''{{flag|Nephara}}'''|'''4''' |
}} | }} | ||
:''Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are [[Glossary of NationStates terms#O|OOC]] unless otherwise noted.'' | :''Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are [[Glossary of NationStates terms#O|OOC]] unless otherwise noted.'' | ||
+ | |||
===Round of 16=== | ===Round of 16=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
Line 1,030: | Line 1,032: | ||
|team2={{flag|Kita-Hinode}} | |team2={{flag|Kita-Hinode}} | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2= | + | |goals2=*Luís Silva {{goal}} |
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | |stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,038: | Line 1,040: | ||
|score=3-1 | |score=3-1 | ||
|team2={{flag|Mriin}} | |team2={{flag|Mriin}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Holsteiner | + | |goals1=*Holsteiner {{goal|55|pen.}}, {{goal|69|pen.}}, {{goal|90+5|pen.}} |
− | |goals2=*Solara | + | |goals2=*Solara {{goal|34|pen.}} |
|stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | |stadium=Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,048: | Line 1,050: | ||
|aet=yes | |aet=yes | ||
|team2={{flag|Cassadaigua}} | |team2={{flag|Cassadaigua}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Underwood 111 | + | |goals1=*Underwood {{goal|111}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | |stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | ||
Line 1,057: | Line 1,059: | ||
|score=1-3 | |score=1-3 | ||
|team2={{flag|Banija}} | |team2={{flag|Banija}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Wheeler 45 | + | |goals1=*Wheeler {{goal|45}} |
− | |goals2=*Nzo 42 | + | |goals2=*Nzo {{goal|42}} |
− | *Ugonna 60 | + | *Ugonna {{goal|60}} |
− | *Kahara 88 | + | *Kahara {{goal|88}} |
|stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville | |stadium=Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
Line 1,082: | Line 1,070: | ||
|score=1-0 | |score=1-0 | ||
|team2={{flag|Audioslavia}} | |team2={{flag|Audioslavia}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Hawke 16 | + | |goals1=*Hawke {{goal|16}} |
|goals2= | |goals2= | ||
|stadium=Presidents Park, Shirley | |stadium=Presidents Park, Shirley | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
Line 1,103: | Line 1,081: | ||
|team2={{flag|The Holy Empire}} | |team2={{flag|The Holy Empire}} | ||
|goals1= | |goals1= | ||
− | |goals2=*Tzimisces 118 | + | |goals2=*Tzimisces {{goal|118}} |
|stadium=Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven | |stadium=Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | {{football box | ||
+ | |date= | ||
+ | |team1={{flagright|Vilita}} | ||
+ | |score=4-3 | ||
+ | |team2={{flag|Baker Park}} | ||
+ | |goals1=*Vlintejni {{goal|2}} | ||
+ | *Tiones {{goal|70}} | ||
+ | *Milaaso {{goal|73}} | ||
+ | *Tzufarei {{goal|84}} | ||
+ | |goals2=*''unknown'' {{goal|31}} | ||
+ | *Tilton {{goal|46}} | ||
+ | *''unknown'' {{goal}} | ||
+ | |stadium=Rogers Stadium, Endborough | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | {{football box | ||
+ | |date= | ||
+ | |team1={{flagright|Starblaydia}} | ||
+ | |score=2-1 | ||
+ | |team2={{flag|Equestria}} | ||
+ | |goals1=*Apelles {{goal}} | ||
+ | *McCloud {{goal}} | ||
+ | |goals2=*Pristina Shine {{goal}} | ||
+ | |stadium=Prince William Stadium, Newmarket | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
===Quarter-finals=== | ===Quarter-finals=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=26 January 2020 | |date=26 January 2020 | ||
− | |team1={{flagright| | + | |team1={{flagright|Kita-Hinode}} |
− | |score= | + | |score=0-1 |
− | |team2={{flag| | + | |team2={{flag|Farfadillis}} |
− | |goals1= | + | |goals1= |
− | |goals2= | + | |goals2=*Êns {{goal|15}} |
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | |stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,122: | Line 1,125: | ||
|aet=yes | |aet=yes | ||
|team2={{flag|Banija}} | |team2={{flag|Banija}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Bond | + | |goals1=*Bond {{goal}} |
− | *Woakes | + | *Woakes {{goal}} |
− | *Coltrane 115 | + | *Coltrane {{goal|115}} |
− | |goals2=*Jawara 43 | + | |goals2=*Jawara {{goal|43}}, {{goal|65}} |
|stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | |stadium=Qusmair Stadium, New Lakeland | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,133: | Line 1,136: | ||
|score=3-2 | |score=3-2 | ||
|team2={{flag|The Holy Empire}} | |team2={{flag|The Holy Empire}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Strongbow 20 | + | |goals1=*Strongbow {{goal|20}} |
− | *Bastable 79 | + | *Bastable {{goal|79}} |
− | *Brosch 83 | + | *Brosch {{goal|83}} |
− | |goals2=*''unknown'' | + | |goals2=*''unknown'' {{goal}} |
+ | *''unknown'' {{goal}} | ||
|stadium=Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven | |stadium=Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,144: | Line 1,148: | ||
|score=3-1 | |score=3-1 | ||
|team2={{flag|Starblaydia}} | |team2={{flag|Starblaydia}} | ||
− | |goals1=*Torerun 18 | + | |goals1=*Torerun {{goal|18}}, {{goal|67|pen.}} |
− | *Aquafek 46 | + | *Aquafek {{goal|46}} |
− | |goals2=*Krakowski 37 | + | |goals2=*Krakowski {{goal|37}} |
|stadium=Rogers Stadium, Endborough | |stadium=Rogers Stadium, Endborough | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
===Semi-finals=== | ===Semi-finals=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
Line 1,155: | Line 1,160: | ||
|score=5-2 | |score=5-2 | ||
|team2={{flag|Eura}} | |team2={{flag|Eura}} | ||
− | |goals1= | + | |goals1=*rue Cazade {{goal|15}} |
− | |goals2= | + | *Holsteiner {{goal|37}} |
+ | *Êns {{goal|52}}, {{goal|80}}, {{goal|90+3}} | ||
+ | |goals2=*Armstrong {{goal|22}} | ||
+ | *Roberts {{goal|45+4}} | ||
|stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | |stadium=Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 1,164: | Line 1,172: | ||
|score=2-5 | |score=2-5 | ||
|team2={{flag|Vilita}} | |team2={{flag|Vilita}} | ||
− | |goals1=* | + | |goals1=*Hawke {{goal|6}} |
− | *Kuepper 36 | + | *Kuepper {{goal|36}} |
− | |goals2=*Warazil 5 | + | |goals2=*Warazil {{goal|5}}, {{goal|15}}, {{goal|76}} |
− | *Kiwavn 11 | + | *Kiwavn {{goal|11}} |
− | *Tarala 68 | + | *Tarala {{goal|68}} |
|stadium=Collins Park, Oceana | |stadium=Collins Park, Oceana | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
===Third place playoff=== | ===Third place playoff=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
Line 1,182: | Line 1,191: | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
+ | {{Main|World Cup 84 Final}} | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=30 January 2020 | |date=30 January 2020 | ||
− | |team1={{flagright| | + | |team1={{flagright|Farfadillis}} |
|score=1-1 | |score=1-1 | ||
|aet=yes | |aet=yes | ||
− | |penaltyscore= | + | |penaltyscore=3-2 |
− | |team2={{flag| | + | |team2={{flag|Vilita}} |
− | |goals1= | + | |goals1=*Eleonóra {{goal|111}} |
− | |goals2= | + | |goals2=*Tarala {{goal|93}} |
+ | |penalties1= | ||
+ | *Eleonóra {{pengoal}} | ||
+ | *rue Cazade {{penmiss}} | ||
+ | *Wçêíl {{pengoal}} | ||
+ | *Marchiondo {{penmiss}} | ||
+ | *Êns {{pengoal}} | ||
+ | |penalties2= | ||
+ | *{{pengoal}} Tarala | ||
+ | *{{penmiss}} Tzufarei | ||
+ | *{{pengoal}} Torerun | ||
+ | *{{penmiss}} Devmiko | ||
+ | *{{penmiss}} Kiwavn | ||
|stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | |stadium=Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2059&p=36422644#p36422644 Hosting vote results] | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2059&p=36422644#p36422644 Hosting vote results] | ||
Line 1,199: | Line 1,222: | ||
*[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=475859 RP thread] | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=475859 RP thread] | ||
*[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=476324 Results thread] | *[https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=476324 Results thread] | ||
− | + | ||
+ | {{World Cup}} |
Latest revision as of 20:56, 28 July 2020
NationStates World Cup 84 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 167 entrants) |
Host(s) | Baker Park Cassadaigua |
Champions | Farfadillis (1st title) |
Second | Vilita |
Third | Nephara |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 217 (average 3.39 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 76 Baptism of Fire 71 |
Previous | World Cup 83 |
Next | World Cup 85 |
World Cup 84 was an international football tournament held in Baker Park and Cassadaigua. 165 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Farfadillis won their first World Cup title in a penalty shootout against Vilita after a match that concluded 1-1 after extra time. Not only was this the first time Vilita had lost in a World Cup final, it marked the second World Cup in a row where a finalist was thwarted in their bid for a record sixth World Cup title.
After Valanora's loss against Eura on matchday 2 meant a surprise early exit from the tournament, Espy va Drake and Faeron Soladarian announced their immediate retirements and returned home despite Valanora having one more match to play.
Contents
Host selection
Both host bids proposed a qualifying group format of 15 groups with the top two teams of each group advancing. The only significant rules difference was that Baker Park and Cassadaigua proposed head-to-head record as the first tiebreaker for a tie in the standings while Pasarga and Mriin proposed goal difference.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Baker Park and Cassadaigua | 13 |
Pasarga and Mriin | 11 |
Re-open bids | 1 |
Total | 25 |
Teams
Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from the 165 teams entering the qualifying phase. The two co-hosts qualified automatically.
Nation | Rank | Method of qualification | Date qualified | Total appearances |
Last appearance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
95X | 40 | Group 4 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 3 | 82 |
Apox | 12 | Group 15 winners | Matchday 19 | 12 | 83 |
Audioslavia | 24 | Group 1 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 45 | 83 |
Baker Park | 9 | Hosts | n/a | 4 | 83 |
Banija | 5 | Group 2 winners | Matchday 18 | 5 | 83 |
Brenecia | 19 | Group 2 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 11 | 83 |
Cassadaigua | 4 | Hosts | n/a | 22 | 83 |
Chromatika | 45 | Group 7 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 8 | 83 |
Darmen | 31 | Group 6 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 8 | 82 |
Drawkland | 38 | Group 12 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 5 | 80 |
Equestria | 2 | Group 6 winners | Matchday 21 | 13 | 83 |
Eura | 10 | Group 13 winners | Matchday 16 | 25 | 83 |
Farfadillis | 6 | Group 12 winners | Matchday 20 | 20 | 83 |
Free Republics | 17 | Group 11 winners | Matchday 19 | 11 | 83 |
HUElavia | 55 | Group 3 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1 | none |
Kita-Hinode | 21 | Group 10 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 15 | 83 |
Ko-oren | 22 | Group 15 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 12 | 83 |
Nephara | 16 | Group 5 winners | Matchday 19 | 16 | 83 |
Mriin | 15 | Group 7 winners | Matchday 21 | 7 | 83 |
Port Ember | 86 | Group 9 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 1 | none |
Qasden | 23 | Group 8 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 5 | 83 |
Reçueçn | 44 | Group 13 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 2 | 83 |
Sargossa | 13 | Group 1 winners | Matchday 21 | 17 | 83 |
Siovanija and Teusland | 51 | Group 5 runners-up | Matchday 19 | 1 | none |
South Covello | 3 | Group 8 winners | Matchday 20 | 11 | 83 |
Starblaydia | 6 | Group 3 winners | Matchday 21 | 50 | 83 |
Taeshan | 26 | Group 11 runners-up | Matchday 21 | 10 | 83 |
The Holy Empire | 14 | Group 10 winners | Matchday 21 | 55 | 83 |
Turori | 11 | Group 4 winners | Matchday 20 | 35 | 83 |
Valanora | 8 | Group 9 winners | Matchday 21 | 51 | 83 |
Vilita | 1 | Group 14 winners | Matchday 19 | 45 | 83 |
Zwangzug | 33 | Group 14 runners-up | Matchday 22 | 14 | 83 |
Qualification
The World Cup qualifications were held in 15 groups of 11 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top two teams of each group qualified for the finals. The qualifying phase was held between 14 December 2019 and 7 January 2020. The qualifying draw was delayed and had to be re-done because the World Cup Committee originally provided the hosts with incorrect world ranking data.
The top two teams of each group advanced to the World Cup finals. Participants in Cup of Harmony 76 are highlighted in magenta.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Sargossa | 47 | Banija | 53 | Starblaydia | 51 | Turori | 47 | Nephara | 50 |
Audioslavia | 43 | Brenecia | 46 | HUElavia | 42 | 95X | 42 | Siovanija & Teusland | 41 |
Newmanistan | 34 | Abanhfleft | 34 | Mercedini | 38 | Sajnur | 32 | Poafmersia | 34 |
Brusseldorf | 34 | Sarzonia | 31 | Eastfield Lodge | 30 | Devonta | 32 | The Macabees | 34 |
Kandorith | 30 | Trolleborg | 29 | Competitive Solitaire | 23 | Saintland | 31 | Squornshelous | 33 |
Islas Aaland | 27 | Terre Septentrionale | 28 | The Ross Isles | 22 | Cosumar | 28 | Lochario | 27 |
Acronius | 25 | Brigantii | 24 | Schiavonia | 21 | Ynyslas | 24 | Aquitlia | 21 |
Greater Cebu | 20 | Casta Marina | 17 | The Sarian | 21 | Guadalajara | 21 | Bolgano | 20 |
Joyea | 19 | Crystalline Caverns | 17 | Folmara | 21 | Pink Floyd FC | 20 | Euran Oceania Territories | 20 |
Aimena | 15 | The Sherpa Empire | 17 | Tara & Cambray | 19 | Barsland | 16 | Anthor | 17 |
Pius Desurongcrandis | 14 | Atlantic Republic | 12 | Magnaterrica | 13 | Benjamin Mark | 14 | Monso | 9 |
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 | Group 10 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Equestria | 49 | Mriin | 48 | South Covello | 45 | Valanora | 48 | The Holy Empire | 50 |
Darmen | 42 | Chromatika | 45 | Qasden | 41 | Port Ember | 43 | Kita-Hinode | 48 |
Hapilopper | 41 | Main Nation Ministry | 41 | Ziwana | 37 | Kelssek | 40 | Juvencus | 44 |
Darkmania | 41 | Busoga Islands | 34 | Squornshelan Remnant States | 30 | Ethane | 39 | Mareibat | 36 |
Bongo Johnson | 26 | Kavagrad | 29 | Filindostan | 28 | Xanneria | 30 | Freeport | 26 |
Acapais | 26 | Zealandiana | 27 | Vakolicci Haven & Celeria | 27 | Bears Armed | 29 | Wreckeria | 25 |
Kwangtzu Guānnán | 19 | Northwest Kalactin | 24 | Bliuji | 27 | Lisander | 21 | Osarius | 22 |
Vdara | 19 | Plane of Possibility | 20 | Mitra & Soma | 26 | Razneta | 20 | Nirvacana | 21 |
Quakmybush | 19 | Lons | 16 | Flavovespia | 19 | Ouna | 20 | Pauh Janggi | 20 |
Sultanate of Oontaz | 15 | Bloing | 15 | Mustardy | 16 | Appalachian Nation | 13 | Quincy | 13 |
Nomoterra | 9 | Petrovsky | 14 | Furby Island | 4 | Five Cities | 12 | Volinovia | 9 |
Group 11 | Group 12 | Group 13 | Group 14 | Group 15 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Free Republics | 55 | Farfadillis | 48 | Eura | 56 | Vilita | 55 | Apox | 44 |
Taeshan | 43 | Drawkland | 43 | Reçueçn | 36 | Zwangzug | 41 | Ko-oren | 44 |
Jeruselem | 39 | Pasarga | 42 | Damukuni | 34 | Mattijana | 35 | New Lusitania | 36 |
Schottia | 32 | Polkopia | 30 | Noooooooooooo | 27 | Ancherion | 32 | Eraman | 35 |
Balqia | 30 | Timuria | 28 | Tornado Queendom | 27 | Krytenia | 30 | Eshan | 32 |
TJUN-ia | 25 | Yttribia | 28 | Beepee | 24 | Tamgu | 23 | Barfleur | 28 |
Savojarna | 24 | Gyatso-kai | 24 | Andromeda Island Group | 24 | Gopnikea | 22 | Grod Island | 23 |
Geektopia | 23 | Melbergia | 22 | Gor Kebab | 24 | Hampton Island | 21 | Aldaveria | 17 |
Nahkistan | 15 | North Eastern Asia | 15 | Togonistan | 23 | Castanya | 21 | Tarchusland | 17 |
Welzat | 12 | Libonesia | 13 | Geisenfried | 21 | Alenburg | 16 | Indusse | 17 |
Galar | 12 | Fujai | 13 | Mkabia | 10 | Fetra | 12 | ZSeparatists | 12 |
Group stage
Draw
Teams were allocated to four pots on the basis of their KPB world ranking at the end of qualification. As hosts, Cassadaigua and Baker Park were placed in pot one. Cassadaigua was automatically assigned position A1 and Baker Park position E1.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Cassadaigua (4) |
Valanora (8) |
Kita-Hinode (17) |
Darmen (31) |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turori | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Chromatika | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
Ko-oren | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Matchday 2
|
Turori | 1-3 | Ko-oren |
---|---|---|
|
|
Cocoa-bo Stadium, Starksville
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eura | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
Kita-Hinode | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Valanora | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
95X | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0 |
Matchday 1
|
Valanora | 1-2 | Kita-Hinode |
---|---|---|
|
|
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
|
Eura | 5-3 | 95X |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
|
Matchday 2
|
Kita-Hinode | 4-2 | 95X |
---|---|---|
|
|
Cassgo Stadium, Victoriaville
|
Valanora | 2-5 | Eura |
---|---|---|
|
|
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farfadillis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 |
Banija | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
HUElavia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Zwangzug | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
Farfadillis | 3-2 | Banija |
---|---|---|
|
|
Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro
|
Zwangzug | 1-3 | Farfadillis |
---|---|---|
|
|
Peak'n'Break Stadium, Grande Mountain
|
Matchday 3
|
Farfadillis | 3-4 | HUElavia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brenecia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 |
Darmen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
South Covello | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
Matchday 2
|
South Covello | 4-3 | Mriin |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ferguson Stadium, Rutland
|
Brenecia | 3-2 | Darmen |
---|---|---|
|
unknown |
Winchester City Lottery Stadium, Winchester
|
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
Baker Park | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
Free Republics | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Drawkland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 0 |
Matchday 3
|
Nephara | 5-2 | Drawkland |
---|---|---|
|
|
Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven
|
Free Republics | 2-4 | Baker Park |
---|---|---|
|
|
BBP National Stadium, Belle Haven
Attendance: 74,803 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
Siovanija and Teusland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
Sargossa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
Matchday 1
|
Vilita | 3-1 | Audioslavia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Collins Park, Oceana
|
Matchday 2
|
Vilita | 2-0 | Siovanija and Teusland |
---|---|---|
|
Newport City Stadium, Newport City
|
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taeshan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Equestria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
Apox | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Port Ember | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 0 |
Matchday 2
|
Taeshan | 2-1 | Equestria |
---|---|---|
|
unknown |
State Fairgrounds Stadium, Springfield
|
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starblaydia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
The Holy Empire | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Recuecn | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Qasden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Brattleboro | ||||||||||||||
Turori | 0 | |||||||||||||
Concord Heights | ||||||||||||||
Kita-Hinode (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kita-Hinode | 0 | |||||||||||||
Grande Mountain | ||||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 1 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 3 | |||||||||||||
Brattleboro | ||||||||||||||
Mriin | 1 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 5 | |||||||||||||
Concord Heights | ||||||||||||||
Eura | 2 | |||||||||||||
Eura (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
New Lakeland | ||||||||||||||
Cassadaigua | 0 | |||||||||||||
Eura (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Starksville | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brenecia | 1 | |||||||||||||
30 Jan - Concord Heights | ||||||||||||||
Banija | 3 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis (p) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Shirley | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 1 | |||||||||||||
Belle Haven (G) | ||||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Belle Haven (S) | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 2 | |||||||||||||
Taeshan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Oceana | ||||||||||||||
The Holy Empire (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Nephara | 2 | |||||||||||||
Endborough | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 5 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Vilita | 4 | |||||||||||||
Endborough | Belle Haven (N) | |||||||||||||
Baker Park | 3 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | Eura | 2 | |||||||||||
Newmarket | ||||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 | Nephara | 4 | |||||||||||
Starblaydia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Equestria | 1 | |||||||||||||
- Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.
Round of 16
Vilita | 4-3 | Baker Park |
---|---|---|
|
|
Rogers Stadium, Endborough
|
Quarter-finals
Nephara | 3-2 | The Holy Empire |
---|---|---|
|
|
Jacob F. Gleason Field, Belle Haven
|
Semi-finals
28 January 2020
|
Farfadillis | 5-2 | Eura |
---|---|---|
|
|
Five Star Mobile Stadium, Brattleboro
|
Nephara | 2-5 | Vilita |
---|---|---|
|
|
Collins Park, Oceana
|
Third place playoff
Final
30 January 2020
|
Farfadillis | 1-1 (a.e.t.) | Vilita |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Penalties | ||
|
3-2 |
|
Dagan Airways Stadium, Concord Heights
|
External links
World Cup |
---|
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony |
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |
Related articles: KPB ranking system | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers | World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |