Difference between revisions of "2nd Culture Competitions"

From NSWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Animal)
Line 58: Line 58:
 
! style="width:100px" | Sergeant Reckless
 
! style="width:100px" | Sergeant Reckless
 
! style="width:100px" | Sabocat
 
! style="width:100px" | Sabocat
! style="width:100px" | Wotjek
+
! style="width:100px" | Wojtek
 
! style="width:100px" | Laika
 
! style="width:100px" | Laika
 
! style="width:100px" | Loukanikos
 
! style="width:100px" | Loukanikos
Line 79: Line 79:
 
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11-5
 
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11-5
 
|-
 
|-
! Wotjek
+
! Wojtek
 
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11-5
 
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11-5
 
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11-5
 
| style="background:#ddffdd" | 11-5
Line 112: Line 112:
 
|}
 
|}
  
As there was no Condorcet winner, the first tiebreaker used was 'most wins'. Laika and Wotjek both shared the most wins, with four each.
+
As there was no Condorcet winner, the first tiebreaker used was 'most wins'. Laika and Wojtek both shared the most wins, with four each.
  
The second tiebreaker used was 'head-to-head'. Laika beat Wotjek, 10 to 6.
+
The second tiebreaker used was 'head-to-head'. Laika beat Wojtek, 10 to 6.
  
 
As a result, ''Laika'' was selected as the regional animal.
 
As a result, ''Laika'' was selected as the regional animal.

Revision as of 21:40, 8 November 2019

Culture Comps Chronology
Previous 1st Culture Competitions
Next 3rd Culture Competitions
2nd Culture Competitions
TLA Flag 2.png
General
Region The Leftist Assembly
Start 23 March 2018
Finish 22 April 2018
Winners
Animal Laika
Flora Rose
Anthem The Internationale</br>(Instrumental)
Flag AnPrimus #1
Coat-of-Arms AnPrimus #1
AnPrimus #1, the chosen flag

The 2nd Culture Competitions was the second regional design event held in The Leftist Assembly, hosted by Minister of Culture Llorens from 23 March to 22 April 2018. The event was held to select a new regional animal, flora, anthem, flag, and coat-of-arms.

Timeline

The event followed the following timeline from the first suggestion of the idea to the conclusion of the flag contest vote:

  • 23 March: Submission entry commenced
  • 7-10 April: Animal contest vote
  • 10-13 April: Flora contest vote
  • 13-16 April: Anthem contest vote
  • 16-19 April: Flag contest vote
  • 19-22 April: Coat-of-arms contest vote

Counting

Votes were counted using the Condorcet system, where each candidate was compared head-to-head. The candidate that beat all others head-to-head is known as the 'Condorcet winner' automatically wins, but if no candidate achieves this, then a series of tiebreakers was undertaken:

  • Candidate with most wins
  • Winner of a single transferable vote or head-to-head
  • Most primary votes, secondary votes, and so on

Results

Animal

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/uoxs5

The following are the results of the vote:

Sergeant Reckless Sabocat Wojtek Laika Loukanikos None
Sergeant Reckless - 7-9 5-11 6-10 8-8 11-5
Sabocat 9-7 - 5-11 8-8 7-9 11-5
Wojtek 11-5 11-5 - 6-10 12-4 11-5
Laika 10-6 8-8 10-6 - 12-4 13-3
Loukanikos 8-8 9-7 4-12 4-12 - 13-3
None 5-11 5-11 5-11 3-13 3-13 -

As there was no Condorcet winner, the first tiebreaker used was 'most wins'. Laika and Wojtek both shared the most wins, with four each.

The second tiebreaker used was 'head-to-head'. Laika beat Wojtek, 10 to 6.

As a result, Laika was selected as the regional animal.

Flora

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/R22PW

The following are the results of the vote:

Bittersweet Corn Cotton Red Carnation Rice Rose Wheat None
Bittersweet - 13-5 12-6 4-14 8-10 4-14 6-12 11-7
Corn 5-13 - 9-9 4-14 8-10 4-14 5-13 9-9
Cotton 6-12 9-9 - 3-15 7-11 3-15 5-13 9-9
Red Carnation 14-4 14-4 15-3 - 15-3 7-11 11-7 14-4
Rice 10-8 10-8 11-7 3-15 - 2-16 3-15 12-6
Rose 14-4 14-4 15-3 11-7 16-2 - 10-8 14-4
Wheat 12-6 13-5 13-5 7-11 15-3 8-10 - 13-5
None 7-11 9-9 9-9 4-14 6-12 4-14 5-13 -

As it was the Condorcet winner, Rose was selected as the regional flora.

Anthem

The submissions were as follows:

  1. Anthem of the Comintern (Mirkzistan)
  2. Let's Go, Red Army Choir (VegemiteIsGross)
  3. Listen Workers of the World, Japanese Communist Party (Llorens)
  4. Sacred War, Red Army Choir (VegemiteIsGross)
  5. Shooting Fascists, King Blues (Kavagrad)
  6. Song of the United Front, Hanns Eisler & Bertolt Brecht (Hecknamistan)
  7. The Internationale (Instrumental) (Morvan)
  8. The Internationale, Billy Bragg (Marchmont)
  9. The Ringing of Revolution, Phil Ochs (Midwestern Syndicates)
  10. USSR National Anthem (1944 version) (Nottinhaps)
  11. Do You Hear The People Sing?, Les Miserables (Current)

The following are the results of the vote:

#1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 #11 None
#1 - 5-9 6-8 7-7 8-6 6-8 3-11 7-7 7-7 7-7 7-7 9-5
#2 9-5 - 4-10 8-6 7-7 6-8 4-10 6-8 6-8 6-8 6-8 9-5
#3 7-7 10-4 - 8-6 7-7 6-8 3-11 6-8 7-7 7-7 7-7 9-5
#4 6-8 6-8 6-8 - 8-6 7-7 3-11 5-9 8-6 7-7 7-7 9-5
#5 6-8 7-7 7-7 6-8 - 5-9 4-10 7-7 7-7 6-8 7-7 9-5
#6 8-6 8-6 8-6 7-7 9-5 - 4-10 6-8 8-6 7-7 8-6 10-4
#7 11-3 10-4 11-3 11-3 10-4 10-4 - 12-2 11-3 10-4 9-5 10-4
#8 7-7 8-6 8-6 9-5 7-7 8-6 2-12 - 8-6 9-5 5-9 8-6
#9 7-7 8-6 7-7 6-8 7-7 6-8 3-11 6-8 - 7-7 7-7 9-5
#10 7-7 8-6 7-7 7-7 8-6 7-7 4-10 5-9 7-7 - 7-7 9-5
#11 7-7 8-6 7-7 7-7 7-7 6-8 5-9 9-5 7-7 7-7 - 12-2
None 5-9 5-9 5-9 5-9 5-9 4-10 4-10 6-8 5-9 5-9 2-12 -

As it was the Condorcet winner, The Internationale (Instrumental) was selected as the regional anthem.

Flag

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/8PXZO6C

The following are the results of the vote:

AnPrimus #1 Current Flag Llorens #1 Llorens #2 Llorens #3 Llorens #4 TFH #1 Veg #1
AnPrimus #1 - 12-6 13-5 14-4 15-3 12-6 12-6 11-7
Current Flag 6-12 - 10-8 11-7 13-5 8-10 7-11 7-11
Llorens #1 5-13 8-10 - 10-8 10-8 9-9 9-9 9-9
Llorens #2 4-14 7-11 8-10 - 11-7 8-10 8-10 8-10
Llorens #3 3-15 5-13 8-10 7-11 - 7-11 7-11 7-11
Llorens #4 6-12 10-8 9-9 10-8 11-7 - 10-8 9-9
TFH #1 6-12 11-7 9-9 10-8 11-7 8-10 - 11-7
Veg #1 7-11 11-7 9-9 10-8 11-7 9-9 7-11 -

As it was the Condorcet winner, AnPrimus #1 was selected as the regional flag.

Coat-of-Arms

The submissions can be found here: https://imgur.com/a/QwIxKAG

The following are the results of the vote:

AnPrimus #1 AnPrimus #2 Mirkzistan #1 Mirkzistan #2 Nottinhaps #1 TFH #1 None
AnPrimus #1 - 13-3 11-5 11-5 11-5 9-7 13-3
AnPrimus #2 3-13 - 6-10 8-8 8-8 5-11 10-6
Mirkzistan #1 5-11 10-6 - 10-6 12-4 7-9 14-2
Mirkzistan #2 5-11 8-8 6-10 - 11-5 6-10 11-5
Nottinhaps #1 5-11 8-8 4-12 5-11 - 4-12 11-5
TFH #1 7-9 11-5 9-7 10-6 12-4 - 12-4
None 3-13 6-10 2-12 5-11 5-11 4-12 -

As it was the Condorcet winner, AnPrimus #1 was selected as the regional coat-of-arms.