Difference between revisions of "World Cup 79"
From NSWiki
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|next = [[World Cup 80]] | |next = [[World Cup 80]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | + | '''World Cup 79''' was an international football tournament hosted by [[Ceni]] and [[Drawkland]]. [[Schottia]] won its first [[World Cup]] title. | |
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
− | ==Group A== | + | ===Group A=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Cassadaigua}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 7 || -4 || '''1''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Cassadaigua}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 7 || -4 || '''1''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 96: | Line 94: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group B== | + | ===Group B=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Damukuni}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 7 || -3 || '''1''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Damukuni}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 7 || -3 || '''1''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 175: | Line 171: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group C== | + | ===Group C=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Tumbra}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 3 || 7 || -4 || '''0''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Tumbra}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 3 || 7 || -4 || '''0''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 254: | Line 248: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group D== | + | ===Group D=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 274: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Sargossa}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 7 || -5 || '''1''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Sargossa}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 7 || -5 || '''1''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 333: | Line 325: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group E== | + | ===Group E=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 353: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Free Republics}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 6 || -4 || '''0''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Free Republics}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 6 || -4 || '''0''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 412: | Line 402: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group F== | + | ===Group F=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 432: | Line 422: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Qasden}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 6 || -4 || '''1''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Qasden}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 6 || -4 || '''1''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 491: | Line 479: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group G== | + | ===Group G=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 511: | Line 499: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|95X}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''1''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|95X}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''1''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 570: | Line 556: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | ==Group H== | + | ===Group H=== |
{| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | {| border="1px" style="width:55%; text-align: center;" class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 590: | Line 576: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Ethane}} || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 5 || -1 || '''3''' | |style="text-align: left;"| {{flag|Ethane}} || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 5 || -1 || '''3''' | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date=Matchday 1 | |date=Matchday 1 | ||
Line 650: | Line 634: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Knockout stage== | ==Knockout stage== | ||
− | ==Bracket== | + | ===Bracket=== |
{{Round16 | {{Round16 | ||
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 --> | <!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 --> | ||
Line 675: | Line 659: | ||
||'''{{flag|South Covello}} (p)''' |'''1 (4)'''|{{flag|Farfadillis}}|1 (1) | ||'''{{flag|South Covello}} (p)''' |'''1 (4)'''|{{flag|Farfadillis}}|1 (1) | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | |||
===Round of 16=== | ===Round of 16=== | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
Line 686: | Line 669: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 696: | Line 680: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 705: | Line 690: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 715: | Line 701: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 725: | Line 712: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 734: | Line 722: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 743: | Line 732: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 765: | Line 755: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 774: | Line 765: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 784: | Line 776: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 806: | Line 799: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | ---- | ||
{{football box | {{football box | ||
|date= | |date= | ||
Line 839: | Line 833: | ||
|stadium= | |stadium= | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{World Cup}} |
Latest revision as of 00:06, 13 April 2020
NationStates World Cup 79 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from entrants) |
Host(s) | Drawkland Ceni |
Champions | Schottia (1st title) |
Second | Bonesea |
Third | South Covello |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 207 (average 3,23 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 71 Baptism of Fire 66 |
Previous | World Cup 78 |
Next | World Cup 80 |
World Cup 79 was an international football tournament hosted by Ceni and Drawkland. Schottia won its first World Cup title.
Contents
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cosumar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Drawkland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
Cassadaigua | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Holy Empire | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 |
San José Guayabal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
Mriin | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Damukuni | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schottia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
South Covello | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Eshan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
Template:Country data Tumbra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brenecia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
Vilita | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
Sargossa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bonesea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Ceni | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Abanhfleft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
Free Republics | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eura | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Chromatika | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Super-Llamaland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 |
Qasden | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Farfadillis | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 7 |
Valanora | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 |
Kita-Hinode | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 |
95X | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nephara | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Electrum | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
Ethane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Cosumar | 1 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga | 4 | |||||||||||||
Pasarga | 0 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 1 | |||||||||||||
The Holy Empire | 2 | |||||||||||||
South Covello (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||||
South Covello | 0 | |||||||||||||
Schottia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Schottia | 4 | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 2 | |||||||||||||
Schottia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 1 | |||||||||||||
Brenecia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Turori (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Schottia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Bonesea | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bonesea (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Bonesea (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
Valanora | 0 | |||||||||||||
Bonesea | 4 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 2 | |||||||||||||
Chromatika | 0 | |||||||||||||
Farfadillis (p) | 1 (3) | South Covello (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||
Ceni | 1 (2) | Farfadillis | 1 (1) | |||||||||||
Nephara | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||
Ceni (p) | 2 (6) | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Third place playoff
Final
World Cup |
---|
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony |
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |
Related articles: KPB ranking system | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers | World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |