Difference between revisions of "Challenger's Cup"
(Created page with "{{Infobox football league | name = IFCF Challenger's Cup | logo = 150px | region = Worldwide | teams...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| logo = [[File:IFCF logo.png|150px]] | | logo = [[File:IFCF logo.png|150px]] | ||
| region = Worldwide | | region = Worldwide | ||
− | | teams = | + | | teams = |
− | | champions = | + | | champions = Malabon SC (1st title) |
− | | most successful club = | + | | most successful club = Malabon SC (1 title) |
}} | }} | ||
The '''Challenger's Cup''' is an international football club competition organized by the [[IFCF]] involving the three highest-placed teams from each association which did not qualify for the [[Champions' League]]. Teams which are eliminated from the Champions' League over the course of the season also enter the Challenger's Cup. The competition is the successor to the [[UICA]] [[Globe Cup]]. | The '''Challenger's Cup''' is an international football club competition organized by the [[IFCF]] involving the three highest-placed teams from each association which did not qualify for the [[Champions' League]]. Teams which are eliminated from the Champions' League over the course of the season also enter the Challenger's Cup. The competition is the successor to the [[UICA]] [[Globe Cup]]. | ||
+ | |||
+ | After a qualifying phase, 48 teams contest the group stage. Divided into groups of four, they play a home-and-away round robin with the top two teams of each group advancing to the first knockout round of 32 teams, where they are joined by teams finishing third in the group stage of the Champions' League. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The inaugural Challenger's Cup saw Malabon SC becomes the first [[Abanhfleft|Fleftic]] club to win a major international club title as they beat Port Sebastian 1-0 at Macquarie Docklands in [[Latrobe]]. | ||
==Challenger's Cup finals== | ==Challenger's Cup finals== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; clear: both" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; clear: both" | ||
! Edition | ! Edition | ||
− | ! Winners | + | ! style="width: 14em" | Winners |
! style="width: 5em" | Score | ! style="width: 5em" | Score | ||
− | ! Runners-up | + | ! style="width: 14em" | Runners-up |
! Venue | ! Venue | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 21:52, 18 January 2020
Region | Worldwide |
---|---|
Current champions | Malabon SC (1st title) |
Most championships | Malabon SC (1 title) |
The Challenger's Cup is an international football club competition organized by the IFCF involving the three highest-placed teams from each association which did not qualify for the Champions' League. Teams which are eliminated from the Champions' League over the course of the season also enter the Challenger's Cup. The competition is the successor to the UICA Globe Cup.
After a qualifying phase, 48 teams contest the group stage. Divided into groups of four, they play a home-and-away round robin with the top two teams of each group advancing to the first knockout round of 32 teams, where they are joined by teams finishing third in the group stage of the Champions' League.
The inaugural Challenger's Cup saw Malabon SC becomes the first Fleftic club to win a major international club title as they beat Port Sebastian 1-0 at Macquarie Docklands in Latrobe.
Challenger's Cup finals
Edition | Winners | Score | Runners-up | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malabon SC (AFT) |
1-0 | Port Sebastian (SCT) |
Macquarie Docklands Latrobe, Kelssek |
Records and statistics
Clubs
IFCF only | UICA included | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | Champion | Runner-up | Champion | Runner-up | Third place |
Ulsa (EUR) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Mapabore Juventud (AGU) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Albrecht FC (CAM) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Soldarian FC (VAL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Cafundó do Juta (CAF) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Mar Sara FC (VAL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Liria Prizren (MYT) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Turoki Tide (VIL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Associations
IFCF only | UICA included | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Association | Champion | Runner-up | Champion | Runner-up | Third place |
Valanora (VAL) | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
Capitalizt SLANI (COM) | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 2 |
Cafundéu (CAF) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
Eura (EUR) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Candelaria And Marquez (CAM) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Nephara (NPH) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
Jasĭyun (JSY) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
Valladares (VLD) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Aguazul (AGU) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
LAPFL Federation (LLF) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
22x20px Virçais (VRC) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Krytenia (KRY) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
New Gelderland (NGD) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
|