The first Gridiron World Championships, where hosted by Vephrall. 24 teams competed in 8 groups of 3, with a double round-robin group play. The top 2 teams in each group advanced to the playoff rounds. Taeshan, who finished 2nd in its group, won the title 53-31; over Yafor 2. The win marked Taeshan's first ever international title.
GROUP STAGES
(Top two teams advance, and are listed in Green)
Group A
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
East Lithuania
|
3 |
1 |
119 |
89 |
+30
|
Milchama
|
2 |
2 |
116 |
136 |
-20
|
Ikoville
|
1 |
3 |
121 |
131 |
-10
|
Group B
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Kura-Pelland
|
3 |
1 |
192 |
127 |
+65
|
Quakmybush
|
2 |
2 |
135 |
168 |
-33
|
New Morrisia
|
1 |
3 |
121 |
153 |
-32
|
Group C
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Mallatarsland
|
4 |
0 |
176 |
81 |
+95
|
Setinland
|
2 |
2 |
135 |
166 |
-31
|
Lovisa
|
0 |
4 |
82 |
146 |
-64
|
Group D
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Yafor 2
|
3 |
1 |
113 |
51 |
+62
|
Angaor
|
2 |
2 |
125 |
98 |
+27
|
The Orion Islands
|
1 |
3 |
59 |
148 |
-89
|
Group E
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Barkozy
|
3 |
1 |
177 |
128 |
+49
|
Oliverry
|
3 |
1 |
143 |
95 |
+48
|
Unified Capitalizt States
|
0 |
4 |
91 |
190 |
-97
|
- Barkozy won Group over Oliverry on Pts. Diff (+49 to +48) as H2H was tied 1-1.
Group F
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Vephrall
|
3 |
1 |
164 |
104 |
+60
|
Taeshan
|
2 |
2 |
123 |
165 |
-42
|
Bostopia
|
1 |
3 |
141 |
159 |
-18
|
Group G
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Qazox
|
4 |
0 |
173 |
59 |
+114
|
Fedorian
|
1 |
3 |
91 |
136 |
-45
|
Geisenfried
|
1 |
3 |
75 |
144 |
-69
|
- Fedorian wins 2nd place over Geisenfried based on Pts. Diff. (-45 to -69) as H2H was tied 1-1
Group H
|
W
|
L
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Liverpool England
|
3 |
1 |
143 |
54 |
+89
|
Az-cz
|
2 |
2 |
114 |
138 |
-24
|
St. Samuel
|
1 |
3 |
89 |
154 |
-65
|
Playoff Stages
(Winners in Bold, Records are teams' record going into game)
|
Round of 16
|
|
Quarter-finals
|
|
Semi-finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Milchama (2-2)
|
54
|
|
|
|
Kura-Pelland (3-1)
|
52
|
|
|
Milchama (3-2)
|
52
|
|
|
|
|
Mallatarsland (5-0)
|
34
|
|
|
Angaor (2-2)
|
16
|
|
|
|
|
Mallatarsland (4-0)
|
80
|
|
|
Milchama (4-2)
|
41
|
|
|
|
|
Taeshan (4-2)
|
53
|
|
|
Taeshan (2-2)
|
61
|
|
|
|
|
Barkozy (3-1)
|
10
|
|
|
Taeshan (3-2)
|
31
|
|
|
|
|
Liverpool England (4-1)
|
24
|
|
|
Fedorian (1-3)
|
22
|
|
|
Ellime e Vephrall, Meice
|
|
Liverpool England (3-1)
|
30
|
|
|
Taeshan (5-2)
|
53
|
|
|
|
|
Yafor 2 (6-1)
|
31
|
|
Quakmybush (2-2)
|
41
|
|
|
|
|
East Lithuania (3-1)
|
54
|
|
|
East Lithuania (4-1)
|
13
|
|
|
|
|
Yafor 2 (4-1)
|
45
|
|
|
Setinland (2-2)
|
17
|
|
|
|
|
Yafor 2 (3-1)
|
49
|
|
|
Yafor 2 (5-1)
|
45
|
|
|
|
|
Vephrall (5-1)
|
31
|
|
Third place
|
|
Oliverry (3-1)
|
28
|
|
OT
|
|
No third place game
|
|
Vephrall (3-1)
|
33
|
|
|
Vephrall (4-1)
|
50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qazox (5-0)
|
44
|
|
|
|
|
Az-cz (2-2)
|
12
|
|
|
|
|
Qazox (4-0)
|
48
|
|
|
See also
Related Forum Threads