Latest revision as of 14:08, 19 December 2014
World Bowl XV |
---|
Host |
---|
Country |
Delaclava |
---|
City |
Catherina |
---|
Championship venue |
Golden Grass Field |
---|
Other stadiums |
Vavsa Technologies Field; Babbage Grounds, Mariana; Hamilton O'Connor Stadium, Manchester; Marian Szolezny Field, Manchester; Bellamy Court House, Wellingtonvilleton City; The Bordello, Kalinin; Orgocorp Field, Farland; Tigers Stadium, Laurelum; Dimitar Catalon Battleground, Beliri; Pioneer Field, Corcorran; Virtuous Stadium, Quinniville; South St. Judith's Stadium, Catherina; Valhalla Stadium, Valhalla; The Colosseum, Athens |
---|
Competition |
---|
Champion |
Delaclava (2) |
---|
Runner-up |
Sarzonia |
---|
Final score |
34-25 |
---|
Number of entrants |
72 |
---|
|
World Bowl XV was the 15th installment of the World Bowl championship for football. Delaclava was chosen to host their 2nd World Bowl, and for the second consecutive time, a record-tying 72 nations participated. Sarzonia advanced to their 4th finals in the last 6 World bowls, matching Dancougar's run from World Bowl's I-VI. They will face the hosts, Delaclava, in a rematch of the World Bowl XI final, which also held in Delaclava. This championship meeting is also the 2nd meeting between teams with perfect records (13-0) in the finals, the previous match-up of unbeatens was the aforementioned meeting between the two at World Bowl XI. For the 2nd consecutive World Bowl, the host team won, as Delaclava defeated the defending champions Sarzonia 34-25.
Group Stage
Like World Bowl XIV, the participants in World Bowl XV were divided into 12 groups of six teams each. The top two teams from each group advanced to the playoffs, where the 24 advancing teams were seeded based upon record. The eight group winners with the best records received a bye into the Round of 16, while the other four group winners and the 12 runners-up played in a wild card round, with the eight winners of those match ups advancing into the Round of 16.
Playoff teams in blue. Host Nation in Bold.
Group A
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Delaclava
|
10 |
0 |
0 |
1.00 |
391 |
67 |
+324
|
Carasatoga
|
7 |
2 |
1 |
.750 |
235 |
157 |
+78
|
Chenkorya
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.400 |
159 |
195 |
-36
|
Danurbia
|
3 |
6 |
1 |
.350 |
153 |
187 |
-54
|
Bettia
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
71 |
228 |
-157
|
Lincoln Sydney
|
2 |
8 |
0 |
.300 |
80 |
235 |
-135
|
Group B
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
The Babbage Islands
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
.800 |
204 |
109 |
+95
|
Sibirsky
|
7 |
3 |
0 |
.700 |
234 |
130 |
+104
|
Darmen
|
5 |
5 |
0 |
.500 |
175 |
170 |
+5
|
Torisakia
|
5 |
5 |
0 |
.500 |
149 |
181 |
-32
|
Katy Lied
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
87 |
186 |
-99
|
Youtabonia
|
2 |
8 |
0 |
.200 |
96 |
169 |
-73
|
Group C
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Bluth Corporation
|
10 |
0 |
0 |
1.00 |
350 |
92 |
+258
|
Weegee and Rick Steves
|
6 |
4 |
0 |
.600 |
141 |
186 |
-45
|
Dorian and Sonya
|
6 |
4 |
0 |
.600 |
212 |
117 |
+95
|
Astograth
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.500 |
122 |
184 |
-62
|
Magoris
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
114 |
213 |
-99
|
Thatius
|
2 |
8 |
0 |
.200 |
98 |
245 |
-147
|
Group D
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Allamunnic States
|
9 |
1 |
0 |
.900 |
290 |
47 |
+243
|
North Chicanan
|
9 |
1 |
0 |
.900 |
224 |
141 |
+83
|
Armorgames
|
4 |
5 |
1 |
.450 |
216 |
198 |
+18
|
Beaverriver
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.400 |
72 |
185 |
-113
|
Ruthless Assassins
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
110 |
221 |
-111
|
Crolacia
|
0 |
9 |
1 |
.050 |
88 |
208 |
-120
|
Group E
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
.800 |
266 |
114 |
+152
|
Cosumar
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
.800 |
220 |
133 |
+87
|
Sakurakoku
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.600 |
101 |
108 |
-7
|
Kazerjan
|
3 |
6 |
1 |
.350 |
122 |
189 |
-67
|
Deminina
|
3 |
6 |
1 |
.350 |
115 |
183 |
-68
|
Wolfmanne
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
125 |
222 |
-97
|
Group F
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Sarzonia
|
10 |
0 |
0 |
1.00 |
300 |
71 |
+229
|
Khabarovsk Krai
|
7 |
3 |
0 |
.700 |
225 |
143 |
+82
|
Krytenia
|
6 |
4 |
0 |
.500 |
205 |
144 |
+61
|
Mangolana
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.400 |
121 |
227 |
-106
|
Michael VII
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
93 |
164 |
-71
|
Azerbaistan
|
0 |
10 |
0 |
.000 |
76 |
269 |
-193
|
Group G
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Civil Citizenry
|
7 |
3 |
0 |
.800 |
140 |
71 |
+69
|
The Kytler Peninsulae
|
6 |
4 |
0 |
.700 |
95 |
99 |
-4
|
Colmark
|
5 |
5 |
0 |
.500 |
157 |
100 |
+57
|
Cassadaigua
|
5 |
5 |
0 |
.500 |
102 |
98 |
+4
|
Arkenesia
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.400 |
85 |
130 |
-45
|
Tekcrib
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
54 |
135 |
-81
|
Group H
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Weyr Sular
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
.700 |
214 |
47 |
+167
|
Churchma
|
7 |
3 |
0 |
.500 |
138 |
85 |
+53
|
Bergnovinaia
|
7 |
3 |
0 |
.500 |
175 |
132 |
+43
|
Greenjungle
|
5 |
5 |
0 |
.500 |
127 |
145 |
-18
|
Carmadin
|
2 |
8 |
0 |
.200 |
86 |
198 |
-112
|
Kerblaekistan
|
1 |
9 |
0 |
.100 |
81 |
214 |
-133
|
Group I
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
German zerabithea
|
7 |
3 |
0 |
.700 |
256 |
159 |
+97
|
Qazox
|
6 |
3 |
1 |
.650 |
211 |
129 |
+82
|
Chetssaland
|
4 |
5 |
1 |
.450 |
136 |
176 |
-40
|
Jimmer Fredette
|
4 |
5 |
0 |
.450 |
143 |
164 |
-21
|
Stuffed Taxidermists
|
4 |
5 |
1 |
.450 |
141 |
169 |
-28
|
84733842
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.200 |
108 |
198 |
-90
|
Group J
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Rennidan
|
9 |
1 |
0 |
.700 |
388 |
141 |
+247
|
Whittoria
|
6 |
3 |
1 |
.600 |
214 |
141 |
+73
|
Camwood
|
4 |
4 |
2 |
.500 |
197 |
185 |
+12
|
Abcdefghijklmnopqrstuk
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.400 |
143 |
208 |
-65
|
Cabric
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
142 |
269 |
-127
|
Chuckio
|
2 |
7 |
1 |
.250 |
91 |
231 |
-140
|
Group K
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
Osarius
|
9 |
1 |
0 |
.900 |
256 |
99 |
+157
|
Wadomia
|
8 |
2 |
0 |
.800 |
149 |
114 |
+35
|
Sucrati
|
4 |
4 |
2 |
.500 |
132 |
125 |
+7
|
Indianapolis Colts88
|
4 |
6 |
0 |
.400 |
129 |
147 |
-18
|
Ripn
|
2 |
7 |
1 |
.250 |
67 |
180 |
-113
|
Sarunus
|
1 |
8 |
1 |
.150 |
65 |
133 |
-68
|
Group L
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
.pct
|
Pts For
|
Pts vs.
|
Pts Diff
|
F1-Insanity
|
9 |
1 |
0 |
.900 |
327 |
52 |
+275
|
Newmanistan
|
7 |
2 |
1 |
.700 |
120 |
66 |
+54
|
Jedi8246
|
4 |
5 |
1 |
.450 |
92 |
139 |
-47
|
Swartaz
|
3 |
6 |
1 |
.350 |
93 |
180 |
-87
|
Barrasso
|
3 |
7 |
0 |
.300 |
59 |
205 |
-146
|
Taeshan
|
2 |
7 |
1 |
.300 |
90 |
139 |
-49
|
Playoffs
Winners are in BOLD. OT games in the bracket are marked with an '*' asterisk."
WILD CARD ROUND
- #9 Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 26-13 24 Weegee and Rick Steves - Vavsa Technologies Field
- #10 The Babbage Islands 13-17 23 The Kytler Peninsulae - Babbage Grounds, Mariana
- #11 German Zerabithea 30-10 22 Whittoria - Hamilton O'Connor Stadium, Manchester
- #12 Civil Citizenry 23-10 21 Qazox - Marian Szolezny Field, Manchester
- #13 North Chicanan 26-13 20 Churchma - Bellamy Court House, Wellingtonvilleton City
- #14 Cosumar 19-22 (OT) 19 Khabarovsk Krai - The Bordello, Kalinin
- #15 Wadomia 13-19 (OT) 18 Sibirsky - Orgocorp Field, Farland
- #16 Carasatoga 3-10 17 Newmanistan - Tigers Stadium, Laurelum
|
Round of 16
|
|
Quarter-finals
|
|
Semi-finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marian Szolezny Field, Manchester
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#12 Civil Citizenry
|
7
|
|
Valhalla Stadium, Valhalla
|
|
#6 Allamunnic States
|
0
|
|
|
#12 Civil Citizenry
|
10
|
|
Valhalla Stadium, Valhalla
|
|
|
#3 Sarzonia
|
17
|
|
|
#18 Sibirsky
|
13
|
|
|
Golden Grass Field, DNAC, Catherina
|
|
#3 Sarzonia
|
48
|
|
|
#3 Sarzonia
|
29
|
|
The Colosseum, Athens
|
|
|
#2 Bluth Corporation
|
13
|
|
|
#11 German zerabithea
|
20
|
|
Virtuous Stadium, Quinniville
|
|
|
#7 Osarius
|
27
|
|
|
#7 Osarius
|
0
|
|
Hamilton O'Connor Stadium, Manchester
|
|
|
#2 Bluth Corporation
|
20
|
|
|
#19 Khabarovsk Krai
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
#2 Bluth Corporation
|
13
|
|
|
#3 Sarzonia
|
25
|
|
South St. Judith's Stadium, Catherina
|
|
|
#1 Delaclava
|
34
|
|
#13 North Chicanan
|
41
|
|
Pioneer Field, Corcorran
|
|
|
#5 Rennidan
|
24
|
|
|
#13 North Chicanan
|
27
|
|
Virtuous Stadium, Quinniville
|
|
|
#4 F1-Insanity
|
13
|
|
|
#17 Newmanistan
|
7
|
|
|
Golden Grass Field, DNAC, Catherina
|
|
#4 F1-Insanity
|
16
|
|
|
#13 North Chicanan
|
16
|
|
Pioneer Field, Corcorran
|
|
|
#1 Delaclava
|
29
|
|
Third place
|
|
#9 Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
|
26
|
|
Dimitar Catalon Battleground, Beliri
|
|
|
|
#8 Weyr Sular
|
3
|
|
|
#9 Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
|
9
|
#2 Bluth Corporation
|
41
|
|
Dimitar Catalon Battleground, Beliri
|
|
|
#1 Delaclava
|
23
|
|
#13 North Chicanan
|
20
|
|
#23 The Kytler Peninsulae
|
13
|
|
|
|
|
#1 Delaclava
|
33
|
|
|
External links